The verdict in three sentences
An automotive or medical buyer does not read brochures: they want to know in two clicks whether you have the right press, the right resin and the right certification, then upload their drawings. In the Amsterdam region in 2026, an RFQ-driven moulder website costs a ballpark 13,000 to 26,000 EUR excl. VAT, including 3,500 to 7,000 EUR for secure STEP upload with an NDA. Done well, it cuts quote turnaround from 10 to 4 days and raises the share of usable requests.
Why the RFQ form changes everything
The sales director of a moulder with 45 presses from 50 to 800 tonnes currently receives requests by email with incomplete attachments: a PDF without tolerances, no annual volume, no material. Engineering loses 2 to 3 days chasing the buyer before even starting the estimate.
A structured RFQ form enforces the fields needed for costing: part number, resin (PP, PA66 GF30, PC, PEEK), annual volume and batch size, cosmetic requirements, overmoulding or insert needs, required certification (IATF 16949, ISO 13485), and upload of the 3D file in STEP or IGES with the 2D drawing.
The upload must be secure: encrypted files, access limited to engineering, a defined retention period and online NDA acceptance before submission. For automotive tier suppliers, this is often an eligibility requirement, and GDPR applies to the buyer contact data.
| Project item | Ballpark 2026 (EUR excl. VAT) | Comment |
|---|---|---|
| Strategy and architecture by market | 1,800 to 3,500 | Automotive, medical, industrial |
| Design and development | 4,000 to 8,000 | Shop floor and cleanroom photos |
| RFQ form, STEP upload, NDA | 3,500 to 7,000 | Encryption, access rights |
| Capability pages by press tonnage | 1,500 to 3,000 | Filterable sheets |
| Dutch, English and German versions | 1,200 to 2,800 | Technical translation |
| Technical SEO, QA, launch | 1,000 to 1,700 | Structured data |
| Indicative total | 13,000 to 26,000 | 8 to 10 weeks |
Capability pages that reassure buyers
Buyers filter by tonnage, shot weight and mould size. One page per press family with accurate data beats generic copy about « our expertise ».
| Press family | Count | Max shot weight | Markets served | Equipment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50 to 120 t | 14 | 120 g | Medical, connectors | ISO 7 cleanroom |
| 150 to 250 t | 12 | 450 g | Automotive interior | 3-axis robots |
| 300 to 450 t | 10 | 1,200 g | Automotive, appliances | Two-component |
| 500 to 650 t | 6 | 2,500 g | Technical parts | Insert overmoulding |
| 700 to 800 t | 3 | 4,000 g | Large parts | Gas-assisted injection |
Add certifications (IATF 16949, ISO 13485, ISO 14001), metrology equipment, processed resins and typical mould trial lead times. These pages rank well on queries such as « 450 ton injection moulding Netherlands ».
At Kolonell, an industrial showcase site fits the 2026 grid: Growth at 1,200,000 to 2,000,000 FCFA (1,830 to 3,050 EUR) or Premium at 2,000,000 to 3,500,000 FCFA (3,050 to 5,340 EUR). The secure RFQ module is priced in the quote, and languages are set in the quote. Details at /en/services/vitrine.
Before briefing an agency, gather three inputs: the list of presses with tonnage and shot weight, the certificates with their expiry dates, and the fields your estimators really need to price a part. With these ready, scoping takes one week instead of three, and the RFQ form matches your costing sheet from day one.
Mini case study
Need a professional website?
Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.
Sander de Vries, sales director of the moulder, invests 19,000 EUR in the site. He receives 30 RFQs per month, 40 % of them incomplete. Each follow-up costs engineering 3 hours, so 36 hours per month at 65 EUR loaded cost: 2,340 EUR monthly.
After launch, 90 % of requests arrive complete. Lost time falls to 4 hours per month, saving about 2,080 EUR. Turnaround drops from 10 to 4 days and the quote win rate rises from 18 % to 24 %. On 30 RFQs with an average first order of 25,000 EUR, that is nearly 2 extra orders per month.
FAQ
Is uploading STEP files through a website secure enough?
Yes, if files are encrypted, stored outside public storage and accessible only to 3 or 4 named accounts. Plan automatic deletion too, for example after 12 months without an order.
Should buyers sign an NDA before uploading?
It is strongly recommended: a timestamped acceptance checkbox and an emailed PDF copy of the NDA are enough in most cases. Some OEMs require their own template, which can be offered as an option.
Should we publish the exact press list?
Publish tonnage families and capacities, not necessarily brands or serial numbers. A page with 5 families and shot weights is enough for about 80 % of buyers to shortlist a supplier.
Do we need German as well as English?
For automotive, often yes, since 30 to 50 % of Benelux moulders' buyers sit in Germany. Technical translation for one extra language costs about 600 to 1,200 EUR.
How long until the site goes live?
Plan 8 to 10 weeks, including 2 weeks for shop floor and cleanroom photography. The RFQ module needs a week of testing with engineering.
Let's scope your project. Describe your press fleet, your markets and your quoting workflow, and we will scope the RFQ module and the 8 to 10 week plan. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.
Mohamed Bah
Fondateur, Kolonell
Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.