Websites9 min read

Learn JavaScript Online from Dakar: Where to Start and What It Costs

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 15, 2026
Share:
Learn JavaScript Online from Dakar: Where to Start and What It Costs

Learn JavaScript Online from Dakar: Where to Start and What It Costs

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

If you can already write a page in HTML and CSS, JavaScript is the step that turns your brochure sites into tools SMEs pay more for: live quote calculation, validated forms, a cart that remembers, an order sent through WhatsApp. A 16-hour online course at 75,000 FCFA, with 83 graded exercises and 2 graded projects, covers that foundation without the cost of a bootcamp. In Dakar, a single interactive site job billed at 150,000 FCFA already pays back the enrollment twice.

Which level to start with

The question is not whether to learn JavaScript, but whether now or later. The Web development track has 5 levels, and the right entry point depends on what you can already do.

Your situationRecommended levelLevel priceWhat you will be able to do
Never written a line of codeLevel 1, Discover code25,000 FCFAUnderstand browser, server, first page
HTML basics, no layoutLevel 2, HTML and CSS50,000 FCFABuild and lay out a complete responsive site
HTML and CSS done, copy-pasted JavaScriptLevel 3, JavaScript75,000 FCFAMake a site interactive: DOM, forms, fetch
Solid JavaScript, want to build appsLevel 4, React and Next.js100,000 FCFABuild modern web applications
Aiming for a job or full projectsLevel 5, Full-stack200,000 FCFADeliver an application with a database

If the third row describes you, the JavaScript course: make a website lively and interactive, taught in French, is your level: it is level 3 of 5. The full track costs 350,000 FCFA instead of 450,000 FCFA (about 535 EUR instead of 685 EUR) if you start from scratch.

How much does learning JavaScript from Dakar cost in 2026

Options range from free to a million FCFA. The table compares what you pay and what you actually get (2026 order of magnitude).

OptionIndicative priceDurationFollow-up and gradingPortfolio project
Kolonell Academy, JavaScript (online)75,000 FCFA (115 EUR, about 130 USD)16 h83 graded exercises, quiz per module2 graded projects
Bootcamp in Dakar500,000 to 1,200,000 FCFA3 to 6 monthsYes, in a groupYes
Free YouTube tutorials0 FCFA (excluding data)UnlimitedNoneRarely finished
International platforms in English10,000 to 30,000 FCFA/monthVariableAutomatedExamples outside the local context
Private tutoring10,000 to 25,000 FCFA/hOn demandYesDepends on the tutor

The main flaw of free tutorials: you chain videos without ever finishing a project. Here, both projects are cases you can resell: a quote calculator for an air-conditioning contractor in Dakar, then an interactive catalog with search, filters, a persistent cart and WhatsApp ordering. Amounts are calculated in FCFA with 18% VAT, and API calls are designed for a 3G connection.

What you can bill afterwards

With HTML, CSS and JavaScript, a beginner freelancer broadens their offer. Here are ranges charged to SMEs in Dakar and Abidjan (2026 order of magnitude, no income is guaranteed: your portfolio sets your place in the range).

ServiceIndicative priceDelivery time
Quote calculator added to an existing site50,000 to 150,000 FCFA2 to 5 days
Advanced form with validation50,000 to 100,000 FCFA1 to 3 days
Brochure site with interactive catalog150,000 to 400,000 FCFA1 to 3 weeks
Catalog with cart and WhatsApp ordering200,000 to 500,000 FCFA2 to 4 weeks
Maintenance and small updates20,000 to 50,000 FCFA/monthA few hours

Mini case study

Learn this skill with Kolonell Academy

Short, practical online courses (taught in French), graded exercises, certificate. Pay with Wave or Orange Money.

Ibrahima, 27, self-taught in Pikine, sells HTML and CSS brochure sites at 100,000 FCFA. His clients often ask for a cart or a booking form he cannot code.

  • Cost: 75,000 FCFA, paid with Wave, and 16 hours over 3 weeks.
  • After the course, he sells a catalog with a WhatsApp cart to a fabric shop in Colobane: 250,000 FCFA.
  • Gain over his usual offer: 250,000 - 100,000 = 150,000 FCFA.
  • Payback: the first job covers twice the course price.

If he sells one such job a month, his revenue goes from 100,000 to 250,000 FCFA. This is a simulation, to adapt to your own client network.

FAQ

I have never done JavaScript, is this too advanced?

No. Module 1 restarts the language from zero: variables, conditions, loops. It only assumes you can write a page in HTML and CSS, which is taught at level 2 for 50,000 FCFA.

What equipment do I need?

A computer with VS Code and Google Chrome, both free. A smartphone is not enough to code the exercises, even if it lets you follow the lessons.

Should I jump straight to React?

No. React (level 4, 100,000 FCFA) is built on JavaScript: without the basics, you will copy code without understanding it. The 16 hours of this level prepare that step.

Is the certificate worth anything?

It can be verified online, but your 2 projects published on GitHub and Netlify are what convince a client or recruiter. They show a concrete result in under a minute.

Take the next step. Enroll in JavaScript: make a website lively and interactive: 16 hours, 75,000 FCFA (about 115 EUR / 130 USD), verifiable certificate included, taught in French. Pay with Wave or Orange Money. Questions? WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#learn JavaScript#web development course Dakar#JavaScript online#become a web developer#Senegal#Kolonell Academy
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.