Websites10 min read

Website redesign for a law firm in Atlanta: budget, timeline and risks (2026)

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 29, 2026
Share:
Website redesign for a law firm in Atlanta: budget, timeline and risks (2026)

Website redesign for a law firm in Atlanta: budget, timeline and risks (2026)

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

Before launching a redesign, an Atlanta law firm should know whether it needs a new site or a refresh, because the two carry different budgets and different risks. A full redesign costs, as a 2026 ballpark, $12,000 to $40,000 at a local agency, against Starter at $2,900, Growth at $4,900 or Premium at $8,900 at Kolonell, with delivery in 3 to 4 weeks once content is ready. The main danger is losing local visibility across metro Atlanta, which you prevent with a 301 redirect map and a review of advertising content.

Full redesign or refresh: which signals matter?

A firm in Midtown, Buckhead or Downtown practicing corporate, film and entertainment, logistics, employment or personal injury law does not always need to rebuild everything.

SignalWhat it costs the firmRedesign or refresh?
Slow or hard-to-read site on mobileVisitors leave before callingRedesign if the technical base is old
Outdated attorney biosClients cannot find the right lawyerA refresh is often enough
Practice areas no longer match the workOff-scope inquiries, missed mattersRedesign the site structure
Intake form losing inquiriesUnhandled contactsRedesign the contact journey
Accessibility below WCAG 2.1 AAExposure to ADA Title III suitsRedesign if the templates are the problem
Content cannot be edited without a vendorDependency and recurring costsRedesign on a tool the firm controls

What does an Atlanta redesign cost, and what stays on quote?

2026 ballparks from typical local agency quotes, not from a survey.

ScopeAtlanta local rangeKolonellOn quote
Freelance refresh$3,000 to $8,000Starter $2,900 if the site is rebuilt simplyNo integrations
Boutique firm redesign$12,000 to $25,000Growth $4,900Scheduling tool connection
Multi-practice firm redesign$20,000 to $40,000Premium $8,900Secure client portal
Spanish or other language versionOften $3,000 to $8,000 extraPremium (the multilingual tier, languages set in the quote)Specialist legal translation by an independent translator
Attorney headshots$800 to $2,500Third-party local photographerBooked by the firm
External accessibility audit$1,500 to $5,000Third-party providerDepends on page count

What each tier covers is on our international websites page.

Which risks to watch, and what checklist to follow?

  • Page addresses: export every URL, especially practice area pages and attorney bios, and map each to its new address with a 301 redirect.
  • Local SEO: metro Atlanta runs from Sandy Springs and Alpharetta to Marietta and Decatur. Avoid thin city pages; one page per real office and well-described practice areas work better.
  • Search Console: submit the new sitemap on cutover day and track 404 errors for 4 to 8 weeks.
  • Content migration: older articles should be reviewed, updated or redirected, never deleted without a redirect.
  • Intake forms: test every form before cutover, keep fields minimal, and avoid asking for matter details at first contact.
  • Downtime: schedule launch after business hours with a full backup.
  • Lawyer advertising: Georgia attorneys follow the Georgia Rules of Professional Conduct, which govern advertising. Have a partner review every page before go-live.
  • Personal data: we are not citing a comprehensive Georgia privacy statute here; a clear privacy notice is still expected, and email falls under CAN-SPAM. This is not legal advice.

When is an Atlanta agency the better choice?

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

If your firm works with the film industry and wants video shot in Midtown or at studios in the region, if your partners want regular in-person meetings, or if you want an agency that also runs paid campaigns day to day, a local agency is justified. A remote studio such as Kolonell is enough when the scope is defined, the project manager is reachable on Eastern time and the domain and code stay in your name. Questions to ask: who writes the attorney bios, how many review rounds are included, who handles redirects, and what maintenance costs after 3 months (at Kolonell, on quote).

Mini case study

Illustrative example. Jordan Whitfield is a partner in a 6-lawyer Midtown boutique handling employment and entertainment law. His site has 95 URLs. He compares a $24,000 local quote with Growth at $4,900, plus $900 for headshots by a third-party local photographer and $2,000 for an accessibility audit by a third-party provider, so $7,800.

WeekStepOwner
1Inventory of the 95 URLs and redirect mapStudio and firm
2 to 3Attorney bios and practice area pagesFirm, with native copywriting
4 to 7Design and buildStudio
8Partner review, accessibility auditFirm and third-party provider
9Cutover and monitoringStudio

At 3 minutes per URL, the redirect map takes about 4 hours 45 minutes. The gap with the local quote is $16,200, which Jordan weighs against the value of in-person meetings for his team.

FAQ

How long does an Atlanta redesign take? Plan 8 to 10 weeks in total, including 3 to 4 weeks of design and build at Kolonell once content is ready.

Will we lose our rankings? Not if every URL is 301-redirected and monitored in Search Console. A dip of 2 to 6 weeks during reindexing is still common.

Do we need a page for every metro Atlanta city? No: one page per real office beats 10 city pages without original content, which do nothing for clients.

Can we keep our content management tool? Possibly, depending on the tool, assessed on quote. The fixed $4,900 price covers the site build; integrations are priced separately.

Who approves advertising content? A partner at the firm, before go-live. Allow 1 week in the schedule for that review.

Let's scope your project. Describe your current site, practice areas and offices, and we will price the redesign between $2,900 and $8,900 with delivery in 3 to 4 weeks once content is ready. See the international offer or request a free quote: detailed reply within 48 hours.

Tags:#website#international#law firm#Atlanta
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.