The verdict in three sentences
For a 900-student private business school in Toronto, the website is the first salesperson: it turns a paid click into an application. A serious redesign costs 25,000 to 55,000 CAD and should target a 30% drop in cost per application, often above 250 CAD today. Timing is the main constraint: the project must start 3 to 5 months before the application season opens in the fall, so ideally in spring or early summer.
Why cost per application explodes on an ageing website
A school receiving 2,400 applications a year at an average cost of 260 CAD spends about 624,000 CAD on acquisition. The problem rarely lies in the campaigns themselves: it lies in the landing pages. Generic program pages, a 25-field form, no CRM tracking, a 5-second mobile load time while 70 to 80% of prospective students browse on their phones. Every conversion point gained on the site mechanically lowers cost per application.
How much does the redesign cost in 2026?
| Item | Scope | 2026 price (CAD) | Admissions impact |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strategy and site structure | Workshops, personas for high school grads, career changers, international students | 3,500 to 7,000 | Clear journeys |
| Mobile UX design | 12 to 18 templates, user testing | 7,000 to 13,000 | Mobile conversion |
| Program pages | 10 to 20 programs, outcomes, tuition, co-op | 5,000 to 11,000 | Candidate qualification |
| HubSpot or Salesforce CRM connection | Forms, scoring, automated follow-ups | 4,000 to 9,000 | Conversion rate |
| Online application | Document upload, application fee payment | 3,500 to 9,000 | Fewer drop-offs |
| Chat and booking | Advisor chat, interviews, open houses | 1,500 to 3,500 | Fast contact |
| Accessibility, SEO and migration | AODA / WCAG 2.0 AA, 301 redirects, content | 2,500 to 5,500 | Organic traffic preserved |
A mid-size school usually lands around 35,000 to 45,000 CAD. Add 500 to 1,500 CAD per month for maintenance and hosting, plus CRM licences if not already in place.
The redesign timeline to hold before the intake cycle
Fall intake applications typically open in October, with peak activity from January to March and international deadlines often earlier. Fall education fairs and open houses from November to February concentrate most first contacts. A site launched in January arrives too late.
| Period | Stage | Deliverable | Duration |
|---|---|---|---|
| April to May | Audit, admissions data analysis, workshops | Brief, site structure | 4 to 6 weeks |
| June | Mobile UX mockups and testing | Approved templates | 3 to 4 weeks |
| July to August | Program page writing | Content approved by program leads | 4 to 6 weeks |
| September | Development and CRM connection | Site in staging | 4 weeks |
| Early October | Testing, accessibility, redirects | Signed acceptance | 2 weeks |
| Mid-October | Launch | Site live before fairs | 1 week |
| November to March | Continuous form optimisation | A/B tests, dashboards | Ongoing |
Mini case study
Rachel, director of admissions at a 900-student private business school in Toronto, receives 2,400 applications a year at an average cost of 260 CAD. She launches a 42,000 CAD redesign in April, connected to HubSpot, with online application and chat. If cost per application falls by 30%, to 182 CAD, the school saves 78 CAD per file, i.e. 187,200 CAD a year at constant volume. Even with a drop limited to 15%, savings reach 93,600 CAD: the redesign pays for itself in under 6 months of campaigning.
Need a professional website?
Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.
FAQ
Can the site be redesigned during the admissions season?
It is not advisable: a migration between January and March risks traffic loss and broken forms. Aim to launch by mid-October at the latest.
Do we need a higher education specific CRM?
Not necessarily: HubSpot or Salesforce handle application tracking very well. Connecting them to the site costs 4,000 to 9,000 CAD depending on forms and follow-ups.
How many fields should the first form keep?
Six to eight fields at most for a brochure or interview request. Schools that cut from 20 to 7 fields often see 25 to 40% more requests.
Does the site have to meet accessibility rules?
In Ontario, AODA requires WCAG 2.0 AA for organisations with 50 or more employees, and penalties can reach 100,000 CAD per day for corporations. Budget 2,500 to 5,500 CAD for a serious level.
How do we measure the redesign's impact?
Track cost per application, conversion rate per program and time from first contact to application in the CRM, over at least one full cycle.
Let's scope your project. Share your application volume, CRM and target intake date, and we will propose a redesign scope between 25,000 and 55,000 CAD with a timeline aligned to your admissions cycle. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.
Mohamed Bah
Fondateur, Kolonell
Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.
