Websites11 min read

Landscape architecture practice website cost in Miami in 2026

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 18, 2026
Share:
Landscape architecture practice website cost in Miami in 2026

Landscape architecture practice website cost in Miami in 2026

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

For a 10-person landscape architecture studio in Miami bidding on public space projects, a custom brochure website costs 12,000 to 30,000 USD in 2026, against 4,000 to 9,000 USD with a premium WordPress theme. The technical challenge is the portfolio: 40 to 100 projects, each with 10 to 30 renderings, plans and sections, which must load fast on mobile, and the AVIF format makes that possible by cutting image weight by three. The site serves public clients who check your references before a selection panel as much as developers and homeowners looking for a local studio.

The portfolio, the heart of a landscape architect's site

A project manager at Miami-Dade County or a city parks department reviewing qualifications for a park, plaza or waterfront project checks your references: area, client, construction value, scope (concept, schematic design, construction documents, construction administration), completion year. A portfolio filterable by space type (park, plaza, schoolyard, waterfront, private garden) and scope lets them find a comparable project in ten seconds. Project pages should also show resilience choices: stormwater management, native and salt-tolerant planting, hurricane-ready tree selection, response to sea-level rise.

Portfolio elementPurposeIndicative 2026 budget (USD)
Structured project page (area, client, value, scope)Fast reading by a selection panelIncluded in template
Filters by space type and scopeFinding a comparable reference1,500 to 3,500
Full-screen gallery with plans and sectionsShowcasing the drawing1,200 to 3,000
Before and after sliderShowing the transformation700 to 1,800
Project mapSouth Florida footprint900 to 2,300
PDF export of selected referencesTime saved on qualification packages1,800 to 4,000
Loading 40 to 100 projectsUpload, captions, optimisation2,500 to 7,000

The PDF export is often the most profitable module: it produces a selection of five references for a qualification package in a few clicks instead of rebuilding a brochure for every bid.

Budget and performance: premium theme or custom build

Option2026 budget (USD)TimelineAverage project page weightLimits
Premium WordPress theme4,000 to 9,0004 to 6 weeks8 to 15 MBFilters and project pages poorly suited
Custom site, JPEG images12,000 to 20,0008 to 10 weeks6 to 10 MBSlow on weak mobile signal
Custom site, AVIF and lazy loading15,000 to 30,0008 to 12 weeks2 to 3 MBTemplates to design
Maintenance and hosting120 to 400 per monthOngoingNot applicableBudget it from day one

A 3 MB JPEG rendering drops to about 1 MB in AVIF at equivalent visual quality. On a 20-image project page the difference is measured in seconds, and Google takes it into account in mobile rankings.

Mini case study

Daniel, principal of a 10-person landscape architecture studio in Miami, invests 18,000 USD in a custom site with PDF export and 200 USD a month in maintenance, 20,400 USD in year one.

The studio prepares 12 qualification packages a year. The reference export saves 6 hours per package, 72 hours valued at 110 USD, 7,920 USD a year. If the site also brings one private commission a year, for example a residential garden with 40,000 USD in fees, the investment is covered in year one.

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

FAQ

How much does a landscape architecture website cost in Miami?

In 2026, budget 12,000 to 30,000 USD for a custom site and 4,000 to 9,000 USD for a premium theme. Loading 40 to 100 projects alone represents 2,500 to 7,000 USD.

How do we keep the site fast with hundreds of images?

By converting images to AVIF, loading galleries on demand and serving sizes matched to each screen. A project page drops from 8 MB to 2 or 3 MB.

Can we publish construction values for public projects?

Yes, these figures are part of the public record and reassure selection panels. For private work, a range or an area is enough if the client prefers discretion.

What timeline should we plan?

8 to 12 weeks, including 3 to 4 weeks spent selecting images and writing project pages. The studio itself is often the bottleneck at this stage.

Do we need a blog?

One article a month on native planting or stormwater design is enough to build authority. Kolonell offers monthly SEO from 100,000 FCFA (about 150 EUR) a month with SEO Essentiel.

Let's scope your project. Tell us how many projects you want to publish, your scope of services and the format of your images: we will price the portfolio, filters and reference export with an indicative budget and timeline. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#landscape architecture website#landscape architect website Miami#online portfolio#brochure website budget 2026#AVIF image optimisation#public projects#site architecte paysagiste
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.