Websites10 min read

Local agency or remote studio for an engineering and construction firm website in Lugano: how to choose (2026)

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 29, 2026
Share:
Local agency or remote studio for an engineering and construction firm website in Lugano: how to choose (2026)

Local agency or remote studio for an engineering and construction firm website in Lugano: how to choose (2026)

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

For a building services and energy engineering firm in Lugano, the real deciding factor between a Ticino agency and a remote studio is Italian: who writes native Italian copy about HVAC, electrical and energy systems, and who checks it. On a weighted scoring grid, a local agency and a remote studio end up almost level once the Italian copy is handled by your own team or an independent Italian copywriter, so budget, speed and ownership terms decide. If you need regular face-to-face work in Italian with partners who will not do video calls, choose the Ticino agency; if you need a fast, well-structured site for clients, recruits and tenders, CHF 4,500 (Growth) or CHF 8,200 (Premium, the multilingual tier) from a remote studio is hard to beat.

How do the two options score on what matters to an MEP firm?

A firm designing HVAC, electrical, plumbing and energy systems around Lugano and Mendrisio, with cross-border work in Lombardy, sells to developers, general contractors, facility managers and public owners. They check references, technical scope and team strength before shortlisting. We scored both options on seven criteria, weights out of 100, scores from 1 to 5, points = weight multiplied by score (maximum 500).

CriterionWeightTicino agencyPointsRemote studioPoints
Native Italian copywriting205100240
Meetings and on-site shoots15575230
Time-zone overlap10550440
Budget202405100
Ownership and exit terms15460460
Speed of delivery10330550
Depth on MEP and energy content10440330
Total (out of 500)100395350

The gap comes almost entirely from Italian. Kolonell writes native English or French; Italian copy is either written by your engineers or by an independent Italian copywriter you hire (a third-party cost). With that settled, the remote studio's Italian score moves from 2 to 4, adding 40 points: 390 against 395, a near tie. Ownership scores the same for both because it depends on the contract you sign, not on the type of provider.

What does each option cost, and how fast?

OptionTypical 2026 quoteTime to launchItalian copy
Lugano agencyCHF 15,000 to 35,0008 to 14 weeksNative, usually included
Ticino freelancerCHF 6,000 to 14,0006 to 10 weeksNative, often extra
Milan agency (quoted EUR 10,000 to 25,000)roughly CHF 9,000 to 24,0008 to 12 weeksNative, Swiss specifics to brief
Zurich agencyCHF 20,000 to 45,00010 to 16 weeksOften outsourced
Kolonell StarterCHF 2,7003 to 4 weeksThird-party Italian copywriter
Kolonell GrowthCHF 4,5003 to 4 weeksThird-party Italian copywriter
Kolonell Premium (multilingual tier)CHF 8,2003 to 4 weeksLanguages set in the quote, native Italian review by a third party

Local figures are 2026 ballparks drawn from typical agency quotes and public rate pages, not from a survey. Kolonell includes a project manager reachable during your office hours, native English or French copywriting, delivery in 3 to 4 weeks and 3 months of support; maintenance after that is on quote. See what each tier contains on our international offer page.

When a Ticino agency is clearly the better choice

Be honest about your firm's habits. Choose a Lugano agency if your partners want to brainstorm in Italian around a table, if the website is part of a broader rebrand, or if you need someone to come to your sites several times a year to shoot progress videos. A local agency is also safer if your Italian content is the main sales tool and nobody in-house has time to write or review it. A Milan agency can be a middle ground on price, but brief it on Swiss specifics: CHF pricing, Swiss data protection, and the way cantonal procurement and professional registration work in Ticino.

A remote studio is the right fit when your identity already exists, when your engineers are comfortable reviewing a structured draft, and when your priority is a quick, light site that serves clients, recruits and tender evaluators.

What must an MEP firm's site include, and which rules apply?

Core pages: project references with large images (published only with the owner's approval), service pages for HVAC, electrical, plumbing, energy audits and building automation, a careers page (technical profiles are hard to find on both sides of the border), downloadable prequalification documents, a health and safety page described in general terms and a team page with roles. In Ticino, practising as an engineer involves registration with the cantonal professional order, OTIA: on your team pages, mention registrations only as they actually stand for each person. Keep pages fast for technicians reading them on a tablet in a plant room.

Data protection: the revised Federal Act on Data Protection (nLPD/revFADP) has applied since 1 September 2023, supervised by the FDPIC. You need a clear privacy notice, especially for CV uploads and contact forms. Because you work with Lombardy and recruit cross-border staff, the GDPR is also likely to be relevant when you target people living in Italy. Set WCAG 2.1 AA as the accessibility target in the contract. This is not legal advice.

Questions to ask any provider:

  • Who writes and who reviews the Italian, and how many review rounds are included?
  • Will the .ch domain, hosting account and code be registered in our firm's name?
  • Who owns the photo and drone footage rights, including for tender documents?
  • Can you deliver before our next prequalification deadline, in writing?
  • What does handover look like if we change provider in year two?

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

Mini case study

Illustrative example: Elena Rusconi runs a 15-person HVAC and energy engineering firm in Lugano, with about a third of its work in Lombardy. A Lugano agency quotes CHF 26,000 and 12 weeks for an Italian and English site.

Her alternative: Kolonell Premium at CHF 8,200 for Italian, English and German (the multilingual tier, languages set in the quote), plus an independent Italian copy editor at CHF 1,800 to polish the technical Italian, plus a third-party local photographer for one day at CHF 2,400. Total: CHF 12,400, a saving of CHF 13,600, with launch in about 4 weeks. Her honest trade-off: she spends roughly 6 hours of her own time briefing by video and reviewing drafts, instead of three in-person workshops.

FAQ

Can a remote studio produce a good Italian version?

Kolonell writes native English or French. For Italian, plan an independent Italian copywriter or editor, typically CHF 1,200 to 2,500 for a site of 10 to 15 pages, as a third-party cost.

Is a Milan agency a good compromise for a Lugano firm?

It can be on price, with quotes of roughly CHF 9,000 to 24,000. Check that it understands Swiss data protection, CHF invoicing and Ticino's professional context before signing.

How much should we budget for site photography?

A third-party local photographer usually charges CHF 1,500 to 3,000 per day, plus drone work if you need aerial views. That cost is the same whatever web provider you pick.

Do we need German on the site?

If you bid for work north of the Gotthard or recruit there, a German version helps. Premium at CHF 8,200 is the multilingual tier, languages set in the quote.

What happens after launch?

Three months of support are included; after that, maintenance is on quote or handled by any provider you choose. Code and domain stay in your firm's name.

Ready to compare on your own numbers? Request a free quote with your page list and languages.

Let's scope your project. An Italian, English or German site for a Lugano MEP firm, from CHF 2,700 to 8,200, live in 3 to 4 weeks. See the international offer or request a free quote: detailed reply within 48 hours.

Tags:#website#international#engineering and construction firm#Lugano
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.