Websites10 min read

Local agency or remote studio for a property management company website in Galway: how to choose (2026)

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 29, 2026
Share:
Local agency or remote studio for a property management company website in Galway: how to choose (2026)

Local agency or remote studio for a property management company website in Galway: how to choose (2026)

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

For a Galway property management company managing single-family homes for investors, the website has two audiences: the investor looking for a reliable manager and the tenant who wants to apply or report a fault without waiting. The right choice between a Galway agency and a remote studio is best made with a weighted scorecard, because the result flips depending on how much weight you give to in-person meetings and budget. With fixed tiers of €2,700 (Starter), €4,500 (Growth) and €8,200 (Premium), the remote studio wins when budget and speed come first; the local agency wins when physical presence matters more.

What does a website for investor-owned homes need?

Investors who hand over houses in Knocknacarra, Oranmore or Salthill want figures and procedures, not slogans. Tenants, often families and young professionals drawn by the university and the medical technology employers, want a simple mobile journey.

NeedAudienceWhat the site must do
"Management for investors" pageinvestorsdescribe the service, the fees, the reporting
Detailed fee scheduleinvestorsmanagement, re-letting, inspections, call-outs
Access to owner statementsinvestorslink to your software, integration on quote
Listings with BER ratingtenantsclear property pages, Daft.ie and MyHome.ie syndication on quote
Application formtenantsminimal fields, explicit GDPR consent
Maintenance form with phototenantsrouting by urgency, acknowledgement email
Irish-language pagelocal audiencepossible on Premium (the multilingual tier, languages set in the quote)

Irish frame to check. Property service providers are licensed by the Property Services Regulatory Authority (PSRA); residential tenancies are registered with the Residential Tenancies Board (RTB). Applicant data falls under GDPR, overseen by the Data Protection Commission: collect only what each step requires. Check the requirements for showing the BER energy rating in your listings. For accessibility, target WCAG 2.2 AA. This is not legal advice.

What does each option cost, year by year?

2026 ballpark, based on typical agency quotes and public agency rate pages: a Galway freelancer often charges €2,000 to €5,000, a Galway agency €5,000 to €12,000, a Dublin agency €12,000 to €35,000. The table assumes a Galway agency at €8,500, with a market maintenance assumption of €120 a month.

LineYear 1Year 2Year 33-year total
Galway agency: build€8,50000€8,500
Galway agency: maintenance (market assumption)€1,440€1,440€1,440€4,320
Galway agency: total€9,940€1,440€1,440€12,820
Kolonell Growth: build€4,50000€4,500
Kolonell Growth: support3 months includedon quoteon quoteon quote
Local photographer (third-party cost, both options)€600€300€300€1,200

The Starter tier at €2,700 suits a firm starting out with fewer than 30 homes and a site of a few pages. The tiers are detailed on the international offer page.

When is the Galway agency the better choice?

The local agency deserves preference in several concrete cases:

  • you add homes every month and want the agency's photographer to visit each new property;
  • your investors are mostly in Galway and expect to meet the team handling their image;
  • you want a partner who also runs social media and local advertising day to day;
  • your project includes a yield calculator or a bespoke investor area that needs long workshops.

A remote studio is enough when your photography is handled in-house or by a freelance photographer, when a single director signs off, and when the site follows a proven structure.

Decision checklist in 8 questions

  • Is the domain registered in your name, and who holds the hosting access?
  • Are the code and content assigned to you at delivery?
  • How many video calls or meetings are planned, and at what times?
  • Who writes the investor pages, and in native English?
  • Do the forms respect GDPR data minimisation?
  • Is WCAG 2.2 AA testing done before acceptance?
  • What does syndication to Daft.ie and MyHome.ie cost, if you want it?
  • What does maintenance cost after the included period, and can the contract be cancelled?

Mini case study

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

Illustrative example. Declan runs a Galway property management company managing 85 homes for 40 investors. He scores the two quotes he received, a Galway agency and Kolonell Growth, from 1 to 5 on six weighted criteria.

CriterionWeightGalway agencyPointsRemote studioPoints
Budget25%20.5051.25
On-site photos and video15%50.7520.30
Time to launch15%30.4550.75
Copywriting quality15%40.6040.60
Ownership and exit terms15%30.4540.60
In-person meetings15%50.7520.30
Total100%3.503.80

The studio wins narrowly. But if Declan moves in-person meetings to 25% and budget to 15%, the result reverses exactly: 3.80 for the agency, 3.50 for the studio. The scorecard makes the trade-off explicit.

He adds a simple calculation: with an average rent of €2,100 a month, about €69 a day, cutting voids by 3 days on 20 re-lets a year thanks to better listings and a quick application form is worth about €4,140 a year (20 × 3 × 69).

FAQ

Do investors and tenants need separate websites?

No, one site with two journeys is enough in most cases. The Growth tier at €4,500 lets you structure both audiences with dedicated pages and forms.

Is syndication to Daft.ie included?

No, it depends on your property software and is priced on quote. Many Galway firms publish to Daft.ie and MyHome.ie from their software and show the same homes on their site.

Is an Irish-language page useful in Galway?

It can be for a local clientele attached to the language, especially near the Gaeltacht areas. Plan the Premium tier at €8,200, the multilingual tier with languages set in the quote, plus a review by a freelance translator (third-party cost).

How long does it take to launch the site?

With a remote studio, 3 to 4 weeks if the photos and base copy are ready. A Galway agency typically announces 6 to 10 weeks.

Does GDPR limit what we can ask applicants?

Yes: at each step, collect only the data you need, and explain why in the privacy notice. An initial form of 6 to 8 fields is often enough before the viewing.

To score your own case, request a free quote with the number of homes you manage and your priorities.

Let's scope your project. An investor-focused management website with tenant journeys, application and maintenance forms, on the Growth tier at €4,500 and live within 4 weeks. See the international offer or request a free quote: detailed reply within 48 hours.

Tags:#website#international#property management company#Galway
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.