Digital Africa9 min read

Microsoft Office course in Ziguinchor with a certificate (2026)

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 17, 2026
Share:
Microsoft Office course in Ziguinchor with a certificate (2026)

Microsoft Office course in Ziguinchor with a certificate (2026)

Digital Africa

The verdict in three sentences

In Ziguinchor, almost every office job offer (secretarial, assistant, cashier, administration in NGOs, SMEs or the town hall) requires command of Word, Excel and PowerPoint, and the candidate who proves it moves ahead. A local computer centre charges 60,000 to 150,000 FCFA for an office skills course, for an administrative officer salary of roughly 150,000 to 300,000 FCFA a month. Kolonell Academy's Complete Office Suite course, level 4, 100,000 FCFA (about 152 EUR) payable with Wave or Orange Money, is taken online at your own pace and gives a completion certificate to attach to your CV.

What Ziguinchor employers really expect

In Casamance, recruiters are NGOs and development projects, trade and fishing SMEs, health facilities, private schools, Cap Skirring hotels and public administrations. They do not ask for an expert, but for someone who produces a clean letter, keeps a tracking spreadsheet without errors and prepares a presentation for a meeting.

Job in Ziguinchor (2026 estimate)Monthly salaryOffice skills required
Secretary or receptionist120,000 to 200,000 FCFAWord, emails, filing
SME administrative officer150,000 to 250,000 FCFAWord, basic Excel
NGO administrative assistant200,000 to 300,000 FCFAWord, Excel, PowerPoint, reports
Cashier or accounting assistant150,000 to 280,000 FCFAExcel, formulas, tables
Project assistant (donor-funded)250,000 to 400,000 FCFAfull Office suite, reporting
Stock keeper in retail150,000 to 250,000 FCFAExcel, inventories

A 20 to 30 minute practical test is common in interviews: format a letter, calculate a total with a formula, build a chart. That is where the course pays off.

Computer centre, YouTube or online course: comparison

OptionIndicative 2026 costContentScheduleCertificate
Computer centre in Ziguinchor60,000 to 150,000 FCFAvariable, often Word and Excel basicsfixed, travel neededcentre attestation
Private tutor5,000 to 10,000 FCFA per hour, i.e. 110,000 to 220,000 FCFA for 22 hdepends on the tutorflexibleno
Free YouTube videos0 FCFA, excluding mobile datascattered, no corrected exercisesfullno
Kolonell Academy, Complete Office Suite (level 4)100,000 FCFA (about 152 EUR)Word, Excel and PowerPoint in office situationsfull, onlinecompletion certificate
Office and Productivity track (5 levels)350,000 FCFA instead of 450,000from computer basics to executive assistantfullcertificate per level

The local centre remains a good option if you need a trainer next to you. The online course fits better if you already work, live far from the town centre or want practical cases close to real office tasks.

What you learn in the Complete Office Suite

The Complete Office Suite course: Word, Excel and PowerPoint at work is level 4 of the track, taught in French. It brings the three programs together around the tasks of an administrative job:

ProgramWhat you can do at the endExample interview task
Wordletters, reports with a table of contents, CVs, templatesformat an official letter in 10 minutes
Exceltables, formulas (SUM, IF, VLOOKUP), sorting, chartscalculate the totals of a cash statement
PowerPointclear presentation, charts, layoutprepare 5 slides for a project meeting
Organisationnaming and filing documents, sharing, printing to PDFsend a clean report by email

It assumes you can use a computer. If not, start with level 1 of the Office and Productivity track, "Getting started with your computer" at 25,000 FCFA. If you aim for an executive assistant role, level 5 completes the track.

Mini case study

Mariama, 26, with a two-year management diploma in Ziguinchor, has been job hunting for eight months and does small data entry jobs for about 60,000 FCFA a month. An NGO in town is hiring an administrative assistant at 220,000 FCFA, with an Excel test. She takes the Complete Office Suite course at 100,000 FCFA, paid with Wave in two instalments, over four weeks, and adds the certificate to her CV.

Learn this skill with Kolonell Academy

Short, practical online courses (taught in French), graded exercises, certificate. Pay with Wave or Orange Money.

  • If she gets the job: 220,000 minus 60,000, i.e. 160,000 FCFA more income per month.
  • Payback: 100,000 divided by 160,000, i.e. under 3 weeks of salary.
  • Over six months: 960,000 FCFA of extra income, nearly 10 times the price of the course.

Illustrative scenario: hiring is never guaranteed, but passing the practical test clearly improves her chances.

FAQ

Is the completion certificate accepted by employers?

It confirms the programme followed and the quizzes passed, and you attach it to your CV. What convinces most is passing the 20 to 30 minute practical test often given in interviews.

How long does it take to finish the course?

About 22 h of content. At 1 h a day, count 4 to 5 weeks, exercises included.

Do I need my own computer?

It is better: a second-hand laptop costs 120,000 to 200,000 FCFA in Ziguinchor. You can also practise in a cybercafé at 300 to 500 FCFA per hour.

How do I pay from Ziguinchor?

With Wave or Orange Money, no bank card needed. Level 4 costs 100,000 FCFA, or 350,000 FCFA instead of 450,000 for the 5 levels of the track.

I am a complete beginner, where do I start?

With level 1 at 25,000 FCFA (5 h) for the computer and email, then Word and Excel. The Complete Office Suite assumes basic computer use.

Take the next step. Enroll in Complete Office Suite: Word, Excel and PowerPoint at work: about 22 h online, 100,000 FCFA (about 152 EUR), completion certificate. Pay with Wave or Orange Money. Questions? WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#Microsoft Office#Ziguinchor#Excel#Word#certificate#Kolonell Academy
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.