Websites11 min read

Taking Over a Legacy Web App from a Failed Vendor in Amsterdam (2026)

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 25, 2026
Share:
Taking Over a Legacy Web App from a Failed Vendor in Amsterdam (2026)

Taking Over a Legacy Web App from a Failed Vendor in Amsterdam (2026)

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

An application abandoned by its vendor can be taken over in 7 cases out of 10 without a rewrite, provided you start with a 5 to 10 day code audit costing 5,000 to 12,000 EUR. The first risk is not technical but legal and practical: access to the repository, hosting and domain names, often held by the vendor. Once technical debt is quantified, the decision is between maintenance at 1,000 to 4,000 EUR a month and a rewrite at 50,000 to 120,000 EUR.

Week one: recover what belongs to you

The CTO of an 80-person Amsterdam scale-up (B2B spare parts distribution) finds that the vendor no longer answers. The Laravel application handles orders, customer pricing and a reseller extranet. Before touching any code, secure the assets.

AssetWhere to lookUrgencyAction if missing
Source codeGitHub, GitLab, Bitbucket, serverCriticalFull copy from the production server
Hosting accessAWS, Google Cloud, TransIP, shared hostCriticalTransfer request to the host with Chamber of Commerce extract and invoices
Domain nameRegistrar, registrant contactCriticalRegistrant change procedure, 2 to 15 days
DatabaseServer, backupsCriticalImmediate export and encrypted off-site backup
Third-party accountsTransactional email, payments, APIsHighRegenerate keys and revoke old ones
DocumentationWiki, tickets, emailsMediumRebuilt during the audit
Contract and IP assignmentSigned contract, termsHighCheck the code ownership clause

This usually takes 3 to 10 days. Without source code, an audit is impossible and a rewrite becomes the only option.

What a serious code audit contains

An audit delivers a quantified report, not an opinion. The prices below are market ranges observed in the Netherlands in 2026.

Audit areaWhat is measuredDurationMarket cost
Technical inventoryPHP and Laravel versions, dependencies, end of support1 day800 to 1,600 EUR
Code qualityDuplication, complexity, test coverage1 to 3 days1,200 to 3,600 EUR
SecurityOWASP flaws, vulnerable dependencies, exposed secrets1 to 2 days1,000 to 2,800 EUR
DatabaseSchema, indexes, integrity, volumes1 day800 to 1,400 EUR
InfrastructureServer, backups, deployment, monitoring1 day800 to 1,400 EUR
Summary and estimateTechnical debt in days, takeover plan1 day900 to 1,600 EUR
TotalFull report and debrief5 to 10 days5,000 to 12,000 EUR

A frequent red flag in 2026: an application still on Laravel 6 or 7 with PHP 7.4, which has not received security patches for several years.

Maintenance takeover or rewrite: the decision grid

The report quantifies technical debt in days. Rule of thumb: if the upgrade costs less than 40 % of a rewrite, take it over.

CriterionMaintenance takeoverRewrite
Technical debtUnder 60 daysOver 80 days
Framework versionUpgradable in 2 to 3 stepsToo old or home-grown framework
Test coverageLow but readable codeNone and unreadable code
Market cost1,000 to 4,000 EUR per month50,000 to 120,000 EUR
Stabilization time1 to 3 months4 to 8 months
Business riskLow, service continuityHigh during cutover

If you hand maintenance to Kolonell, the grid is 35,000, 75,000 or 120,000 FCFA per month (50, 110 or 180 EUR) depending on the level, with new features quoted separately.

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

Mini case study

Daan, CTO of a spare parts distributor in Amsterdam, commissions a 7-day audit for 8,400 EUR. The report puts the debt at 45 days: Laravel 7 to Laravel 11 migration, 12 security fixes, tests on pricing logic. At 850 EUR per day, the upgrade costs 38,250 EUR, followed by maintenance at 2,000 EUR a month. Over 3 years, the takeover totals 38,250 + 72,000 = 110,250 EUR. A rewrite estimated at 95,000 EUR plus the same maintenance would reach 167,000 EUR, with 6 months of risk on the reseller extranet. The audit therefore avoided about 57,000 EUR of spend. This example is illustrative, not a Kolonell client.

FAQ

Can you take over an application with no documentation at all?

Yes, in most cases, as long as the source code is recovered. The audit rebuilds minimum documentation in 5 to 10 days.

Can the vendor withhold the source code?

It depends on the IP assignment clause in the contract. Without one, have a lawyer check your position before committing to a rewrite of 50,000 EUR or more.

How much does maintenance cost for an SMB Laravel application?

Between 1,000 and 4,000 EUR per month in the Dutch market, depending on included days. A 2-day monthly package often comes to about 1,700 EUR.

Do you need to shut the application down during the audit?

No, the audit works on a copy of the code and database. Production keeps running normally.

How long until the application is stable?

Plan 1 to 3 months after the audit to fix critical flaws and migrate the framework. Incidents usually drop by more than 50 % from the second month.

Let's scope your project. Give us read access to the repository or server, and we will estimate the audit, upgrade and maintenance with an indicative budget and a takeover plan. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#legacy app takeover#code audit#failed vendor#application maintenance#Amsterdam development#technical debt
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.