Websites10 min read

Local agency or remote studio for an aesthetic and cosmetic clinic website in Bath: how to choose (2026)

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 29, 2026
Share:
Local agency or remote studio for an aesthetic and cosmetic clinic website in Bath: how to choose (2026)

Local agency or remote studio for an aesthetic and cosmetic clinic website in Bath: how to choose (2026)

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

For a laser and body contouring centre in Bath, often based in a Georgian townhouse and visited as much by residents as by weekend visitors, the site has to handle treatment packages, gift vouchers and substantiated efficacy claims. A local agency makes the case if you are betting on a highly crafted brand image, frequent shoots in your rooms and partnerships with the city's hotels and spas. A remote studio fits if you want an elegant, fast site with booking and online voucher sales, delivered in a few weeks and fully owned by you.

Bath, an aesthetic market of its own

Bath runs on wellness tourism: UK visitors on short breaks, Americans and Europeans touring the South West, Bristol commuters and an affluent local clientele. For a laser centre (hair removal, pigmentation, skin rejuvenation) offering body contouring, this creates two audiences: regular clients following a course of 6 to 8 sessions, and visitors buying a one-off treatment or a gift voucher. The site must speak to both, with detailed course pages and a simple voucher shop.

Content rules are strict. In the UK, any efficacy claim (inches lost, fat reduction, lasting results) must be backed by robust evidence under the advertising rules enforced by the ASA. Before-and-after photos must be genuine and unretouched, with written consent. If your menu includes injectables, botulinum toxin remains a prescription-only medicine that cannot be promoted to the public, and cosmetic interventions must not be targeted at under-18s. Data gathered at consultation (medical history, photosensitivity, current medication) is health data under UK GDPR. This is not legal advice.

Local agency or studio: a phase-by-phase comparison

Project phaseBath or Bristol agencyRemote studioWatch point
Scoping workshopIn person, half a day90-minute video call, written minutesThe studio documents more
Treatment course copyLocal copywriter, 2 to 3 weeksNative copywriting included, 1 weekReview by your medical director
Photography in the Georgian housePhotographer from the agency networkLocal photographer to hireNatural light, building permissions
Build and gift vouchers6 to 10 weeks2 weeksOnline payment and voucher VAT
LaunchOn-site presence possibleRemote, on GMTNo technical difference
Post-launch supportMonthly meetings3 months of support includedMaintenance contract to define

Time-zone overlap is total with a studio on GMT. The real difference lies in face-to-face time and photography. In a listed Georgian house, shoots need preparation (light, rooms, possibly the landlord's agreement), and a photographer who already knows these buildings saves a day.

When the local agency is the best choice

If you are preparing an upmarket repositioning with a new name, new brand guidelines and cross-partnerships with Bath hotels, a local agency that knows these players will bring more than a website. The same conclusion applies if you want to hand monthly advertising, email and social media to the same team.

When a remote studio is enough

For an established centre that already has an identity, a clear site with course pages, booking, gift vouchers and verified reviews does not require physical presence. Kolonell's international offer includes a project manager reachable during your working hours, native English copywriting and 3 months of support.

Three-year total cost and questions to ask

Three-year line (2026 ballpark)Local agencyLocal freelancerKolonell
Site with course pages and booking£6,000 to £18,000£2,500 to £6,500£3,900 (Growth) or £6,900 (Premium)
Online gift voucher module£800 to £2,500£500 to £1,200On quote
Photo and video of the rooms£1,200 to £3,000 per yearSeparateLocal photographer separate
Version for non-English-speaking visitors£1,000 to £2,500RareFrench version possible within the project
Maintenance and hosting£3,000 to £10,800£1,500 to £4,5003 months included, then on quote
Timeline10 to 16 weeks6 to 10 weeks3 to 4 weeks

These ranges are ballpark figures from typical South West agency and freelancer quotes, not a survey. Questions to ask every candidate:

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :
  • How will you word body contouring efficacy claims so they stay substantiated?
  • Are gift vouchers run by a third-party tool or by the site, and who takes the payment?
  • Are the domain, hosting and payment account in our name?
  • Where is the pre-laser health questionnaire data stored?
  • Does the accessibility audit target WCAG 2.2 AA, and on how many pages?

Mini case study

Illustrative example: Sophie runs a laser and body contouring centre in a Georgian townhouse near the Circus, with four therapists and a medical lead. A Bath agency quotes £16,000, vouchers and a shoot included, plus £220 a month, so £16,000 + £7,920 = £23,920 over three years. She compares it with the Kolonell Premium package at £6,900, the voucher module priced on quote (she budgets £800), a local photographer at £1,400 a year (£4,200) and maintenance budgeted at £150 a month after the 3 included months (£4,950). Total: about £16,850, a £7,070 gap. If online vouchers generate 40 sales a year at £120 on average, that is £4,800 of annual revenue, so the module pays for itself in year one, whichever provider builds it.

FAQ

Can we promise inches lost on the body contouring page?

Only if you hold robust evidence for the device and protocol described, in line with ASA rules. It is safer to describe the course, for example 6 sessions 2 weeks apart, and stay cautious about results. Have these pages reviewed before publishing.

Are online gift vouchers worth it?

In Bath, with strong visitor flows and birthday gifting, they often make up a notable share of year-end sales. A module costs £500 to £2,500 depending on the provider. Set a clear validity period, often 12 months.

Do we need a version of the site in another language?

If part of your clientele comes from abroad, a French version or a translated home page helps conversion. Allow £1,000 to £2,500 with a local agency, sometimes less with a bilingual studio. Start with your 5 most visited pages.

How long does the project take?

With a remote studio, 3 to 4 weeks once photos are ready. A local agency will usually quote 10 to 16 weeks. Launching before November lets you capture Christmas voucher sales.

What health data can we collect online?

The pre-laser questionnaire can be completed online if it is encrypted, hosted in a named location and accessible to a restricted number of people, in line with UK GDPR. Keep questions to what is strictly needed, usually around fifteen. Put the retention period in writing.

Let's scope your project. A laser centre site with course pages, booking and gift vouchers starts at £3,900 and goes live in 3 to 4 weeks. See the international offer or request a free quote: detailed reply within 48 hours.

Tags:#website#international#aesthetic and cosmetic clinic#Bath
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.