SEO11 min read

Local SEO for a multi-location car dealership group in Toronto: 2026 pricing

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 27, 2026
Share:
Local SEO for a multi-location car dealership group in Toronto: 2026 pricing

Local SEO for a multi-location car dealership group in Toronto: 2026 pricing

SEO

The verdict in three sentences

For a group of 7 dealerships where 60% of leads come from Google Maps, local SEO is a sales investment, not a branding line. In Toronto, budget about 6,500 to 12,000 CAD for setup (location pages, structured data, optimised profiles) and 1,500 to 3,000 CAD per month for management; the French benchmark in Strasbourg is 4,500 to 8,000 EUR then 600 to 1,400 EUR per month. The realistic 6-month target is +25% calls from Google, measured with tracking numbers.

What setup costs in 2026

Multi-location groups almost always share the same weaknesses: a single "our locations" page for 7 addresses, Google Business Profiles with inconsistent hours, unanswered reviews and no AutoDealer structured data. Setup fixes these foundations.

Setup itemDetailToronto (CAD)Strasbourg (EUR)
Local SEO and competitor audit7 areas, 15 queries per area (brand + city)1,200 to 1,800800 to 1,200
Location pages7 pages: inventory, team, service hours, directions2,450 to 4,5501,750 to 3,150
Structured dataAutoDealer, LocalBusiness, Offer schema on vehicles900 to 1,500600 to 1,000
Optimising 7 Google Business ProfilesCategories, attributes, photos, services1,000 to 2,100700 to 1,400
Citation cleanup (directories, Yelp)Name, address, phone consistency600 to 1,100400 to 750
Call tracking numbers7 trackable numbers, dashboard350 to 950250 to 500
Total setup6,500 to 12,0004,500 to 8,000

Monthly management: what drives calls

Google Business Profiles degrade quickly without care: third-party suggested edits, unanswered negative reviews, outdated photos. Monthly management maintains and improves ranking in the 3-result local pack.

Management tierToronto (CAD/month)Strasbourg (EUR/month)ScopeExpected 6-month effect
Maintenance1,500 to 1,800600 to 800Monitoring 7 profiles, review replies, 4 posts per profileStability, +5 to 10% calls
Growth2,000 to 2,400900 to 1,100+ 2 local content pieces per month, review campaign+15 to 25% calls
Acceleration2,600 to 3,0001,200 to 1,400+ city landing pages (Mississauga, Vaughan, Markham), local links+25 to 35% calls
Review campaign only300 to 600150 to 300SMS after delivery or service visit+30 to 60 reviews per store per year
Monthly reportIncludedIncludedCalls, directions, site clicks per storePer-location steering

Reviews are the first lever: moving from 4.1 to 4.6 stars with 150 reviews per store clearly lifts profile click-through. A review request by SMS sent on delivery day commonly gets 15 to 25% response.

Mini case study

Nicolas, marketing director of a 7-store dealer group in Alsace, receives 1,400 Google calls a month; 12% become appointments and 18% of appointments become sales. Average margin per vehicle: 1,600 EUR. He invests 6,500 EUR in setup and 1,000 EUR per month. At +20% calls after 6 months, he gains 280 calls monthly, about 34 appointments and 6 sales, or 9,600 EUR of margin per month. Over the first 6 months, with gradual ramp-up (average +10%), he recovers about 28,800 EUR for 12,500 EUR invested. A Toronto group with similar volumes, at 2,200 CAD per month and around 2,500 CAD margin per unit, sees a comparable payback.

FAQ

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

What does local SEO cost for 7 dealerships in Toronto?

About 6,500 to 12,000 CAD for setup, then 1,500 to 3,000 CAD per month, or roughly 215 to 430 CAD per store monthly.

Do we really need one page per location?

Yes: Google links each profile to a page confirming address, hours and services. A single page for 7 stores dilutes relevance and often cuts local visibility by 20 to 40%.

How soon will we see results?

First gains usually appear 6 to 10 weeks after profile optimisation. The +25% call target is measured at 6 months.

How do we measure calls from Google?

With one tracking number per profile forwarding to your switchboard. The dashboard separates calls, direction requests and clicks per store.

Should we reply to every review?

Yes, ideally within 48 hours, including positive ones. A response rate close to 100% is a signal valued by both Google and buyers.

Let's scope your project. Share your number of stores, brands and current call volume, and we will price setup, monthly management and the 6-month target. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#local SEO#car dealership#Toronto#multi-location#Google Business Profile#SEO pricing
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.