Websites10 min read

Local agency or remote studio for an engineering and construction firm website in San Francisco: how to choose (2026)

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 29, 2026
Share:
Local agency or remote studio for an engineering and construction firm website in San Francisco: how to choose (2026)

Local agency or remote studio for an engineering and construction firm website in San Francisco: how to choose (2026)

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

A San Francisco engineering and construction firm should pick its web partner by scoring its own constraints, not by reading agency portfolios: how often principals must meet in person, how sensitive the project imagery is, and how fast the site has to be live. On a typical weighting, a remote studio with a fixed price (USD 4,900 for Growth, USD 8,900 for Premium at Kolonell) beats a Bay Area agency on budget certainty, speed and ownership. A local agency wins as soon as in-person workshops and recurring site shoots become the heart of the project, and the scoring below shows exactly where that tipping point sits.

How should a seismic and structural firm in San Francisco score its options?

The firm we have in mind is a 10 to 35 person structural practice whose work spans the city's Mandatory Soft Story Retrofit Program (wood-frame buildings with a weak ground floor, described here in general terms), office-to-lab and office-to-residential conversions in the Financial District and SoMa, and tenant improvements for life sciences labs in Mission Bay and South San Francisco. The buyers include building owners and property managers, developers, lab operators and general contractors. Each wants proof of competence fast, often on a phone between meetings.

Score each criterion from 1 to 5, multiply by its weight, and add up. The weights below are a starting point for a firm that runs its reviews by video comfortably.

CriterionWeightLocal Bay Area agency (score)Remote studio (score)Local weightedRemote weighted
In-person workshops and site walks20%521.000.40
Time-zone overlap (Pacific)10%540.500.40
Technical copy in native English20%340.600.80
Budget certainty20%250.401.00
Speed to launch15%250.300.75
Ownership of domain, code and photos15%350.450.75
Total100%3.254.10

Now change the weights. A firm that sets in-person workshops at 40%, keeps time zone at 10% and ownership at 15%, and drops copy to 15%, budget to 10% and speed to 10% gets 3.80 for the local agency and 3.55 for the remote studio. That is the honest tipping point: when face time is close to half of what you value, go local.

The remote score on time zone assumes a project manager reachable on Pacific hours, which Kolonell provides. Ask any other remote provider for the same commitment in writing.

What will each option cost over three years?

Figures are a 2026 ballpark based on typical agency quotes and public rate pages in the Bay Area, for a 15 to 30 page site with references, services, sectors, careers and a document library. Maintenance figures for agencies and freelancers are market assumptions, not quotes.

Option (2026 ballpark)Year 1Years 2 and 3Three-year total
Mid-size SF agency: USD 35,000 build, USD 500 per month maintenance from month 4 (market assumption)USD 39,500USD 12,000USD 51,500
Bay Area freelancer: USD 12,000 build, USD 200 per month from month 4 (market assumption)USD 13,800USD 4,800USD 18,600
Kolonell Growth: USD 4,900, 3 months of support includedUSD 4,900 plus maintenance on quoteMaintenance on quoteUSD 4,900 plus maintenance on quote
Kolonell Premium: USD 8,900, multilingual tierUSD 8,900 plus maintenance on quoteMaintenance on quoteUSD 8,900 plus maintenance on quote
Project photography and drone, any option (third party)USD 2,500 to 5,000USD 1,500 to 3,000 per yearUSD 5,500 to 11,000

Check the arithmetic on any quote you receive: 35,000 plus 9 months at 500 gives 39,500 in year one, and 24 months at 500 gives 12,000 for the next two. The international offer page lists the fixed scope behind each Kolonell tier, which makes it easier to compare against a local proposal line by line.

When is a Bay Area agency the better call, and what should you ask?

Choose a local agency when:

  • Principals want to co-design the site in the room, over several sessions.
  • You need recurring shoots of retrofit work in progress, with a crew that already knows your sites.
  • The site is part of a rebrand that includes proposals, signage and trade-show material.
  • A major qualifications submission lands within weeks and you want local hands on it.

A remote studio is enough when positioning is clear, engineers can supply project notes, and you are willing to hire a local photographer or a licensed drone pilot directly as a third party.

Questions for both providers:

  • Will the domain, hosting account, code and photo licenses be in our firm's name from day one?
  • How do you handle lab and tenant confidentiality, where interiors often cannot be photographed? (Drawings or renderings, with permission, are a common answer.)
  • How will the prequalification library load on a superintendent's tablet on a site with poor reception?
  • Which accessibility standard do you test against, WCAG 2.1 or 2.2 AA?
  • What is the rate for change requests after the 3 months of support?

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

What does the site need, and which rules apply?

Core pages: project references with large images (only with the owner's approval), services and sectors, a careers section aimed at scarce technical profiles, a downloadable library of prequalification and tender documents, a health and safety page described in general terms, and team pages with roles. California licenses civil and structural engineers through a state board: state titles accurately and only for those who hold them.

The US has no single federal privacy law. In California, the CCPA as amended by the CPRA applies above certain thresholds; many small firms sit below them, but a privacy notice and minimal form fields are cheap insurance. ADA Title III website accessibility suits are frequent, so target WCAG 2.1 or 2.2 AA. Email campaigns fall under CAN-SPAM. This is not legal advice.

Mini case study

Illustrative example: Priya Raman, principal of a hypothetical 18-person structural firm in SoMa working on soft-story retrofits and lab conversions. She runs the scoring grid with her partners: 3.25 for the local agency, 4.10 for the remote studio, because nobody wants more than one in-person workshop.

Her local quote is USD 46,000. Kolonell Growth costs USD 4,900, and she adds a local photographer for two days at USD 3,600, paid directly as a third party. Total: 4,900 plus 3,600 equals USD 8,500, or USD 37,500 less than the agency build alone. Lab clients refuse interior photos, so she publishes approved drawings instead. The site goes live in 4 weeks, ahead of a qualifications deadline. She budgets maintenance separately once Kolonell sends its quote.

FAQ

Is a weighted score really useful for a website decision?

Yes, because it forces partners to agree on what matters before seeing proposals. In the example above, moving in-person workshops from 20% to 40% flips the result from 4.10 versus 3.25 to 3.80 versus 3.55 in favor of the local agency.

Can we show lab projects at all?

Often only with written client approval, and sometimes only as drawings or exteriors. Plan for 2 to 4 weeks of approval time per reference in your content schedule.

What do the Kolonell tiers cost?

USD 2,900 for Starter, USD 4,900 for Growth and USD 8,900 for Premium, delivered in 3 to 4 weeks once content is ready. Client portals or custom tools are on quote.

Do we need a Spanish or Chinese version?

Only if your buyers need it: owners of retrofit buildings sometimes do. Premium is the multilingual tier, languages set in the quote, and a native reviewer is advised.

Who handles the drone footage?

A licensed drone pilot you hire directly, typically USD 600 to 1,500 for a half day in 2026. That is a third-party cost in every option.

Let's scope your project. Send your page list, your weighting and your next submission date, and we will reply with a fixed USD price and a 3 to 4 week schedule. See the international offer or request a free quote: detailed reply within 48 hours.

Tags:#website#international#engineering and construction firm#San Francisco
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.