Websites11 min read

Medical Congress Registration and Abstract Software in Singapore (2026 Cost)

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 24, 2026
Share:
Medical Congress Registration and Abstract Software in Singapore (2026 Cost)

Medical Congress Registration and Abstract Software in Singapore (2026 Cost)

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

For a medical congress agency in Singapore running 12 events a year, platforms billed at 3.5 to 9 USD per delegate quickly cost more than custom software built for 38,000 to 65,000 USD (about 35,000 to 60,000 EUR). The main gain is not only the licence: a tool that chains registration, abstracts, badges, accommodation and sponsor transparency reporting removes the re-keying that currently requires 2 seasonal full-time staff. The project makes sense from 10,000 delegates a year, and becomes an asset you can offer to your medical society clients.

Market platforms or custom: the 2026 comparison

CriterionGeneral event platformSpecialist congress platformCustom software
Cost3.5 to 5.5 USD per delegate5.5 to 9 USD per delegate + 2,200 to 6,500 USD per event38,000 to 65,000 USD + 1,000 to 1,400 USD/month
Abstract managementnone or basiccompletecomplete, tailored to your committees
Tiered fees (member, trainee, industry)limitedyesyes, unlimited rules
Accommodation and hotel blocksnooften an add-onbuilt in
Transfer-of-value exportmanualpartialautomatic per sponsor
White label for your clientsnopaidnative

Specialist platforms remain relevant for an agency running 2 or 3 congresses a year. At 12 events, the variable cost far exceeds the amortisation of a proprietary tool, and you keep control of delegate data, often heavily solicited healthcare professionals.

What custom congress software includes

ModuleFeatures2026 budget (estimate)
Registration and paymentFees by category, group codes, invoices, sponsored delegates8,500 to 14,000 USD
Abstract managementSubmission, blind review, scoring, programme7,500 to 13,000 USD
Badges and access controlPrinting, QR, room counts, CME certificates5,500 to 10,000 USD
AccommodationHotel blocks, allocations, rooming lists4,500 to 8,500 USD
Transfer-of-value reportingBenefits per professional, exports per sponsor4,500 to 7,500 USD
Multi-event back officeEvent duplication, dashboards, white label7,500 to 12,000 USD

The transfer-of-value module is the most underestimated. Pharmaceutical and device sponsors covering a doctor's registration or hotel must disclose those benefits under the US Sunshine Act (Open Payments), the EFPIA code or local industry codes in Asia. They require an exact file from the agency (professional ID, amount, nature, date). Producing it automatically saves several days of manual reconciliation after each congress.

Timeline and watch points

Allow 4 to 5 months, with go-live on a mid-sized pilot congress (800 to 1,200 delegates) before the large events. Health data is not involved, but doctors' personal data is: hosting in Singapore, compliance with the PDPA and fine-grained consent management for partners. Also plan load testing at 500 registrations per hour, the usual peak when early-bird registration opens.

Mini case study

Wei Ling, director of a medical congress agency in Singapore, welcomes about 14,400 delegates a year (12 events averaging 1,200 people). At 4.5 USD per delegate, her current platform costs 64,800 USD a year. She also hires 2 seasonal staff for 5 months to re-key abstracts, hotels and disclosures: 2 × 5 × 3,500 USD = 35,000 USD loaded. With software at 55,000 USD and maintenance of 13,000 USD a year, her annual gain reaches 64,800 + 35,000 - 13,000 = 86,800 USD. The project pays back in about 8 months, then frees up close to 87,000 USD a year.

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

FAQ

Is custom software right for a young agency?

No, below 5,000 delegates a year a platform at 3.5 to 9 USD per delegate stays cheaper. Break-even sits around 10,000 delegates a year.

Can we offer the software white-labelled to medical societies?

Yes, the multi-event back office lets you assign branding and a domain per client. Some agencies charge their clients 1 to 2 USD per delegate for it.

Are CME certificates handled?

Yes, QR attendance counts let you issue CME certificates automatically. The badges and access module costs 5,500 to 10,000 USD.

How long until the first congress runs on the tool?

Allow 4 to 5 months from signature, including 3 weeks of testing on a pilot event. Later events are created in half a day by duplication.

How are sponsor payments handled?

By invoice with purchase order and payment tracking at 30 or 45 days. Individual delegates pay by card, at 1.5 to 2.5% per transaction.

Let's scope your project. Tell us your number of events and annual delegates: we price software between 38,000 and 65,000 USD, delivered in 4 to 5 months with a pilot congress. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#event management software#medical congresses#online registration#Singapore#industry software#custom vs vendor
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.