Websites10 min read

Local agency or remote studio for a law firm website in Bath: how to choose (2026)

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 29, 2026
Share:
Local agency or remote studio for a law firm website in Bath: how to choose (2026)

Local agency or remote studio for a law firm website in Bath: how to choose (2026)

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

In Bath, a city-centre law firm competes with Bristol firms and national conveyancing platforms at the same time: its site must show within seconds that it is local, specialised and reachable. A remote studio delivers that kind of site at 2,300, 3,900 or 6,900 GBP, native copywriting and a project manager included, in 3 to 4 weeks. A Bath or Bristol agency is a better fit if you want photos of your Georgian offices, on-site meetings and a conveyancing quote tool built alongside the site.

What must a Bath firm's site do against Bristol firms and national platforms?

The typical Bath client is buying a listed house in the centre or a cottage in the Chew Valley, making a will, going through a divorce or handling an agricultural matter in Somerset and Wiltshire. They compare your firm with a big Bristol name 20 minutes away by train and with a conveyancing quote obtained online in two clicks.

Your edge is proximity and local knowledge, for example listed buildings, conservation areas and rural specifics. The site must say so plainly: one page per practice area, examples of local situations, indicative prices where the transparency rules require them, a quote request form that captures the address and property type, and solicitor profiles that build trust.

Which criteria should you compare between a Bath agency, a freelancer and Kolonell?

2026 ballpark, based on public price pages of Bath and Bristol agencies, minimum budgets shown on Clutch.co and freelance rates published on Malt, Upwork and Codeable.

CriterionBath or Bristol agencyFreelancerKolonell
Build price6,000 to 22,000 GBP1,800 to 6,000 GBP2,300 to 6,900 GBP, fixed
Availability in your hoursYesOften evenings or partialYes, project manager on UK time
Visits to your officeYesPossible if localNo, video calls
CopywritingSometimes optionalRarelyIncluded, native English or French
Ownership of domain and codeTo be specifiedVariesIn the firm's name
Office and team photosOften offeredRareNot offered
Time to launch8 to 12 weeks4 to 8 weeks3 to 4 weeks

What first-year budget should you plan for each option?

Here is a realistic first-year budget for a 4-partner firm, with the same assumptions for everyone: photos by a Bath photographer at 450 GBP, and maintenance estimated at 80 GBP per month (identical hypothesis, as Kolonell maintenance after the 3 months of support is quoted on request).

ItemLocal agencyFreelancerKolonell Growth
Site build11,000 GBP3,800 GBP3,900 GBP
Copywriting for 10 pages1,500 GBP1,500 GBPIncluded
Photos (hypothesis)450 GBP450 GBP450 GBP
Post-launch supportPer contractSubject to availability3 months included
Maintenance 9 months (hypothesis 80 GBP/month)720 GBP720 GBP720 GBP
Conveyancing quote calculatorOften 3,000 GBP and upVariesQuoted on request
First-year total excluding calculator13,670 GBP6,470 GBP5,070 GBP

An online quote calculator is a custom application: many firms start with a qualified form and add the tool later. The exact contents of each tier are on the international website offer.

When does a Bath agency remain the best option?

To be clear about our limits: Kolonell does not come to Bath, does not shoot photo or video and does not hold in-person meetings. If the image of your Queen Square offices is part of your pitch, if your partners prefer to approve designs around a table, or if a conveyancing calculator connected to your case management software is priority number one, a local agency that knows those tools is the logical choice. If instead you want a clear, well-written, fast site without tying up 13,000 GBP, the remote studio is the more rational option.

Which questions should you put to the providers you consult?

  • Can you write pages on listed buildings and rural law, or must I supply the copy?
  • Are the SRA-required pricing and complaints details included in the quote?
  • Does the quote form store data in a UK GDPR compliant way?
  • Who will own the domain, hosting and code on delivery day?
  • What does a change cost after the support period?

Also ask for a concrete example of a legal services site. Kolonell built the bilingual FR/EN site of TR Signing Group, a notary and apostille service in New Jersey, which handles verified quote requests per file and an appointment calendar.

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

Which regulatory duties affect a Bath firm's website?

The SRA Code of Conduct requires publicity to be accurate and not misleading. The SRA Transparency Rules require firms to publish price and service information for certain services, including residential conveyancing and probate, as well as the complaints procedure and the SRA digital badge. Forms and cookies fall under UK GDPR, the Data Protection Act 2018 and PECR. The practical accessibility target is WCAG 2.2 AA, in line with the Equality Act 2010. This is not legal advice.

Mini case study

Illustrative example: Helen T., partner in a 4-partner firm near Queen Square, compares a local quote of 11,000 GBP plus 1,500 GBP of copywriting with Kolonell Growth at 3,900 GBP, copywriting included. Over the first year, on equal assumptions, the gap is 13,670 minus 5,070, which is 8,600 GBP. With an average conveyancing fee of 1,400 GBP, that is about 6 matters. She launches the site now and will request a quote for the calculator next year.

FAQ

Can a Kolonell site compete with Bristol firms in search?

The site ships with a clean structure and practice area pages that mention Bath and the surrounding area. Ongoing SEO is not included and is priced via a free quote request.

Should I take Starter, Growth or Premium?

Starter at 2,300 GBP is enough for 1 or 2 practice areas. Growth at 3,900 GBP suits most Bath firms with one page per area, and Premium at 6,900 GBP adds a complete bilingual FR/EN site.

How much time will my partners need to give?

Plan a kickoff workshop of about 90 minutes on video, a questionnaire, then 2 review rounds over 3 to 4 weeks.

Can payment be split?

Payment is by bank transfer, 50 % at kickoff and 50 % at delivery, so 1,950 GBP twice for Growth.

Can I edit the copy myself after delivery?

Yes, you get admin access. The 3 months of included support cover questions and adjustments after launch.

Let's scope your project. Tell us your practice areas and your patch across Bath, Somerset and Wiltshire, and we will propose a tier in GBP, delivered in 3 to 4 weeks. Request your free quote or see the international offer.

Tags:#website#international#law firm#Bath
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.