The verdict in three sentences
Bubble lets you launch in 6 weeks for USD 10,000 to 25,000, which is ideal for validating demand before you have paying customers. Custom development in Next.js costs USD 50,000 to 95,000 and takes 4 months, but it scales beyond 5,000 active users and reassures investors with proprietary code. For a B2B event equipment rental marketplace in Miami, the most economical strategy is often a limited Bubble prototype followed by a planned rewrite before the seed round.
Side-by-side cost comparison
The table below compares both options for a rental platform between event professionals: equipment catalogue, availability calendar, booking, deposit, payment and rental agreement. Figures are a 2026 order of magnitude for an agency or senior freelancer in South Florida.
| Criterion | Bubble no-code | Custom Next.js |
|---|---|---|
| Build budget | USD 10,000 to 25,000 | USD 50,000 to 95,000 |
| Time to launch | 6 to 8 weeks | 4 to 5 months |
| Monthly platform cost | USD 130 to 550 Bubble licence | USD 90 to 400 cloud hosting |
| Comfortable performance ceiling | 1,000 to 5,000 active users | Several hundred thousand |
| Code ownership | No, logic locked into Bubble | Yes, portable and auditable code |
| Payment with deposit and payouts | Stripe plugins, limits on connected accounts | Full Stripe Connect, custom rules |
| Perception in due diligence | Technical debt signal | Valuable asset |
Bubble licensing climbs quickly with usage: workload units billed beyond the plan can add USD 110 to 330 a month once availability searches multiply.
Three-year total cost under three scenarios
The real question is not the starting price but the cumulative cost until the platform must handle growth.
| Scenario | Year 1 (USD) | Year 2 (USD) | Year 3 (USD) | 3-year total (USD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bubble only, slow growth (under 1,500 users) | 22,000 | 10,000 | 10,500 | 42,500 |
| Bubble then custom rewrite at month 18 | 22,000 | 76,000 | 14,000 | 112,000 |
| Custom from day one | 77,000 | 14,000 | 16,500 | 107,500 |
| Lean custom MVP then extensions | 52,000 | 21,000 | 18,000 | 91,000 |
| Bubble with agency and advanced plugins, no rewrite | 32,000 | 17,000 | 19,000 | 68,000 |
The "Bubble then rewrite" scenario costs almost as much as going custom directly, plus 4 to 6 months of double workload for the team. A lean custom MVP (catalogue, booking, payment, no advanced dashboard) is often the best compromise once pre-orders have validated the business model.
How to decide in practice
Pick Bubble if you have no paying customers yet, your available budget is under USD 30,000 and your 9-month goal is to prove demand. Pick custom if you already have 20 to 30 rental partners ready to list equipment, if deposits and payouts to partners are core to the model, or if you plan to raise within 12 months. Either way, document the data model (equipment, availability, booking, deposit) from day one: that is what makes a future migration fast and cheaper.
Mini case study
Need a professional website?
Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.
Maya, founder of a Miami startup, targets 300 rental partners and 2,500 event organisers within 18 months. With Bubble, she spends USD 18,000 on the build, then USD 400 a month in licences and USD 170 in workload units, or USD 28,300 over 18 months. At 2,500 users, searches take over 4 seconds and a pre-seed fund asks for a rewrite plan priced at USD 70,000. Total: USD 98,300 and 5 months of double workload. Starting with a custom MVP at USD 55,000 plus USD 220 a month in hosting, she spends USD 58,960 over 18 months, a USD 39,340 difference, and enters fundraising with auditable proprietary code.
FAQ
Can a Bubble app be automatically converted into code?
No, there is no usable code export. You can retrieve data as CSV or through the API, but the logic must be rewritten, which represents 70 to 90% of the cost of a new build.
Do investors reject startups built on Bubble?
Not at pre-seed. From a USD 600,000 round onwards, most ask for a no-code exit plan with a precise budget and timeline.
How long does a custom MVP take?
Allow 10 to 14 weeks for a lean MVP at USD 50,000 to 60,000, and 4 to 5 months for a full version with deposits, agreements and a partner dashboard.
Does Bubble handle data compliance?
Bubble offers dedicated hosting options on higher plans from roughly USD 380 a month. Custom code lets you pick your US or EU host from USD 90 a month and meet CCPA or GDPR requirements directly.
How much does maintaining a custom platform cost?
Budget 10 to 15% of the initial build per year, so USD 6,000 to 12,000 for a USD 70,000 project, security updates included.
Let's scope your project. Tell us your market, your target number of rental partners and your fundraising timeline, and we will tell you whether Bubble, a custom MVP or a full build is the right call, with budget and timeline. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33. Request a quote
Mohamed Bah
Fondateur, Kolonell
Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.
