The verdict in three sentences
In 2026, a business-platform MVP budgets at 45,000-110,000 TND (~13,500-33,000 EUR) for delivery in 10 to 16 weeks, with a senior developer day rate of 350-600 TND. The nearshore advantage for a European or Gulf client is twofold: close time zone and native French, at a cost 30-45% below onshore Europe. The key to a controlled budget is a phased roadmap: MVP (1 core feature), v1 (multi-user + billing), scale (integrations, mobile).
What an MVP costs in 2026
Cost depends on scope and team seniority. The ranges below are 2026 orders of magnitude for a serious nearshore studio.
| Scope | Content | 2026 budget (TND) | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single-feature MVP | 1 core feature + auth | 45,000 - 65,000 | 10-12 wks |
| Enriched MVP | + billing + admin | 65,000 - 90,000 | 12-14 wks |
| Commercial v1 | multi-role + integrations | 90,000 - 110,000 | 14-16 wks |
| Scale | mobile + API + reporting | + 60,000 | next phase |
For reference, 1 EUR is worth roughly 3.3-3.4 TND in 2026 (order of magnitude): a 65,000 TND MVP is therefore ~19,000-20,000 EUR, i.e. 30-45% less than an onshore European equivalent.
The typical team and its cost
An MVP is not built by a single developer. The minimal effective team combines product, development and design.
| Role | Load on MVP | Indicative 2026 day rate (TND) | Mission |
|---|---|---|---|
| Product Owner | 20-30% | 400 - 650 | scoping, prioritisation |
| Senior developer | 100% | 350 - 600 | architecture, core |
| Developer | 100% | 250 - 400 | features, integrations |
| UI designer | part-time | 300 - 450 | flows, screens |
Over a 12-week MVP, this team totals roughly 55-70 person-days, consistent with a 60,000-90,000 TND envelope depending on seniority.
The phased roadmap
The trap is trying to build everything at once. A phased roadmap spreads the investment and lets early revenue fund the next stage.
| Phase | Scope | Budget (TND) | Business goal |
|---|---|---|---|
| MVP | 1 core feature + auth | 45,000 - 65,000 | validate usage |
| v1 | multi-user + billing | + 30,000 - 45,000 | earn, retain |
| Scale | integrations + mobile + reporting | + 60,000 | grow, export |
Need a professional website?
Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.
Each phase starts only after the previous one is validated. That is what separates a pre-sales-funded project from one that burns cash.
Local studio vs onshore vendor
| Criterion | Nearshore studio | Onshore Europe agency |
|---|---|---|
| Senior day rate | 350-600 TND (~105-180 EUR) | 450-650 EUR |
| Time zone | GMT+1, EU-aligned | EU-aligned |
| Language | native French | native French |
| Equivalent MVP cost | 45,000-110,000 TND | 25,000-55,000 EUR |
| Gulf cultural proximity | strong | variable |
For a European or Gulf client, francophone nearshore offers the best cost/proximity ratio: same language, same time zone, reduced budget. The financing model ideally relies on pre-sales (client commitments before dev) rather than self-funding alone, to secure each phase.
Mini case study
Mehdi, founder of a services SME, wants a field-service platform for clients in France and the UAE. MVP: scheduling + service reports + auth, quoted at 58,000 TND (~17,000 EUR), delivered in 12 weeks. He secures 3 pre-sales at 250 EUR/month before launch, i.e. 750 EUR/month of committed MRR. The v1 (multi-user billing, + 38,000 TND) is funded by that revenue from month 5. Total cost controlled, cash preserved, and a product market-validated before every investment.
FAQ
What budget for a business-platform MVP via nearshore in 2026? Between 45,000 and 110,000 TND depending on scope, delivered in 10 to 16 weeks. A single-feature MVP with auth starts around 45,000-65,000 TND.
What is a senior developer's day rate nearshore? Between 350 and 600 TND in 2026, i.e. roughly 105-180 EUR, versus 450-650 EUR onshore Europe. The gap easily funds remote coordination.
Does francophone nearshore suit European and Gulf clients? Yes: GMT+1 time zone aligned with Europe, native French and cultural proximity to the Gulf. It is a decisive advantage over distant offshore at comparable cost.
How do you fund the next phases? Ideally via pre-sales: client commitments (subscriptions) before development secure each phase. The v1 is then funded with the MVP's first revenue, without burning cash.
What minimal team for an MVP? A part-time PO, a senior developer, a developer and a part-time UI designer, i.e. ~55-70 person-days over 12 weeks. Below that, quality and timeline suffer.
Let's scope your project. Specify your core feature, budget (45,000-110,000 TND) and target markets, and we build a phased roadmap fundable via pre-sales. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.
Mohamed Bah
Fondateur, Kolonell
Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.

