Digital Marketing9 min read

Learn to Sell Online in Kaolack: Beginner Ecommerce Course for Traders 2026

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
November 1, 2026
Share:
Learn to Sell Online in Kaolack: Beginner Ecommerce Course for Traders 2026

Learn to Sell Online in Kaolack: Beginner Ecommerce Course for Traders 2026

Digital Marketing

The verdict in three sentences

Kaolack is a trading crossroads, and a shopkeeper there can sell to Dakar, Touba, Ziguinchor or Tambacounda without opening a second store. What you need is not an expensive website but a method: a floor price that covers inter-city delivery of 2,000 to 5,000 FCFA per parcel, payment by Wave or Orange Money before shipping, and WhatsApp scripts that turn questions into orders. The 12-hour Kolonell course at 50,000 FCFA (76 EUR, about 88 USD) teaches exactly that and costs less than local in-person training.

What selling online changes for a Kaolack trader

The central market, the shops of Médina Baye and the city's wholesalers already draw regional buyers. Online, that audience widens: diaspora, customers in regions who never travel to Kaolack, resellers. Each channel has its costs, though. Platforms take a commission, carriers charge per parcel, and refused cash-on-delivery orders eat your margin if nothing is framed.

Sales channel (2026 order of magnitude)Main costAdvantageRisk
WhatsApp and statusfreecustomers you already knowuntracked messages
Facebook and Instagram0 FCFA, or ads from 2,000 FCFA a daylarge audience in Senegalbrowsing without buying
Online marketplace platform10 to 20% commissionexisting trafficthinner margin
Google Business profilefreepeople searching in Kaolackneeds regular reviews
Resellers in other cities15 to 25% discountvolumedependence

To start, most traders do not need a website: a clean WhatsApp catalog and a solid payment process are enough for the first orders.

The real cost of an order shipped from Kaolack

Delivery is the line beginners underestimate. A parcel of fabric to Dakar by coach or courier often costs 2,000 to 3,000 FCFA (about 3 to 5 EUR), and up to 5,000 FCFA to Ziguinchor or Kédougou. Add mobile money fees and decent packaging.

Cost per order (15,000 FCFA basket)In-store saleOnline, unframedOnline, with method
Sale price15,000 FCFA15,000 FCFA15,000 FCFA + delivery charged
Inter-city delivery03,000 FCFA absorbed3,000 FCFA paid by customer
Mobile money fees0about 150 FCFAabout 150 FCFA
Packaging0300 FCFA300 FCFA
Losses (refused parcels, fake payment screenshots)0over 5% of revenueunder 1% of revenue
Target net marginvariableoften below 15%35% with floor price

The losses and the 35% margin follow the orders of magnitude used in the course: illustrative estimates, not measured results.

Which course to pick as a beginner

OptionIndicative 2026 priceDurationWhat you get
Free online tutorials0 FCFAvariablegeneral tips, rarely adapted to Senegal
Local in-person training (Kaolack or Dakar)75,000 to 150,000 FCFA (115 to 230 EUR)2 to 5 daysdepends on trainer, travel needed
Kolonell level 2 course50,000 FCFA (76 EUR, about 88 USD)12 h, 6 modules10-product catalog, delivery grid, WhatsApp scripts, certificate
Full Ecommerce track (5 levels)350,000 FCFA instead of 450,000step by stepfrom WhatsApp to ecommerce management

The course E-commerce : vendre en ligne au Sénégal et en Afrique francophone, taught in French, is the beginner level 2 of the track. It has 6 modules, 12 hours and 75 corrected exercises applied to your own business, plus a PDF handout and a quiz per module. You set prices with a floor price, build your sales channel, secure Wave and Orange Money payments and delivery to Dakar, the regions and the diaspora, then work on the messages that trigger orders. Two projects are reviewed: your anti-dispute payment process and your shop ready to sell. To go further, the Ecommerce and online selling track bundles all five levels for 350,000 FCFA instead of 450,000 (about 534 EUR or 610 USD), payable with Wave or Orange Money.

Mini case study

Learn this skill with Kolonell Academy

Short, practical online courses (taught in French), graded exercises, certificate. Pay with Wave or Orange Money.

Fatou, 38, sells fabric and wax prints from a shop near Kaolack's central market. In-store sales work, but her WhatsApp orders to Dakar cost her: she offered delivery at 3,000 FCFA on 15,000 FCFA baskets and lost about two refused parcels a month.

Using the course method, she displays delivery fees, asks for Wave payment before shipping and aims for 30 online orders a month. A 35% net margin on 30 x 15,000 FCFA = 450,000 FCFA of revenue gives 157,500 FCFA of monthly margin. Before, with 3,000 FCFA absorbed per parcel and about 30,000 FCFA of losses, she kept around 40,000 FCFA on the same volume. The 50,000 FCFA course is covered in the first month in this scenario, which remains an estimate that depends on her product and consistency.

FAQ

Do I need a website to take the course?

No. Level 2 works with WhatsApp, Facebook, Instagram and Google, without a website. The website comes at level 3 of the track.

How much is the course and how do I pay from Kaolack?

It costs 50,000 FCFA (76 EUR, about 88 USD) for 12 hours, payable with Wave or Orange Money. The full five-level track is 350,000 FCFA instead of 450,000.

Who pays for inter-city delivery?

The course recommends a displayed grid, 2,000 to 5,000 FCFA depending on the city, paid by the customer. The worked case shows how this turns 32,000 FCFA of monthly losses into 1,000 FCFA.

Are marketplace platforms worth their commission?

At 10 to 20% commission, they suit high-margin products. For fabric at a 35% margin, WhatsApp and Facebook are often more profitable at the start.

How much can I earn?

No income is guaranteed. As an illustration, 20 to 100 orders a month at 15,000 FCFA means 300,000 to 1,500,000 FCFA of revenue.

Take the next step. Enroll in E-commerce : vendre en ligne au Sénégal et en Afrique francophone: 12 hours, 50,000 FCFA, verifiable certificate, taught in French. Pay with Wave or Orange Money. Questions? WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#sell online#ecommerce#Kaolack#traders#online course#Senegal#Orange Money
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.