Websites11 min read

Learn HTML and CSS Online in San-Pédro: Build Your First Real Website in 12 Hours

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 27, 2026
Share:
Learn HTML and CSS Online in San-Pédro: Build Your First Real Website in 12 Hours

Learn HTML and CSS Online in San-Pédro: Build Your First Real Website in 12 Hours

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

In San-Pédro, Côte d'Ivoire's second port, freight forwarders, logistics firms, shops and hotels need fast, mobile-friendly showcase websites, and many still do not have one. A beginner developer who masters HTML and CSS can charge a local SME between 150,000 and 400,000 FCFA for a simple site. Learning online costs four times less than in-person training in Abidjan and pays for itself with a single delivered site.

The website market in San-Pédro in 2026

The city lives off the port, cocoa, logistics and beach tourism. SMEs mostly want a simple presence: an about page, services, a gallery, a WhatsApp button and a map. This kind of site can be coded entirely in HTML and CSS, with no paid tools.

Client type in San-PédroTypical need2026 billable price (FCFA)Delivery time
Freight forwarder or logistics firm4 to 5 page site, services, contact250,000 to 400,0002 to 3 weeks
Beachfront hotel or maquisGallery, menu, WhatsApp booking200,000 to 350,0002 weeks
Neighbourhood shopSingle page with products and map150,000 to 200,0001 week
Practice or clinicPresentation, hours, team200,000 to 350,0002 weeks
Association or cocoa cooperativeSimple institutional page150,000 to 250,0001 to 2 weeks
Annual maintenanceUpdates, hosting50,000 to 100,000 per yearOngoing

Hosting and a domain name cost about 25,000 FCFA a year for a small site, usually passed on to the client.

Learn remotely or in Abidjan?

Training centres in Abidjan offer web programmes, but a San-Pédro resident must add transport, about 7,000 to 10,000 FCFA per coach trip, plus accommodation. The course HTML and CSS: Build and Lay Out a Real Website is fully online: semantic HTML, Flexbox and Grid layout, a responsive multi-page site and going live, based on a real SME case. It is level 2 of the Web Development track: 50,000 FCFA (about 76 EUR), 12 hours, with a certificate, taught in French. The full 5-level track, up to full-stack development, costs 350,000 FCFA instead of 450,000.

OptionTotal 2026 cost (FCFA)DurationConstraints
In-person training in Abidjan200,000+ plus travel and lodging4 to 8 weeksLeaving San-Pédro or your job
Private IT school (one year)400,000 to 800,0001 yearFixed hours
Free online tutorials0VariableNo guided project or certificate
Kolonell Academy, HTML and CSS50,00012 h, self-pacedAn internet connection and a computer
Full Web Development track350,000 instead of 450,000ProgressiveSeveral months of commitment

Payment is made with Wave or Orange Money, both available across Côte d'Ivoire.

What you need to start

A second-hand laptop between 120,000 and 200,000 FCFA is enough, with a free code editor and a browser. A mobile data plan of 5 to 10 GB a month covers the lessons. After the course, three finished sites (one for yourself, two for relatives or nearby shops) make a credible portfolio for approaching port SMEs.

Mini case study

Learn this skill with Kolonell Academy

Short, practical online courses (taught in French), graded exercises, certificate. Pay with Wave or Orange Money.

Yao, 23, a data entry clerk at a freight forwarding company in San-Pédro, earns 140,000 FCFA a month. He completes the HTML and CSS course in 4 weeks in the evenings, then builds a site for a maquis on Balmer beach for 150,000 FCFA and one for a freight forwarder for 300,000 FCFA within three months. Extra income: 450,000 FCFA, plus 2 maintenance contracts at 60,000 FCFA a year. With 50,000 FCFA for the course and 25,000 FCFA for demo hosting, his investment is repaid with the first site. A 2026 order of magnitude: first clients require active prospecting.

FAQ

Do I need to know how to code before starting?

It helps to have written your first HTML tags, which level 1 of the track covers for about 25,000 FCFA. A motivated beginner can also start directly by allowing 2 to 3 extra hours.

Can I follow the course on a smartphone?

Videos can be watched on mobile, but coding requires a computer. A second-hand laptop at 120,000 FCFA is enough.

Are HTML and CSS enough to sell websites?

For showcase sites of 1 to 5 pages, yes. For advanced forms or online stores, you will need JavaScript, the next level of the track.

How much should I charge for my first site in San-Pédro?

Between 150,000 and 200,000 FCFA for a single page, then 250,000 FCFA and up once you have 3 references.

Is the certificate useful for finding a job?

It is a Kolonell Academy certificate, not a state diploma. Combined with a portfolio of 3 live sites, it reassures clients and employers.

Take the next step. Enroll in HTML and CSS: Build and Lay Out a Real Website: 12 hours online, 50,000 FCFA, Kolonell Academy certificate. Pay with Wave or Orange Money. Questions? WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#learn HTML CSS#San-Pédro#web development#online course#Côte d'Ivoire#first website
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.