Websites11 min read

MICE event registration software in Dubai in 2026

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 17, 2026
Share:
MICE event registration software in Dubai in 2026

MICE event registration software in Dubai in 2026

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

A MICE agency running 40 congresses and seminars a year with a different tool for each client pays twice: in licences and in re-keying hours. Off-the-shelf event platforms cost 2 to 8 EUR (about 2.2 to 8.7 USD) per attendee or 5,000 to 25,000 EUR a year, whereas a custom white-label platform requires 40,000 to 100,000 EUR and 4 to 6 months. The right choice depends on one figure: annual attendee volume, with a break-even point around 7,000 registrations a year.

The hidden cost of a patchwork of tools

In many Dubai agencies, each event has its own registration form, rooming spreadsheet, ticketing and mobile app. The project team re-keys the same data three times, badges are printed from a hand-corrected export and the client report arrives two weeks after the event.

TaskWith separate toolsWith a unified platform
Building the registration site2 to 3 days per event2 to 4 hours, from a template
Managing hotels and transfersShared spreadsheet, frequent errorsBuilt-in module, automatic reminders
Badges and access controlCSV export, manual layoutQR badges generated, smartphone scanning
Billing paid registrationsManual reconciliationOnline payment, automatic invoices with 5% VAT
Client report (attendance, satisfaction)10 to 15 days after the eventReal-time dashboard
Total project time per 300-person congress120 to 160 hours70 to 100 hours

These volumes are 2026 orders of magnitude seen in agencies of 10 to 30 people.

Off-the-shelf or custom platform: the 2026 comparison

The amounts below are 2026 market estimates in EUR, not a Kolonell price list.

CriterionOff-the-shelf event platformCustom white-label platform
Pricing model2 to 8 EUR per attendee, or 5,000 to 25,000 EUR a year40,000 to 100,000 EUR one-off
Running costsIncluded800 to 1,500 EUR a month (hosting, maintenance)
Time to go live2 to 6 weeks4 to 6 months
Agency brandingVendor logo often visible100% branded for the agency or the client
Custom journeys (rooming, desert excursions, accompanying persons)Limited configurationDesigned around your services
Attendee dataWith the vendor, sometimes outside the UAEHosted in a UAE region, owned by the agency
Resale to your clientsForbidden or restrictedPossible as an agency service

The last point changes the equation: a proprietary platform can be recharged at 1,500 to 4,000 EUR per event as a digital service, turning a cost into a margin line.

Calculating break-even by attendee volume

Over 3 years, a 70,000 EUR custom platform costs about 23,300 EUR a year in depreciation, plus 12,000 EUR of running costs, i.e. 35,300 EUR a year. At 5 EUR per attendee on an off-the-shelf platform, break-even sits at 35,300 / 5 = 7,060 attendees a year.

Annual attendeesOff-the-shelf at 5 EURCustom (depreciated over 3 years)Cheaper option
3,00015,000 EUR35,300 EUROff-the-shelf
5,00025,000 EUR35,300 EUROff-the-shelf
7,00035,000 EUR35,300 EUREquivalent
10,00050,000 EUR35,300 EURCustom
15,00075,000 EUR35,300 EURCustom

Beyond 3 years, the custom platform only costs its running fees, and the gap widens further.

Mini case study

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

Layla, director of a 15-person MICE agency in Dubai (illustrative scenario). 40 events a year, 250 attendees on average, i.e. 10,000 registrations.

  • Current licence cost: 10,000 x 5 EUR = 50,000 EUR a year.
  • Project time saved: 40 hours x 40 events = 1,600 hours, valued at 45 EUR an hour, i.e. 72,000 EUR.
  • Custom platform: 70,000 EUR, plus 12,000 EUR of yearly running costs.
  • Net gain in year one: 50,000 + 72,000 - 70,000 - 12,000 = 40,000 EUR.

If the agency recharges the platform at 2,000 EUR on 15 events, it adds 30,000 EUR of margin a year.

FAQ

How much does an event platform cost in 2026?

Off-the-shelf solutions charge 2 to 8 EUR per attendee or 5,000 to 25,000 EUR a year. A custom white-label platform ranges from 40,000 to 100,000 EUR depending on modules.

What lead time should we plan for a custom platform?

Allow 4 to 6 months. It is wise to ship registration and payment first in 10 to 12 weeks, then rooming and the mobile app.

Is attendee data compliant with UAE rules?

It must be: explicit consent, a defined retention period (often 3 years) and hosting that respects the UAE Personal Data Protection Law. Events in DIFC or ADGM may add their own data protection requirements.

Can we run multilingual international congresses?

Yes, English and Arabic are the base, with right-to-left support, and each extra language adds 5 to 10 days of work. Multi-currency payment runs through Stripe, with around 2.9% fees on international cards.

Do we have to drop all our current tools?

No, the CRM and accounting stay in place and are connected by API. Only registration and badge tools are replaced.

Let's scope your project. Tell us your number of events, annual attendees and the modules you need (registration, rooming, badges, app) for an estimate and a two-phase plan. Detailed quote within 48 h via our quote page. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#event software#MICE agency#online registration#congresses and seminars#software development Dubai#white label
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.