Websites10 min read

Website redesign for a private medical clinic in Cork: budget, timeline and risks (2026)

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 31, 2026
Share:
Website redesign for a private medical clinic in Cork: budget, timeline and risks (2026)

Website redesign for a private medical clinic in Cork: budget, timeline and risks (2026)

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

A private medical clinic in Cork should redesign when international and travelling patients cannot work out, from their own time zone, how to make a first enquiry without sending health details by email. In 2026 Cork agencies typically quote €7,000 to €20,000 for a clinic redesign, and Dublin agencies more, while Kolonell works on a fixed grid of €2,700 (Starter), €4,500 (Growth) and €8,200 (Premium) delivered in 3 to 4 weeks once content is ready. The two risks to plan for are search traffic lost on treatment pages and an enquiry flow that collects more health data than it needs.

When is a Cork clinic website due for a redesign?

Clinics in the city centre, Douglas or Ballincollig often serve two audiences at once: local families and pharma or tech employees on one side, patients travelling from the UK, the US or mainland Europe on the other. The site usually shows its age in five ways:

  • The contact page lists a phone number and opening hours in Irish time only, with no idea of when a reply will come.
  • The enquiry form asks for symptoms, history or insurance numbers in free text.
  • Treatment pages were written by different people over the years, with no record of clinical review.
  • Analytics and advertising tags load on every page, appointment pages included, before any consent.
  • The site was built for desktop, while most first visits now come from phones.

Two or more of these on a women's health or specialist site justify a redesign rather than a patch.

What budget should a Cork clinic plan in 2026?

Figures are a 2026 ballpark based on typical agency quotes and public rate pages in Cork and Dublin. They move with page count, photography and integrations.

Provider typeCork 2026 ballparkTypical delayWhat is often not in the first quote
Freelance designer, Cork€2,500 to €6,0004 to 10 weeksCopywriting, redirect map, accessibility checks
Small Cork agency€7,000 to €12,0008 to 12 weeksClinical review workflow, consent setup
Mid-size Cork or Dublin agency€12,000 to €20,000 and above10 to 18 weeksBooking integration, translation
Kolonell Starter€2,700 fixed3 to 4 weeksBooking, portal and search work on quote
Kolonell Growth€4,500 fixed3 to 4 weeksBooking, portal and search work on quote
Kolonell Premium, the multilingual tier, languages set in the quote€8,200 fixed3 to 4 weeksBooking, portal and search work on quote

Each Kolonell tier includes a project manager reachable during Irish working hours, native English copywriting, delivery in 3 to 4 weeks once content is ready and 3 months of support. Anything after those 3 months is on quote. See the international websites offer for the scope of each tier.

How should enquiries from other time zones be handled?

This is where clinics serving medical travellers gain or lose trust. The website does not answer patients; it routes a minimal enquiry to the right person and says honestly what happens next.

Enquiry sourceTypical time difference with CorkWhat the page should showData to collect
Local patient, phone firstNoneHours, map, parking, phoneName, phone, preferred slot
Patient in Great BritainNoneTravel and appointment logisticsName, email, country, preferred dates
Patient in mainland Europe1 hour aheadLanguages spoken by the team, if anyName, email, country, preferred dates
Patient on the US East Coast5 hours behindWhen the clinic replies, in Irish timeName, email, country, best time to call
Patient on the US West Coast8 hours behindSame, plus a call-back request optionName, email, country, best time to call
Referring GP or consultantVariesSecure referral route set by the clinicReferral via the clinic's existing secure channel

The reply time shown is the clinic's own commitment, not something the website can promise. Clinical details are gathered later, through the clinic's secure system, never in the open form.

What timeline and risks should you expect?

A realistic plan, once content owners are named:

WeekWorkClinic input needed
1URL inventory, 301 redirect map draft, content auditAccess to analytics and Search Console
1 to 2Copywriting of treatment, practitioner and travel pagesPractitioner registration details
2Clinical review of every treatment pageNamed clinician, 3 to 5 working days
2 to 3Design and build on staging, enquiry routingWho receives which enquiry type
3 to 4Privacy and marketing review, accessibility checks, go-livePrivacy adviser sign-off

The risks, ranked by how often they cause trouble in clinic redesigns:

  • SEO loss. Every ranking URL is listed, redirected with a 301 and monitored in Search Console for 4 to 6 weeks. No one can guarantee positions, but this limits the drop.
  • Over-collection of health data. Under the GDPR, health data is a special category, and the Data Protection Commission expects you to collect only what you need. Forms stay at 4 or 5 fields.
  • Tracking tags. Pixels on appointment and condition pages are reviewed with the clinic's privacy adviser before go-live, and non-essential tags wait for consent.
  • Advertising claims. Treatment pages stay factual, are reviewed by a clinician and avoid promises; Medical Council guidance and consumer protection rules on misleading advertising apply in general terms. This is not legal advice.
  • Integrations and downtime. Booking, patient portal and telehealth tools stay with your existing vendor, linked or embedded, on quote. DNS switches outside clinic hours.

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

When is a local Cork agency the better choice?

If you need someone at the clinic every fortnight, a photographer and the web team under one contract, a long retainer for paid campaigns, or a deep integration with your practice management software, a Cork agency is a sensible choice. The same applies when your board wants a supplier it can visit. Ask any provider the same questions: who reviews clinical content, who delivers the 301 map, which tags fire before consent, and what support costs after launch.

Mini case study

Illustrative example. Dr Aoife Brennan runs Lee Meadow Women's Health, a fictional women's health clinic in Douglas offering gynaecology and well woman checks. Some of its enquiries come from Irish diaspora patients in the UK and the US.

  • Cork agency quote: €16,500 for an English site with a translated section.
  • Kolonell Premium (the multilingual tier, languages set in the quote): €8,200, plus a third-party independent medical translator reviewing the second language at about €600, so €8,800.
  • Difference: €16,500 minus €8,800 = €7,700, before the booking embed, which is on quote with either provider.
  • Enquiry form reduced from 11 fields (including "reason for visit") to 5: name, email, country, preferred dates, best time to call.

The redesign does not change how fast the team replies. It removes free-text health data from the inbox and tells a patient in Boston when to expect a call.

FAQ

How much does a private clinic website redesign cost in Cork in 2026?

As a 2026 ballpark, Cork agencies quote about €7,000 to €20,000 and freelancers €2,500 to €6,000. Kolonell is fixed at €2,700, €4,500 or €8,200, with booking and portals on quote.

How long does it take?

3 to 4 weeks once content is ready. The clinical review usually needs 3 to 5 working days on the clinic side and should be booked in week 2.

Can the website promise a reply time to international patients?

Only the clinic can commit to a reply time. The site can display it clearly, for example "we reply within 1 working day, Irish time", if the team can hold it.

Which fields should a clinic enquiry form contain?

Usually 4 or 5: name, contact, country, preferred dates and best time to call. Symptoms, history and insurance numbers belong in the clinic's secure system.

Is maintenance included after launch?

3 months of support are included. Maintenance and hosting after that are on quote, agreed before go-live.

Ready to compare? Request a free quote with your page count and your main patient countries.

Let's scope your project. Tell us your page count, the countries your patients come from and who reviews clinical content, and we will send a fixed EUR scope and a 3 to 4 week plan. See the international offer or request a free quote: detailed reply within 48 hours.

Tags:#website#international#private medical clinic#Cork
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.