The verdict in three sentences
For an agency running 60 congresses and seminars a year in Berlin, Nice or any major convention city, the registration platform is only the visible part: margin depends on room blocks, transfers, suppliers and client change requests, tracked in spreadsheets. Off-the-shelf platforms at EUR 2 to 6 per attendee handle registration well but not the per-event budget. Custom software between EUR 30,000 and 60,000 excl. VAT connects registration, logistics and budget, and shows each event's margin in real time.
Friction points for a MICE agency in 2026
A 400-attendee congress mobilises 4 to 6 hotels, 20 to 40 shuttle runs, a caterer, a technical crew and often a gala dinner. Every registration change ripples into rooms, transfers and meals.
| Item | Risk without an integrated tool | Average impact per event (2026 order of magnitude) |
|---|---|---|
| Room blocks (attrition) | Penalties on unused rooms | EUR 2,000 to 8,000 |
| Airport transfers | Oversized shuttles or missed pickups | EUR 800 to 3,000 |
| Catering | Covers ordered on outdated numbers | EUR 1,000 to 4,000 |
| Unbilled client change requests | Verbal requests never priced | EUR 1,500 to 6,000 |
| Re-entering registrations into logistics | 1 to 3 days of work per event | EUR 400 to 1,200 |
| Badges and sign-in lists | Multiple files, errors at the desk | Agency reputation |
Off-the-shelf platform vs custom software: the comparison
| Criterion | Off-the-shelf registration platform | Custom software |
|---|---|---|
| Entry cost | EUR 0 to 3,000 setup | EUR 30,000 to 60,000 excl. VAT |
| Variable cost | EUR 2 to 6 per attendee | None, apart from payment fees |
| Annual cost for 60 events and 15,000 attendees | EUR 30,000 to 90,000 | EUR 4,000 to 9,000 maintenance |
| Housing and transfers | Limited or missing module | Automatic room and shuttle allocation |
| Per-event budget | Export to spreadsheet | Forecast, committed, actual, live margin |
| Attendee app | Paid add-on | Agenda, QR badge, notifications |
| White label per client | Often extra | Included |
At 15,000 attendees a year, a platform's variable cost quickly exceeds the budget of a custom build. Below 3,000 attendees a year, the platform remains more cost-effective.
Project phases and budget
| Phase | Scope | Indicative budget | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phase 1 | White-label registration sites, payment, invoices | EUR 9,000 to 16,000 excl. VAT | 5 to 7 weeks |
| Phase 2 | Housing (blocks, rooming lists), transfers | EUR 8,000 to 15,000 excl. VAT | 4 to 6 weeks |
| Phase 3 | Per-event budget, suppliers, change requests | EUR 7,000 to 14,000 excl. VAT | 4 to 5 weeks |
| Phase 4 | Attendee app, QR badges, check-in | EUR 6,000 to 15,000 excl. VAT | 4 to 6 weeks |
| Maintenance | Hosting, load scaling, updates | EUR 350 to 750 per month | Ongoing |
Phase 3 is the one that changes how the agency is run: each approved supplier quote feeds the committed budget, and management sees before the event ends whether the 18 to 25% target margin will hold.
Mini case study
Julien runs a MICE agency organising 60 events a year for 15,000 attendees. He pays EUR 4 per attendee to his platform, i.e. EUR 60,000 a year. With custom software at EUR 52,000 excl. VAT and EUR 6,000 of annual maintenance, he saves EUR 54,000 from year one. On top of that come change requests now billed, about EUR 2,000 per event on a third of projects, i.e. EUR 40,000 a year. The project pays back in under 7 months.
Need a professional website?
Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.
FAQ
What budget for event agency software in 2026?
Platforms cost EUR 2 to 6 per attendee. Custom software costs EUR 30,000 to 60,000 excl. VAT, plus EUR 350 to 750 per month for maintenance.
Is online registration payment included?
Yes, card payment through a provider such as Stripe is built in, with automatic invoicing. Fees run around 1.5% plus EUR 0.25 per transaction in Europe.
Can we run multilingual international congresses?
Yes, registration sites come in French and English, and further languages can be added for EUR 1,500 to 3,000 excl. VAT each.
Is attendee data GDPR compliant?
Yes, with hosting in Europe, recorded consents and automatic deletion after a set period, for example 24 months.
How quickly can a first event run on the tool?
Phase 1 lets you open registration for a first congress within 5 to 7 weeks.
Let's scope your project. We price your MICE software by phase, between EUR 30,000 and 60,000 excl. VAT, with a first registration site live within 7 weeks. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.
Mohamed Bah
Fondateur, Kolonell
Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.

