Websites9 min read

Packaging Printer Website Redesign Quote in Glasgow in 2026

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 17, 2026
Share:
Packaging Printer Website Redesign Quote in Glasgow in 2026

Packaging Printer Website Redesign Quote in Glasgow in 2026

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

For a 35-employee packaging printer in Glasgow, a website redesign only pays off if it filters enquiries: today about 30% of incoming forms are off target (tiny runs, formats you do not produce, consumers). A full redesign costs in 2026 roughly 9,000 to 16,000 GBP excluding VAT, and a quote configurator that pre-qualifies format, quantity, board and finish adds 3,500 to 7,000 GBP. Plan for 10 weeks to deliver everything with a gallery of 80 projects.

Why the configurator changes sales profitability

A printing sales rep spends on average 30 to 45 minutes calling back a prospect, understanding the need and pricing a carton or a point-of-sale display. When a third of those enquiries will never convert, that is billable sales time lost. The configurator does not replace the final quote: it requires the information you need (dimensions, minimum quantity, board, print, foiling, target date) and politely screens out requests outside your scope.

CriterionStandard formQuote configurator
Information collectedName, email, free textFormat, quantity, board, finishes, deadline
Off-target enquiriesAbout 30%8 to 12% (estimate after filtering)
Qualification time per enquiry35 minutes10 to 15 minutes
Response time to prospect48 to 72 h24 h with an indicative range
Minimum quantity shownNoYes, e.g. 1,000 cartons
Export to CRM or ERPCopy and pasteStructured file or API
2026 set-up costIncluded in redesign3,500 to 7,000 GBP

Detailed budget for a printer website redesign in Glasgow in 2026

The amounts below are UK market estimates for an agency or independent studio in Scotland.

Item2026 range (GBP, ex VAT)Detail
Audit and site structure1,000 to 1,800Enquiry and traffic analysis
UX design and mock-ups2,500 to 4,500Product pages: cartons, rigid boxes, POS
Development and CMS3,200 to 6,000Back office to add projects
Gallery of 80 projects1,300 to 2,200Filters by sector, board, finish
Technical SEO and redirects1,000 to 1,500Keeping existing rankings
Redesign subtotal9,000 to 16,000
Quote configurator3,500 to 7,000Quantity and board rules
UK hosting20 per month240 GBP per year
PhaseWeeksDeliverable
Scoping and audit1 to 2Structure, configurator rules
Mock-ups3 to 4Key pages approved
Site development5 to 7Site on staging
Configurator and gallery7 to 9Tests with the sales team
QA and launch10301 redirects, conversion tracking

The main risk is the gallery: 80 projects need consistent photos and precise captions (client anonymised if needed, board, finish, quantity). Budget half a day of in-house photography if your current visuals are uneven, often 500 to 1,000 GBP.

Mini case study

Fiona, sales director of a packaging printer in Glasgow (illustrative persona), receives 60 enquiries a month. With 30% off target, 18 enquiries take up 35 minutes each for nothing, 10.5 hours a month. The configurator cuts that rate to 10% and qualification time to 15 minutes: 6 off-target enquiries at 15 minutes and 54 qualified ones handled faster bring total qualification time down from 35 to 15 hours, about 20 hours freed each month. At a loaded hourly cost of 45 GBP, that is 900 GBP a month, 10,800 GBP a year. A 5,000 GBP configurator pays for itself in under 6 months, before counting orders won thanks to a 24 h response.

FAQ

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

Can the configurator show prices?

Yes as an indicative range, for example 0.40 to 0.70 GBP per carton for 5,000 units. The firm price is still set by the sales rep after technical review.

Will the redesign hurt our search rankings?

Not if 301 redirects are mapped page by page. That work costs 1,000 to 1,500 GBP and must be tested before switchover.

Can the configurator connect to our ERP?

Yes if the ERP accepts a structured import or an API. A simple connection usually adds 1,300 to 2,600 GBP to the budget.

Is ten weeks realistic?

Yes for a site of about 20 pages plus the configurator, provided production rules are supplied by week 2. Without the configurator, plan 6 to 7 weeks.

Why host the site in the UK?

For UK GDPR compliance of prospect data and fast loading for UK buyers. The cost stays modest, about 20 GBP a month.

Let's scope your project. Send us your enquiry volumes, production rules and calendar to receive a redesign plus configurator scope, an indicative budget and a 10-week plan. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#printer website redesign#packaging Glasgow#quote configurator#industrial website#redesign quote 2026#web agency Glasgow
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.