Websites10 min read

Local agency or remote studio for a private or international school website in Hamilton, Bermuda: how to choose (2026)

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 29, 2026
Share:
Local agency or remote studio for a private or international school website in Hamilton, Bermuda: how to choose (2026)

Local agency or remote studio for a private or international school website in Hamilton, Bermuda: how to choose (2026)

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

For a girls' or boys' independent school in Hamilton, the choice between a Bermudian agency and a remote studio comes down to how much weight you give on-site image production against budget. With an honest weighted scorecard, the remote studio wins when budget and timeline weigh heavily, and the local agency wins when the school wants a steady stream of photos and video. Local quotes for this kind of site often run from USD 18,000 to 45,000, against USD 4,900 for Growth and USD 8,900 for Premium at Kolonell.

Why the choice is particular for a single-sex school in Bermuda

A girls' or boys' school sells a specific educational promise: confidence, leadership, pastoral care, exam results in a single-sex setting. Parents weighing it against a co-ed school want to understand that choice in a few pages, with concrete evidence and real faces.

The Bermudian market adds three constraints:

  • A small pool of families, heavy word of mouth and a strong presence of expatriates in insurance and reinsurance, who discover the school online before they arrive.
  • High local costs for creative work, in line with the island's cost of living.
  • An Atlantic time zone (UTC-4 in winter, UTC-3 in summer), easy to cover for a project manager reachable on your hours.

The site therefore has to carry the case for single-sex education, present the pathways (IB, Cambridge or North American depending on the school), reassure on pastoral care and convert to a visit.

A weighted scorecard to decide, not just a price

Score each option from 1 to 5, multiply by the weight, divide the total by 100. Here are two realistic scenarios.

CriterionWeight, budget scenarioWeight, content scenarioLocal agency scoreRemote studio score
Campus photo and video203553
In-person meetings with leadership152053
Time-zone overlap101054
Native copywriting on single-sex education151534
Time to launch151025
Build budget251025
Weighted score3.50 / 4.104.05 / 3.65

In the budget scenario, the local agency scores 3.50 and the remote studio 4.05. In the content scenario, where imagery carries 35 points, the local agency rises to 4.10 and the studio drops to 3.65. Both outcomes are defensible: it depends on what your board treats as the priority this year.

When the Hamilton agency is the better choice

Choose a local agency if:

  • you publish weekly stories on sport, music or house events and want a team that already knows your image consent rules;
  • your board wants in-person workshops on positioning and will not settle decisions by video call;
  • you are launching a fundraising campaign at the same time, with events, a printed brochure and an institutional film.

A remote studio is enough when the school already has a recent, consented photo library, when the admissions team wants to update the site itself, and when the priority is being live before visit season.

What each type of provider costs in 2026

A 2026 ballpark based on typical quotes and public agency and freelancer rates, to be confirmed with your own quotes.

ProviderBuild (USD)TimelineWhat to check
Bermudian freelancer6,000 to 15,0006 to 12 weeksContinuity if the person leaves the island
Local agency18,000 to 45,00010 to 18 weeksOwnership of domain and code
Kolonell Starter2,9003 to 4 weeksShort site, few sections
Kolonell Growth4,9003 to 4 weeksFull admissions funnel
Kolonell Premium8,9003 to 4 weeksMultilingual tier, languages set in the quote
Local photographer (half day)800 to 1,500Schedule outside examsSigned consents before the session

Every Kolonell tier includes a project manager reachable in your time zone, native English copywriting, delivery in 3 to 4 weeks and 3 months of support. Maintenance afterwards and integrations with a parent portal or admissions software are on quote. Details on the international offer page.

Regulatory and ethical requirements to build in

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :
  • Personal data: in Bermuda, the Personal Information Protection Act 2016 (PIPA) has been fully in force since 1 January 2025, overseen by the Privacy Commissioner. For a school website, that means a clear privacy notice, forms limited to what is necessary and identified processors.
  • Safeguarding: written parental consent for each use of an image, no full name under a photo, an accessible safeguarding policy.
  • Accessibility: target WCAG 2.2 AA, with sufficient contrast, captioned videos and keyboard-friendly forms.
  • Claims: exam results or university destinations shown must match your internal data, with the year stated.

This is not legal advice.

Mini case study

Illustrative example. Catherine leads admissions and development at a 380-pupil girls' independent school in Hamilton. Her board picked the budget scenario.

  • Local agency: USD 32,000, two photo days included.
  • Remote studio: Growth at USD 4,900, plus two half days with a local photographer at USD 1,200 each, so USD 2,400. Total: USD 7,300.
  • First-year gap: 32,000 minus 7,300 = USD 24,700.

Catherine redirects USD 6,000 of that gap to an alumnae testimonial film shot by a local crew and keeps the rest for bursaries. Had her board chosen the content scenario, the scorecard would have favoured the local agency, and she would have followed it.

Questions to ask before signing

  • Will the domain, hosting and code be in the school's name from day one?
  • Who writes the case for single-sex education, and from which source documents?
  • How do the forms store family data, and for how long?
  • What schedule gets us live before the autumn open days?

For a precise figure, request a free quote.

FAQ

Can a remote studio organise the photo shoot?

It can write the shot list and coordinate a local photographer, but the shoot itself is booked on island, often USD 800 to 1,500 per half day in Bermuda. Parental consents must be collected beforehand.

Is Starter at USD 2,900 enough for an independent school?

Rarely: a school with several sections, an admissions funnel and pastoral pages fits Growth at USD 4,900. Starter suits a small school with five or six pages.

Do we need a multilingual site in Hamilton?

Most families read English, but some schools welcome Portuguese or French speaking families. Premium at USD 8,900 is the multilingual tier, with languages set in the quote.

How much time should the school set aside?

Plan 2 to 4 hours a week for the lead contact during the 3 to 4 weeks of the project, mainly to approve copy and supply documents.

Let's scope your project. An independent school in Hamilton, a clear single-sex message, a USD 4,900 budget and launch in 3 to 4 weeks. See the international offer or request a free quote: detailed reply within 48 hours.

Tags:#website#international#private or international school#Hamilton, Bermuda
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.