Websites10 min read

Local agency or remote studio for an immigration and relocation firm website in Oslo: how to choose (2026)

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 29, 2026
Share:
Local agency or remote studio for an immigration and relocation firm website in Oslo: how to choose (2026)

Local agency or remote studio for an immigration and relocation firm website in Oslo: how to choose (2026)

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

A global mobility firm in Oslo sells to HR teams who compare providers on responsiveness, data handling and how clearly the firm explains what it does and does not do, so the website brief is mostly about trust architecture, not decoration. Score the options honestly: an Oslo agency wins when Norwegian copy, in-person workshops and procurement familiarity carry the most weight, while a remote studio wins when budget predictability and speed to launch matter more. Kolonell's grid is fixed at EUR 2,700 (Starter), EUR 4,500 (Growth) and EUR 8,200 (Premium, the multilingual tier, languages set in the quote), against typical Oslo quotes from roughly EUR 6,000 to well over EUR 30,000.

What does an Oslo global mobility website have to prove to HR buyers?

Your clients are international employers in energy, maritime and tech, with offices from Fornebu and Lysaker to Bjørvika and Nydalen. Their HR and mobility leads send engineers, ship managers and developers to Norway from India, Poland, the Philippines, Brazil, the UK and the US. Before they sign an assignment agreement, they want to see four things on your site.

What you manage and what you coordinate. Residence permits are decided by the UDI (Norwegian Directorate of Immigration), and applications and appointments go through the police or the service centres for foreign workers. Your site should describe routes in general terms, state that permit work is coordinated with partner lawyers and that eligibility is confirmed by a regulated adviser or lawyer. Never publish processing times or approval expectations: the authorities decide them, and the details change.

How assignments are run. A page for assignment management (pre-assignment checklist, housing, schools, local registration support, repatriation), a page for HR policy design, and a reporting page showing what the HR team receives each month.

How data is protected. Norway is an EEA member, so the GDPR applies, supervised by Datatilsynet. HR teams will ask where enquiry data is stored, who processes it and how long you keep it. A short intake form (company, number of assignees, start month, countries of origin) is safer than a long one; passport and family documents belong in a secure upload area, available on quote, with a written retention period.

That the site works for everyone. Norway's universal design rules also cover websites of private businesses, with WCAG 2.1 AA as the reference and Digdir as supervisor. Treat it as a launch requirement in both Norwegian and English, and check the detail of your obligations with the competent authority. This is not legal advice.

How should you score a local agency against a remote studio?

Use a weighted scorecard before you read any price. Weights add up to 100, each option is scored from 1 to 5, and the weighted points are weight times score. The example below reflects a firm whose HR clients care most about fast answers and data handling.

CriterionWeightOslo agency (score)Remote studio (score)Oslo agency (points)Remote studio (points)
Time-zone overlap with HR teams205410080
Workshops and site visits10535030
Native Norwegian copy15537545
GDPR set-up and processing terms20448080
Budget predictability15354575
Speed to launch10353050
Domain, code and exit terms10444040
Total100420400

With these weights the Oslo agency edges ahead, 420 to 400. Move the 10 workshop points to budget predictability (weight 25) and the result flips: 400 for the local agency, 420 for the remote studio. That is the honest picture: neither option wins by default, and the scorecard tells you which of your priorities decides. Remote here means a project manager reachable in Central European hours, native English or French copywriting, and Norwegian pages written by a third-party translator.

What do the options cost in Oslo in 2026?

Ranges below are a 2026 ballpark from typical Oslo agency quotes and public agency rate pages, converted from NOK at roughly 11.7 NOK per euro.

Provider typeTypical scope2026 ballpark (NOK)Approx. EURTypical delay
Oslo full-service agency20 to 30 pages, Norwegian and English, UX workshopsNOK 150,000 to 400,000EUR 12,800 to 34,2008 to 14 weeks
Oslo small studio12 to 20 pages, two languagesNOK 70,000 to 160,000EUR 6,000 to 13,7006 to 10 weeks
Freelancer8 to 15 pages, template basedNOK 30,000 to 80,000EUR 2,600 to 6,8004 to 8 weeks
Kolonell StarterCompact single-language siteNot applicableEUR 2,7003 to 4 weeks
Kolonell GrowthAdds blog and analyticsNot applicableEUR 4,5003 to 4 weeks
Kolonell PremiumMultilingual tier, languages set in the quoteNot applicableEUR 8,2003 to 4 weeks

Two items sit outside every column and deserve a line in your budget: Norwegian translation or native review (third-party, often EUR 900 to 1,800 for a 15-page site) and one day of local photography (third-party, often EUR 800 to 1,400 in Oslo). Maintenance after Kolonell's 3 included months of support is on quote. The full scope of each tier is on the international offer page.

When is an Oslo agency clearly the better choice?

Be honest with yourself on these points:

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :
  • Your HR clients are mostly Norwegian companies whose procurement wants a Norwegian supplier, Norwegian contract terms and steering meetings on site.
  • Norwegian is the lead language and the tone of the copy is a sales argument in itself.
  • You need a deep integration with an HR system or a client portal that a local partner already maintains.
  • You want to film your consultants, apartments and schools several times a year.

A remote studio is the sensible route when your buyers are international mobility teams reading in English, your scope fits a written brief, and you want a fixed price and a launch date within a month.

Questions to send both providers: In whose name is the domain registered? Where is hosting located and who signs the data processing agreement? Who writes and who reviews the Norwegian pages? How do you test against WCAG 2.1 AA before launch? What does support cost after month three? What do we receive if we leave?

Mini case study

Illustrative example. Kristoffer is a partner in a fictional global mobility firm near Bjørvika, with 25 employer accounts and about 90 assignments a year. His best local offer comes from a small Oslo studio: NOK 140,000, about EUR 12,000, with launch in 9 weeks.

The remote option adds up as follows: Kolonell Premium at EUR 8,200, a third-party Norwegian translator at EUR 1,400 and a local photographer at EUR 900, so EUR 10,500. The gap is only EUR 1,500, which is why price alone should not decide. What tips his choice is timing: the remote site can launch about 5 weeks earlier, before the autumn assignment planning season. If that earlier launch helps him sign a single extra employer account worth EUR 6,000 a year in fees, the decision pays for itself four times over (EUR 6,000 divided by EUR 1,500).

FAQ

Can our site state UDI processing times?

No. Processing times and decisions belong to the UDI and change over time. Link to the official source, say you coordinate permit work with partner lawyers, and review the page at least every 6 months.

Does universal design really apply to a small private firm?

Norway's rules cover websites of private businesses, with WCAG 2.1 AA as the reference, supervised by Digdir. Check the details for your size and services with the authority; testing about 10 key templates before launch is a practical minimum.

Which tier fits a Norwegian and English site?

Premium at EUR 8,200, the multilingual tier, with languages set in the quote. Growth at EUR 4,500 suits an English-only site with a blog, which many firms serving international HR teams start with.

Is a remote studio GDPR compliant?

It can be, if the contract includes a data processing agreement and names the hosting location. Ask for both in writing before signing, and keep enquiry forms to 5 to 8 fields.

How fast can we launch?

About 3 to 4 weeks with a remote studio once texts and photos are ready, against 6 to 14 weeks for typical Oslo projects. Three months of support are included after launch.

Let's scope your project. Send us your services, languages and HR audience, and we will reply with a fixed price between EUR 2,700 and EUR 8,200 and a launch plan of 3 to 4 weeks. See the international offer or request a free quote: detailed reply within 48 hours.

Tags:#website#international#immigration and relocation firm#Oslo
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.