Websites10 min read

Local agency or remote studio for an architecture firm website in Oxford: how to choose (2026)

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 29, 2026
Share:
Local agency or remote studio for an architecture firm website in Oxford: how to choose (2026)

Local agency or remote studio for an architecture firm website in Oxford: how to choose (2026)

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

For an Oxford practice specialising in conservation and listed buildings, the website has to demonstrate a method: surveys, discreet repairs, consent applications and working relationships with conservation officers. A local agency adds real value if you regularly need to photograph college or country house interiors, with all the permissions that involves. To structure a clear, well written and accessible heritage portfolio, a remote studio at a fixed price is enough in most cases.

What do heritage clients in Oxford expect?

Your clients are college estates departments, private owners of listed houses in Oxfordshire and the Cotswolds, trusts and parishes. They read carefully and compare depth of expertise.

The content that makes the difference:

  • Narrative project pages: initial condition, survey, choice of materials (lime, local stone, original joinery), before and after photos.
  • A method page explaining your approach to listed building consent applications and heritage impact assessments.
  • Accreditations: recognised conservation registers such as the AABC register or RIBA conservation accreditation, if you hold them. The title architect itself is protected by the Architects Act 1997 and reserved for people on the ARB register.
  • Archives: older projects digitised from slides or prints, often your richest source of content.
  • Qualification form: type of building, listing grade if known, planned works, timeline, budget.

In which situations does each option win?

SituationBetter optionWhy
Full refresh of the practice identityLocal agencyIn-person workshops with the partners
Frequent shoots in colleges or country housesLocal agencyCoordinating access and permissions on site
Portfolio of 20 to 60 projects to restructureRemote studioSitemap and writing work, no presence needed
In-depth copy in English or FrenchRemote studio (e.g. Kolonell)Native copywriting included in the fixed price
Budget under £8,000Remote studio or freelancerOxford agencies rarely start below that level
Integration with a college intranetCase by caseDepends on the client's IT team, often on quote

The 2026 ballpark from typical quotes and published rates of Oxfordshire agencies puts a portfolio site at £18,000 to £35,000 with an agency and £3,500 to £8,000 with a freelancer. The Kolonell grid is fixed and detailed on the international offer page: Starter £2,300, Growth £3,900, Premium £6,900, with a project manager reachable in your time zone, native copywriting, delivery in 3 to 4 weeks and 3 months of support.

What is the three-year cost?

Cost lineOxford agencyFreelancerKolonell Growth
Design and portfolio£18,000 to £35,000£3,500 to £8,000£3,900
Archive digitisation (200 images)£600 to £1,500£600 to £1,500£600 to £1,500
Interior photography (2 days)£1,800 to £4,000£1,800 to £4,000£1,800 to £4,000
Maintenance over 33 months£6,600 to £13,200£3,300 to £6,600Assumption £150 a month: £4,950
Time to launch12 to 18 weeks8 to 14 weeks3 to 4 weeks
Three-year total£27,000 to £53,700£9,200 to £20,100£11,250 to £14,350

Kolonell maintenance beyond the 3 included months is quoted separately: the line above is a budget assumption, not a price.

What should you ask before signing?

  • Images: who negotiates the licence with the photographer? Under UK law the photographer generally keeps copyright; the licence must cover the website, press, award entries and publications. For college interiors, also get the owner's written consent.
  • Drone: is the pilot registered with the Civil Aviation Authority, and have flight restrictions over the historic centre been checked?
  • Ownership: domain, hosting and code in the practice's name, with handover of all access within 10 working days if you change provider.
  • Data: a processing agreement that meets UK GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018, and a cookie banner compliant with PECR.
  • Accessibility: WCAG 2.2 AA target, sufficient contrast despite a restrained palette, alt text that genuinely describes the heritage feature. The Equality Act 2010 requires reasonable adjustments.
  • Performance: how are high resolution photos converted to AVIF or WebP to stay under 2.5 seconds LCP?

This is not legal advice.

Mini case study

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

Illustrative example: Tom Hartley, an ARB-registered architect who founded a 6-person Oxford practice dedicated to listed buildings, receives a local agency quote of £18,000 plus £250 a month and looks at Kolonell Growth at £3,900.

  • Agency over 3 years: 18,000 + (250 × 33) = £26,250.
  • Remote studio: 3,900 + (150 × 33 as an assumption) = £8,850.
  • Difference: £17,400.

He spends £1,200 digitising 25 years of site slides and £3,000 on two days of interior photography. A single restoration commission for a college, worth £60,000 in fees, would be almost 7 times the full cost of the site.

FAQ

Can a remote studio write about conservation without drowning in jargon?

Yes, if you give it a one-hour interview per flagship project. With 5 to 8 interviews, a native copywriter produces accurate pages that a college estates committee can read easily.

Should we show the listing grade of buildings?

It is public and useful information: it shows you can work on Grade I or Grade II* buildings. Simply check each mention against the official list before publishing.

How many projects should go live at launch?

Aim for 12 to 20 well documented projects rather than 60 thin pages. A filter by building type and historical period helps readers.

Can low resolution archive photos be used?

A 2,400 dpi scan of a slide gives a usable web image. Budget £3 to £7 per image at a specialist lab, as a 2026 ballpark.

Is a French version useful in Oxford?

For French-speaking owners of houses in England or projects in France, 5 to 8 translated pages are enough. Native French copywriting is included at Kolonell.

To price your heritage portfolio, request a free quote.

Let's scope your project. A well written, accessible and fast heritage portfolio, from £3,900 to £6,900, live in 3 to 4 weeks. See the international offer or request a free quote: detailed reply within 48 hours.

Tags:#website#international#architecture firm#Oxford
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.