The verdict in three sentences
No-code (Make, Zapier, n8n) starts at 20-100 EUR/month and deploys in 2 to 4 weeks; custom development costs 15,000 to 50,000 EUR net and takes 6 to 12 weeks. Under 10,000 runs per month with standard needs, no-code is almost always the right call; beyond that, or as soon as business logic gets specific, custom wins on a 3-year total cost of ownership (TCO). The real question is not the starting price but cost per run and technical debt.
The decisive comparison
| Criterion | No-code (Make/Zapier/n8n) | Custom development |
|---|---|---|
| Upfront cost | 0 - 3,000 EUR (setup) | 15,000 - 50,000 EUR net |
| Recurring cost | 20 - 300 EUR/month | maintenance 300 - 900 EUR/month |
| Setup time | 2 - 4 weeks | 6 - 12 weeks |
| Cost per run | rises with volume | near zero |
| Scalability | task/month caps | very high |
| Complex business logic | limited | unlimited |
| Vendor lock-in | strong | none |
No-code bills per operation: a Make scenario can jump from 20 EUR to over 300 EUR/month as volume grows. Custom has near-zero marginal cost once built.
3-year TCO: the real compass
Let's compare two real SME scenarios, one low-volume, one high-volume.
| Scenario | No-code (3 years) | Custom (3 years) |
|---|---|---|
| Low volume (2,000 runs/mo) | 720 - 3,600 EUR | 18,000 - 30,000 EUR |
| Medium volume (10,000 runs/mo) | 5,400 - 10,800 EUR | 25,000 - 40,000 EUR |
| High volume (50,000 runs/mo) | 18,000 - 40,000 EUR+ | 30,000 - 55,000 EUR |
| Specific business logic | often impossible | included |
| Recovery if vendor shuts down | full rebuild | code owned |
At low volume, no-code is unbeatable over 3 years. At high volume or with business logic, the gap narrows and custom often wins, with the bonus of code ownership and zero lock-in risk.
Mini case study
Need a professional website?
Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.
Sarah, COO of a 25-person B2B services firm in Amsterdam, wants to sync CRM, invoicing and e-signature. Option A: a Make scenario at 90 EUR/month that, at 12,000 runs/month, will peak toward 220 EUR/month. Option B: a custom app at 24,000 EUR net + 450 EUR/month maintenance.
Over 3 years: no-code = 220 x 36 = 7,920 EUR, but with logic limits and lock-in risk; custom = 24,000 + (450 x 36) = 40,200 EUR. At this volume, no-code stays 5 times cheaper. Sarah therefore starts with no-code, with a planned switch clause to custom if volume doubles or logic gets complex. That is often the winning play: no-code to validate, custom to industrialise.
FAQ
When should I switch from no-code to custom? Three signals: the no-code bill exceeds 250 EUR/month, business logic gets too specific, or volume crosses 10,000-20,000 runs/month.
Is no-code really reliable? For standard flows, yes. Make, Zapier and n8n handle millions of operations. The limit is complex logic and vendor dependency, not baseline reliability.
Can I self-host no-code? Yes, with self-hosted n8n: controlled cost (server ~20-50 EUR/month) and no per-run billing, at the price of a little maintenance.
Is custom always more expensive? No. At high volume over 3 years, it often becomes cheaper than per-operation no-code, while removing lock-in risk.
How long for a first automated flow? In no-code, 2 to 4 weeks; in custom, 6 to 12 weeks depending on complexity.
Let's scope your project. Tell us the flows to automate, your monthly run volume and your growth horizon, and we will settle no-code vs custom with numbers. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.
Mohamed Bah
Fondateur, Kolonell
Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.
