The verdict in three sentences
On a bagging line running 4,500 hours a year, 6% unplanned downtime means 270 lost hours, undelivered bags and overtime to catch up. A well-configured CMMS (computerised maintenance management system), complemented by a few vibration sensors on critical motors, targets 20 to 30% less downtime in the first year. The choice between SaaS and custom depends mainly on the number of users, the need to track OEE in real time and integration with your ERP and PLCs.
SaaS or custom: compare over five years
A SaaS CMMS deploys fast and costs little upfront. A custom CMMS costs more in year one but fits your line, your PLCs and your quality reports.
| Criterion | SaaS CMMS | Custom CMMS |
|---|---|---|
| Entry cost | TND 0 to 15,000 of setup | TND 90,000 to 250,000 excl. VAT (about EUR 26,000 to 73,000) |
| Recurring cost | EUR 40 to 120 per user per month | Maintenance 15 to 20% a year + hosting |
| 5-year cost, 15 users (2026 order of magnitude) | TND 120,000 to 360,000 | TND 160,000 to 400,000 |
| Go-live time | 4 to 8 weeks | 4 to 7 months |
| PLC and sensor connection | Often limited or optional | Native, per your protocols (OPC UA, Modbus) |
| OEE calculation per shift | Standard, sometimes missing | Per your rules and micro-stops |
| Shop-floor language and interface | French often available, Arabic rarely | French and Arabic, shop-floor tablets |
For 5 to 10 users, SaaS is almost always the right starting point. From 15 to 25 users, or as soon as OEE must flow automatically from PLCs, custom becomes competitive over five years.
The full budget of a preventive maintenance project
| Item | Detail | Indicative 2026 budget |
|---|---|---|
| Equipment inventory and hierarchy | 150 to 300 assets, criticality, spare parts | TND 8,000 to 20,000 |
| Preventive maintenance plans | Routines, frequencies, digital checklists | TND 10,000 to 25,000 |
| CMMS software | SaaS (15 users, 1 year) or custom | TND 25,000 to 70,000 a year or TND 90,000 to 250,000 |
| Vibration and temperature sensors | 10 to 20 critical motors | EUR 150 to 500 per motor, i.e. TND 5,000 to 34,000 |
| Gateway and PLC connection | Collection of stops and rates for OEE | TND 15,000 to 40,000 |
| Training and change management | Technicians, team leaders, stores | TND 5,000 to 12,000 |
The most underestimated item is the inventory: without a clean hierarchy and criticality, the CMMS becomes a digital breakdown logbook and the gains never arrive.
Indicators to track and realistic targets
| Indicator | Typical starting point | 12-month target |
|---|---|---|
| Unplanned downtime | 6% of opening time | 4.2 to 4.8% |
| Bagging line OEE | 58 to 65% | 66 to 72% |
| MTBF of critical motors | 300 to 400 h | 450 to 600 h |
| Share of preventive maintenance | 20 to 30% of interventions | 50 to 60% |
| Spare part stock-outs | 8 to 12 per quarter | 2 to 4 per quarter |
Mini case study
Illustrative scenario. Sami, maintenance manager at a food plant in Ben Arous near Tunis, runs a bagging line with 4,500 annual hours and 6% unplanned downtime, i.e. 270 hours. Each hour of downtime costs about TND 900 (lost margin, idle labour, overtime).
Need a professional website?
Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.
Annual downtime cost: 270 × 900 = TND 243,000. With a 25% reduction, the plant recovers 67 hours, i.e. TND 60,750 a year. The chosen project combines a SaaS CMMS for 15 users (TND 45,000 a year), 12 sensors (TND 18,000) and PLC data for OEE (TND 25,000), plus TND 20,000 of inventory and plans. First-year investment: TND 108,000, then TND 45,000 a year. Cumulative gains overtake spending after about 2 years, and faster if the line is the plant's bottleneck, since a recovered hour there equals an hour of sales.
FAQ
Should every motor get sensors?
No, only the 10 to 20 critical assets whose failure stops the line. At EUR 150-500 per motor, equipping the whole fleet would cost 3 to 5 times more for a marginal gain.
How long before the first results?
Spare part stock-outs drop within 2 to 3 months. The reduction in unplanned downtime can be measured reliably after 6 to 9 months of data.
Can the CMMS calculate OEE automatically?
Yes, if it receives stops and rates from the PLCs through a gateway costing TND 15,000-40,000. Without a connection, OEE stays declarative and underestimates micro-stops by 20 to 40%.
Will technicians use the tool?
Adoption depends on simple shop-floor tablets and an interface in French and Arabic. Plan 3 to 5 days of training and one champion per team.
Can we start with SaaS and move to custom later?
Yes, provided you require a full export of history (interventions, assets, parts). This path is common once the plant exceeds 20 users.
Let's scope your project. Send us your list of critical assets, number of users and PLCs: we will compare SaaS and custom over five years, with an indicative budget and a rollout schedule. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.
Mohamed Bah
Fondateur, Kolonell
Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.
