The verdict in three sentences
Since 1 September 2026, every VAT-registered business in France must be able to receive e-invoices, and an SME must issue them by 1 September 2027 at the latest; in Germany, receiving has been required since January 2025 and issuing becomes mandatory between 2027 and 2028. For a B2B e-commerce site invoicing 3,000 business customers (our reference case is in Strasbourg, on the German border), compliance runs through a certified platform (0.10 to 0.50 EUR per invoice) and a site and ERP integration of 8,000 to 25,000 EUR excl. VAT. Consumer sales are not covered by e-invoicing in France but by e-reporting, which belongs in the same project.
The timeline and what it means for your site
| Deadline | Who | Obligation | Consequence for e-commerce |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 September 2026 | All VAT-registered businesses (France) | Receive e-invoices | Choose a certified platform for purchases |
| 1 September 2026 | Large and mid-cap companies (France) | Issue and e-report | Large customers may demand structured formats |
| 1 September 2027 | SMEs and micro-businesses (France) | Issue and e-report | All domestic B2B invoices electronic |
| From issuance | Domestic B2B sales | Factur-X, UBL or CII through a certified platform | A PDF by email is no longer enough |
| From issuance | B2C and international B2B sales | E-reporting of transaction and payment data | Periodic transmission from site or ERP |
| On non-compliance | Issuer | Fine per non-compliant invoice, capped per year | Amounts to confirm with your accountant |
A B2B site generating invoices in the CMS (WooCommerce, PrestaShop, Magento, Shopify) must either produce them in a structured format or delegate them to the ERP or invoicing software connected to the certified platform. New mandatory data (customer company ID, operation category, delivery address if different) must be collected at account creation.
The real cost: platform, integration, site changes
Here is a 2026 ballpark for an SME with 3,000 business customers, about 2,500 B2B invoices and 1,500 consumer sales per month.
| Item | 2026 range | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Certified platform subscription | 50 - 300 EUR per month | Depends on volume and services |
| Cost per invoice sent or received | 0.10 - 0.50 EUR | Decreasing above 1,000 invoices per month |
| ERP or invoicing software connector | 3,000 - 10,000 EUR | Often offered by the ERP vendor |
| E-commerce site changes (customer data, mentions, flows) | 3,000 - 10,000 EUR | Mandatory company ID, sign-up checks |
| B2C e-reporting setup | 1,500 - 5,000 EUR | Aggregation of sales and payments |
| Customer record clean-up | 500 - 2,000 EUR | 10 - 20% missing or wrong company IDs on average |
| Testing with platform and pilot customers | 1,000 - 3,000 EUR | 2 to 4 weeks |
Full integration therefore lands between 8,000 and 25,000 EUR excl. VAT, plus 3,000 to 18,000 EUR per year in running costs depending on volume. The right architecture avoids paying twice: if your ERP already connects to a certified platform, the site should send it clean orders rather than generate its own invoices.
Factur-X, UBL or CII: which format for a B2B site
| Format | Nature | Advantage | Limit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Factur-X | Readable PDF + embedded XML | Customers can read it without software | Heavier file |
| UBL | Pure XML, European standard | Widespread in Northern Europe and public sector | Unreadable without software |
| CII | Pure XML, UN/CEFACT standard | Compatible with industrial ERPs | Less common among SMEs |
| Plain PDF | Invoice image | None | Non-compliant for domestic B2B once mandatory |
For an SME also selling into Germany, where B2B e-invoicing rolls out between 2025 and 2028, UBL or Factur-X (the equivalent of ZUGFeRD, accepted alongside XRechnung) covers both markets.
Mini case study
Sophie, CFO of an industrial supplies SME in Strasbourg, issues 2,500 B2B invoices per month from her site. Today PDF sending, reminders and credit note entry take about 0.6 FTE in accounting, 27,000 EUR per year fully loaded.
Need a professional website?
Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.
She picks a certified platform at 0.25 EUR per invoice (7,500 EUR per year for 30,000 invoices, about 9,000 EUR with subscription) and a 16,000 EUR integration. Structured invoices cut matching disputes at customers and bring average collection time from 52 to 45 days. On 1.1 million EUR of monthly receivables, 7 days gained free about 255,000 EUR of cash, and accounting workload drops by 0.3 FTE (13,500 EUR per year), as an estimate.
FAQ
Should an SME act in 2026?
Yes for receiving, mandatory in France since 1 September 2026. Issuing is due 1 September 2027, but integrations take 3 to 6 months and certified platforms will be saturated in the final quarter.
Are consumer sales affected?
Not by e-invoicing, but by e-reporting of amounts and VAT. Budget 1,500 to 5,000 EUR to automate that transmission.
Can my CMS issue compliant invoices directly?
Some plugins generate Factur-X, but transmission must go through a certified platform. For 2,500 invoices per month, connecting via the ERP is usually more robust.
How much does one e-invoice cost?
From 0.10 to 0.50 EUR depending on platform and volume, plus a 50 to 300 EUR monthly subscription. For 30,000 invoices per year, expect 3,000 to 18,000 EUR in running costs.
What about customer records without a company ID?
Complete them before cutover: 10 to 20% of records are usually incomplete. Sign-up should now make the company ID mandatory for business accounts.
Let's scope your project. Describe your CMS, ERP and invoice volume, and we will price e-invoicing compliance for your B2B site between 8,000 and 25,000 EUR excl. VAT, delivered in 3 to 6 months ahead of the 2027 deadline. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.
Mohamed Bah
Fondateur, Kolonell
Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.
