Websites10 min read

Local agency or remote studio for a property management company website in Andorra la Vella: how to choose (2026)

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 29, 2026
Share:
Local agency or remote studio for a property management company website in Andorra la Vella: how to choose (2026)

Local agency or remote studio for a property management company website in Andorra la Vella: how to choose (2026)

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

For a serviced apartment and corporate housing manager in Andorra la Vella, languages weigh more than almost anywhere else: Catalan, French, Spanish and English are all expected by part of your clientele. A remote studio such as Kolonell (Growth at EUR 4,500, Premium at EUR 8,200) wins on speed and price predictability, but an Andorran agency that writes Catalan and Spanish in-house can end up at the same 3-year total. Choose with a weighted grid that reflects your real clients, not on the build price alone.

What companies expect from a serviced apartment manager's website

Your clients are not holidaymakers. They are HR teams placing a manager for six months, banks and firms hosting staff on assignment, new residents waiting for their settlement paperwork, or skilled winter seasonal staff. They want to compare quickly, get an invoice in the company's name and know what is included.

The site should therefore show:

  • a Corporate page with available stay lengths (one month, three months, six months and more), deposit terms, cleaning and company invoicing;
  • detailed apartment pages: floor area, internet speed, desk, parking, ski locker, distance to Avinguda Meritxell or major employers;
  • a corporate quote request form capturing dates, number of guests and monthly budget;
  • a link to your tenant area or property management software, with deeper integration on quote;
  • a maintenance request form with photo upload, to avoid Sunday evening phone calls;
  • listing syndication to property portals, on quote depending on available feeds.

The legal framework differs between tourist lets and residential leases, and residency and foreign investment in Andorra are subject to authorisation. Check the obligations for each formula with the relevant Govern departments and your comú before writing your pages.

Which decision grid should you use?

Here is a sample weighted grid, scores out of 5. Adjust the weights to your clientele: a manager whose clients are 80% French-speaking will not give 25% to the four-language criterion.

CriterionWeightAndorran agency (score out of 5)Remote studio (score out of 5)Agency weightedStudio weighted
Native copy in four languages25%531.250.75
Price and predictability20%250.401.00
Time to launch15%350.450.75
On-site photos and visits15%420.600.30
Domain and code ownership (per contract)15%440.600.60
Maintenance responsiveness10%430.400.30
Total100%3.703.70

A perfect tie with these weights, which is exactly why you must adjust them to your situation. If Catalan and Spanish are secondary languages for you, the studio moves ahead. If your main clients are Andorran companies working in Catalan, the local agency takes the lead.

Time zone is hardly an issue: Andorra is on Central European Time and the Kolonell project manager is reachable in your time zone. Kolonell delivers in 3 to 4 weeks, with native English or French copywriting and 3 months of support included. Details are on the international offer page.

What does each option cost over 3 years?

Assumption: a 20-page site with 15 apartment pages in Catalan, French, Spanish and English. Agency ranges are a 2026 ballpark based on typical agency quotes and public rate pages in the Principality and nearby cities. Agency maintenance is a market assumption; Kolonell maintenance after the 3 included months is on quote.

PeriodAndorran agency (ballpark)Remote studio, Premium (the multilingual tier, languages set in the quote)
Year 1, buildEUR 7,000 to 11,000, translation often includedEUR 8,200
Year 1, Catalan and Spanish translationIncludedFreelance translators, EUR 900 to 1,600 (third-party cost)
Year 1, maintenance months 4 to 12Market assumption EUR 90 to 160 per month, so EUR 810 to 1,440On quote
Year 2, maintenanceEUR 1,080 to 1,920 (assumption)On quote
Year 3, maintenanceEUR 1,080 to 1,920 (assumption)On quote
Known 3-year totalEUR 9,970 to 16,280EUR 9,100 to 9,800 plus maintenance on quote

Local freelancers tend to quote EUR 1,500 to 4,000, but rarely in four languages and rarely with property software integration.

When is the Andorran agency clearly the better choice?

The local agency wins if your core clientele is Andorran and works in Catalan, if you want to publish monthly news in four languages without going through translators, or if you plan to reshoot photos and virtual tours every time you refurbish an apartment. It is also preferable if your management software is a local tool whose integration must be tested in your office.

A remote studio is enough when your clients are mainly international companies reading English and French, Catalan and Spanish serve as reference versions, and you want a fixed price and a fast launch.

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

Questions to ask before signing

  • Who writes each language, and who reviews it: a native writer, a freelance translator, a tool?
  • Will URLs, titles and descriptions be translated in every language, with hreflang tags?
  • Will the .ad or .com domain and the hosting be in my company's name?
  • Can the corporate form push requests into my management software, and at what price?
  • What fix time do you guarantee during the winter season?
  • What do you hand over if we stop working together?

Data protection and accessibility in Andorra

Andorra has a qualified law on personal data protection, Law 29/2021, modelled on the GDPR, and a supervisory authority, the Andorran Data Protection Agency. Your forms collect data on employees sent by their employer, sometimes identity documents: require a privacy notice in several languages, a cookie banner, documented hosting and secure document upload rather than plain email. If you target EU clients, have counsel check whether the GDPR also applies to your processing. For accessibility, set WCAG 2.1 AA as the contractual target, with an accessibility statement. This is not legal advice.

Mini case study

Illustrative example. Mark, a British entrepreneur settled in Andorra la Vella, runs 24 serviced apartments let to companies. Occupancy is strong in winter but he loses six-month contracts in spring. He targets 2 extra corporate contracts a year at EUR 1,800 a month for 6 months, so 2 × 10,800 = EUR 21,600 in revenue. He fills in the grid with his own weights: 60% of his clients write in English or French, so he lowers the four-language criterion to 15% and raises time to launch to 25%. The studio moves to 3.90 against 3.50 for the agency. With a budget of EUR 9,100 to 9,800 in year one, a single extra contract already covers the site.

FAQ

Is Catalan essential on the site?

Catalan is the official language and many Andorran companies expect it. For a manager focused on international clients, a Catalan version translated by a freelancer, around EUR 400 to 800 as a third-party cost, is often enough.

How long does a four-language site take?

Kolonell delivers in 3 to 4 weeks once translations are ready. Allow 1 to 2 extra weeks if freelance translators work in parallel.

Can I start in two languages and add the others later?

Yes, provided the multilingual structure is planned from the start. Starter at EUR 2,700 or Growth at EUR 4,500 can serve as a base, with extra languages priced in the quote.

Can my property management software connect to the site?

A link to the tenant area is simple. Syncing availability or pushing requests into the software is quoted after a review of its API.

What should I require on ownership?

Domain, hosting and code in your company's name, admin access and full handover at the end of the contract. Get it in writing before the first payment.

Let's scope your project. Tell us how many apartments you manage, which languages your clients read and which software you use, and you will receive a fixed scope and budget with a 3 to 4 week launch. See the international offer or request a free quote: detailed reply within 48 hours.

Tags:#website#international#property management company#Andorra la Vella
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.