Websites11 min read

Nearshore SaaS development cost in North Africa for London companies in 2026

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 15, 2026
Share:
Nearshore SaaS development cost in North Africa for London companies in 2026

Nearshore SaaS development cost in North Africa for London companies in 2026

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

For a London company in 2026, a nearshore B2B SaaS version 1 built in North Africa (Tunis, Casablanca, Cairo) typically costs 60,000 to 140,000 GBP, against 150,000 to 350,000 GBP with a London agency. Mid-level developers in Tunis earn around 2,500 to 4,500 TND net per month (roughly 600 to 1,100 GBP), and nearshore firms bill 250 to 450 EUR per day, versus 550 to 900 GBP per day in London. The savings are real, but UK GDPR, data location, time zone overlap and code ownership must be written into the contract from day one.

Three ways to build version 1

A London SaaS founder or a UK firm digitising a service compares onshore, nearshore and a hybrid model. The choice drives time to market and the monthly fixed cost.

ModelVersion 1 budget (2026 order of magnitude)TimelineMonthly cost after V1StrengthWeakness
London in-house team (3 devs + 1 designer)280,000 to 380,000 GBP over 8 months8 to 10 months35,000 to 48,000 GBPFull controlExpensive, slow hiring
London agency150,000 to 350,000 GBP4 to 6 months8,000 to 20,000 GBPSame time zone, easy meetingsHighest day rates
North African nearshore firm60,000 to 120,000 GBP4 to 6 months3,000 to 8,000 GBPStrong cost advantage, GMT+1Quality depends on the assigned team
Francophone product agency with nearshore delivery80,000 to 140,000 GBP4 to 6 months4,000 to 10,000 GBPProduct method, design, DevOpsHigher than pure nearshore
Hybrid: UK product owner + nearshore team90,000 to 150,000 GBP4 to 6 months10,000 to 15,000 GBPBusiness control kept in LondonNeeds a strong product owner

Tunisia sits at GMT+1, so the working day overlaps almost fully with London. That makes daily stand-ups and same-day fixes realistic, unlike offshore teams eight hours away.

Rates, salaries and hidden costs

Use these benchmarks to sanity-check a nearshore quote. They are indicative and vary with stack and seniority.

Role or service2026 order of magnitudeNote
Junior developer, Tunis1,500 to 2,500 TND net per monthNeeds mentoring
Mid-level developer, Tunis2,500 to 4,500 TND net per monthCore profile for a V1
Senior or lead, Tunis4,500 to 7,000 TND net per monthOften courted by EU employers
Nearshore firm day rate250 to 450 EUR per dayInvoiced in EUR or GBP
London agency day rate550 to 900 GBP per daySenior roles at the top
UK or EU hosting (AWS London, Azure UK South)150 to 800 GBP per monthDepends on traffic and environments
Pre-launch penetration test6,000 to 15,000 GBPExpected by enterprise buyers

The hidden costs are management time and rework. Budget 10 to 15% of the build for a London-based product owner and acceptance testing, and require a demo every two weeks.

What the contract must cover

A nearshore build is only cheaper if the asset is safe. UK buyers will ask about data, security and ownership.

  • Data location: production data hosted in the UK or EU, with access from Tunisia covered by an international data transfer agreement (IDTA) or the UK addendum to EU standard clauses.
  • IP assignment to the UK company, with code in a repository you own from day one.
  • Security: role-based access, audit logs, encrypted backups and a pen test before launch.
  • Exit terms: documented handover, deployment scripts and hosting accounts in your name.
  • Local law: Tunisian suppliers must also follow Organic Law 2004-63 on personal data.

Mini case study

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

Oliver, COO of a London property management firm building a tenant portal SaaS (illustrative example), compares two quotes. A London agency offers 210,000 GBP over 5 months. A francophone agency with a Tunis team offers 115,000 GBP over 5 months, plus 12,000 GBP for an independent pen test and 15,000 GBP of internal product owner time.

Nearshore total: 142,000 GBP, a saving of 68,000 GBP. Hosting stays in AWS London at 400 GBP a month. Ongoing development then runs at 6,000 GBP a month instead of 15,000 GBP, saving another 108,000 GBP a year.

FAQ

How much does nearshore SaaS development in North Africa cost in 2026?

A B2B SaaS version 1 typically costs 60,000 to 140,000 GBP, depending on scope and supplier. That is often 40 to 60% less than an equivalent London agency build.

What do developers earn in Tunis?

Mid-level developers earn 2,500 to 4,500 TND net a month, roughly 600 to 1,100 GBP. Seniors in demand from European employers often exceed 5,000 TND.

Is it UK GDPR compliant to use a Tunisian team?

Yes, with the right safeguards: data hosted in the UK or EU, a transfer agreement covering remote access and strict access controls. Budget a few days of legal review, about 2,000 to 5,000 GBP.

How do we manage quality from London?

Appoint a product owner, demand demos every two weeks and run automated tests in the delivery pipeline. Plan 10 to 15% of the budget for this oversight.

How long does version 1 take?

4 to 6 months with a structured nearshore supplier. Time zone overlap with Tunisia keeps feedback loops as fast as a local team.

Let's scope your project. Share your modules, target markets and launch date, and we will price the version 1 scope, an indicative budget and a nearshore delivery plan. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#SaaS platform#nearshore development#North Africa#London#development cost#Tunisia
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.