Websites11 min read

New-build property development website with live unit availability: cost and ROI

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 31, 2026
Share:
New-build property development website with live unit availability: cost and ROI

New-build property development website with live unit availability: cost and ROI

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

For a regional developer launching 3 to 5 projects a year, a dedicated website per development with live unit availability cuts dependence on property portals and speeds up sales. Budget EUR 6,000 to 12,000 per development site and EUR 3,000 to 6,000 once for the connector to your sales software. A direct lead costs EUR 20 to 50 versus EUR 80 to 150 on portals, and each unit sold generates EUR 15,000 to 30,000 in margin.

What live availability changes for buyers and your sales team

A buyer looking at a development wants to see immediately what is left: a two-bedroom on the 4th floor with a south-facing terrace, its price, its eligibility for first-time buyer schemes. A static PDF price list updated once a month generates calls about units already reserved and wastes the sales team's time.

FeatureBenefit2026 budget (EUR)
Development site, 6 to 10 pages3D visuals, neighborhood, specifications6,000 to 12,000
Live unit gridFilters by type, floor, orientation, price, statusIncluded with connector
Sales software connectorAvailable, on hold, reserved status synced3,000 to 6,000 (one-off)
Downloadable floor plansQualified lead in exchange for PDF plan500 to 1,000
Mortgage and scheme calculatorProjection of the buyer's budget800 to 1,500
Sales suite bookingSlots synced with the sales calendar600 to 1,200

The connector is paid once and serves every subsequent development. From the second site on, the marginal cost drops by 20 to 30% thanks to a shared template.

The real calculation: cost per lead and cost per sale

Portals remain useful at launch, but their cost per lead weighs on margins. A well-ranked development site fed by local campaigns captures a growing share of leads at lower cost.

Channel (2026 estimate)Cost per leadLead-to-sale rateCost per sale
New-build property portalsEUR 80 to 1502 to 3%EUR 3,000 to 6,000
Development site and local SEOEUR 20 to 503 to 5%EUR 500 to 1,500
Google and Meta campaigns to the siteEUR 30 to 602.5 to 4%EUR 900 to 2,000
Site hoarding pointing to the siteEUR 10 to 254 to 6%EUR 200 to 600
Customer database and referralsEUR 5 to 156 to 10%EUR 80 to 250

On a 60-unit development, shifting 40% of sales from portals to the direct site easily saves EUR 50,000 to 80,000 in acquisition costs.

Budget over a year of developments

Item3 developments a year (EUR)5 developments a year (EUR)
Development sites22,000 to 30,00034,000 to 48,000
Connector (one-off)3,000 to 6,0003,000 to 6,000
Calculator and booking modules1,400 to 2,7001,400 to 2,700
Hosting and maintenance1,800 to 3,0003,000 to 5,000
Total28,200 to 41,70041,400 to 61,700

Mini case study

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

Laurent, sales director of a regional developer in Montpellier, launches three developments of 45 units on average. He invests EUR 34,000: three sites, the connector and the modules. Out of 135 units, 50 sales now come from the direct site and local SEO instead of portals. Average cost per sale falls from EUR 4,500 to EUR 1,200, a saving of EUR 165,000. Sales also close 2 months earlier, which cuts financing costs. With an average margin of EUR 22,000 per unit, the site pays for itself from the second direct sale.

FAQ

How much does a new-build development website cost in 2026?

Allow EUR 6,000 to 12,000 per development site. The sales software connector, EUR 3,000 to 6,000, is paid once for all developments.

Can the unit grid update automatically?

Yes, through a connector to your sales software, the grid syncs every 5 to 15 minutes. A unit put on hold or reserved disappears from availability without manual work.

One site per development or a single developer site?

They complement each other: the developer site carries the brand, the development site captures local searches such as 'new apartments' plus the neighborhood name. 70% of high-performing regional developers combine both.

Should every unit price be displayed?

Yes, it is recommended: grids with prices generate 30 to 50% better-qualified leads. You can hide the price of some premium units with a 'price on request' label.

How long does it take to launch a development site?

Allow 4 to 6 weeks for the first site and 2 to 3 weeks for the following ones thanks to the shared template. Ideally, the site goes live at sales launch.

Let's scope your project. Tell us about your upcoming developments, sales software and volumes: we will price the template, connector and development sites with a 4 to 6 week schedule. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#new-build property#property developer#unit availability#development website#lead generation#real estate website cost
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.