Websites10 min read

Website redesign for a luxury real estate agency in Galway: budget, timeline and risks (2026)

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 31, 2026
Share:
Website redesign for a luxury real estate agency in Galway: budget, timeline and risks (2026)

Website redesign for a luxury real estate agency in Galway: budget, timeline and risks (2026)

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

In Galway, redesigning a luxury agency website costs €4,500 (Growth) to €8,200 (Premium) with Kolonell, against a 2026 ballpark of €6,000 to €18,000 in typical local agency quotes, with Daft.ie, MyHome and CRM feeds on quote. For an agency selling new developments and homes on the Connemara coast, the real job is visual: photos, video tours, CGI renders and floor plans often add up to more than 10 MB per page and ruin mobile browsing. Those visuals are third-party costs, paid to a local photographer or CGI studio; our job is to showcase them without weighing the site down, in 3 to 4 weeks once content is ready.

Is your site too heavy to sell new homes in Galway?

Buyers in Salthill or Knocknacarra, often medtech professionals, returning emigrants or families looking for a second home, discover your properties on their phones. If the gallery takes several seconds to appear, they move to the next portal. Google measures the same thing: an LCP under 2.5 seconds is the good threshold in Core Web Vitals.

AssetCommon before the redesignTarget afterMethod
Hero photo3 to 6 MB JPEG200 to 400 KBAVIF or WebP, sizes matched to the screen
25-photo gallery40 to 80 MB loaded at onceUnder 3 MB on openThumbnails, lazy loading
Floor plan5 to 15 MB PDFOptimised image, PDF on demandClean export from the draughtsperson
Video tourEmbedded autoplayClick to playPoster image, external player
Drone footageFull-screen background videoStill image plus click-to-playSame approach
Off-plan CGI renders10 to 20 heavy imagesGallery per house typeSelection and compression

What is the budget, and what goes to third parties?

Item2026 ballparkPaid to
Redesign, Galway agency€6,000 to €18,000Local agency
Redesign, freelancer€2,500 to €6,000Freelancer
Redesign, Kolonell Growth / Premium€4,500 / €8,200Kolonell
Photo shoot per property€250 to €600Local photographer (third party)
CGI render for an off-plan scheme€400 to €1,500 per imageCGI studio (third party)
Video tour or drone€300 to €1,200Local videographer (third party)
Floor plan€100 to €250Draughtsperson (third party)
Daft.ie, MyHome, CRM feedsDepends on CRMOn quote

Local amounts are ballparks from typical quotes and public rate pages, not a survey. Starter at €2,700 suits a 5-page showcase, rarely an agency marketing new homes. Every tier of the international offer includes a project manager reachable in Irish hours, native English or French copywriting, delivery in 3 to 4 weeks and 3 months of support. We built the site of Orven Properties (orvenproperties.com), a Dubai agency presenting new developments, where the same concern for light visuals applied.

Timeline and risks of a development-led redesign

WeekWorkCheckpoint
0URL inventory, Search Console export, visual assets collectedList of pages to keep
1Templates for scheme, house type, resale listingSign-off on a phone
2Image pipeline, listings migrationAverage page weight measured
3Area pages (Salthill, Knocknacarra, Connemara), formsCopy review
4Wording review, 301 redirects, switchSearch Console and 404s monitored

The main risks: traffic loss if scheme URLs change without 301 redirects; sold units left as 404s instead of an archive or a redirect to the scheme; portal feeds out of sync; downtime on switch day; wording nobody reviewed. In Ireland, agents must hold a PSRA licence whose number appears in their advertising, and the BER rating must appear in ads, including for new homes (check the position of off-plan units with your BER assessor). CGI visuals must stay clearly presented as such. On data: GDPR, the Data Protection Act 2018, the Data Protection Commission; forms limited to name, contact, unit reference and optional budget, with no ID documents. Anti-money-laundering checks stay the agency's own process. The European Accessibility Act is a good reason to aim for WCAG 2.2 AA. This is not legal advice.

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

On quote: feeds and CRM, dedicated microsites for a scheme, unit configurators, reservation areas. Questions to ask: who optimises images the photographer sends after launch, what maximum page weight the specification commits to, who handles redirects for sold units. A Galway agency is preferable if you want one supplier for the site, photos and video, with meetings on site.

Mini case study

Illustrative example: Maoltra Homes, an independent agency marketing 3 new developments in Knocknacarra and Salthill, plus a few resales on the Connemara coast, 12 house types in all. A scheme page weighs 14 MB; after the redesign the target is 2.2 MB, an 84% reduction. Budget: Growth at €4,500 with Kolonell. Third-party costs planned by the agency: 12 CGI renders at €600, so €7,200, and 12 floor plans at €150, so €1,800, often paid by the developer. Visible total: €4,500 + €7,200 + €1,800 = €13,500, plus the CRM feed on quote.

FAQ

Does Kolonell supply the photos and CGI renders? No, they are third-party costs: €250 to €600 per photo shoot as a ballpark, more for CGI. We integrate them, compress them and produce several sizes.

What page weight should a listing target? Under 3 MB on open on mobile is realistic, against 10 to 15 MB on many older sites. The rest of the gallery loads as the visitor scrolls.

Should we keep pages for sold-out schemes? Those still getting traffic can become completed scheme references, without sales figures. The others are 301-redirected to the area page.

Is the Daft.ie or MyHome feed included? No, it is quoted separately depending on your CRM. Allow 1 to 2 weeks of parallel testing before the switch.

How long does the redesign take? 3 to 4 weeks once visuals and copy are supplied. If CGI for a new scheme arrives later, its page can be added after launch.

To price your redesign, request a free quote with a link to one of your scheme pages.

Let's scope your project. A Galway luxury agency redesign from €2,700 to €8,200, delivered in 3 to 4 weeks with lighter visuals, feeds and CRM quoted separately. See the international offer or request a free quote: detailed reply within 48 hours.

Tags:#website#international#luxury real estate agency#Galway
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.