Websites11 min read

Investor relations website cost for a TSX Venture company in Vancouver in 2026

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 18, 2026
Share:
Investor relations website cost for a TSX Venture company in Vancouver in 2026

Investor relations website cost for a TSX Venture company in Vancouver in 2026

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

For a TSX Venture issuer, the investor section is a compliance tool before it is a branding tool: TSXV Policy 3.3 requires immediate disclosure of material information, and investors expect to find every release, filing and presentation on your site. A solid investor relations section costs 30,000 to 80,000 CAD in 2026 (market estimate), plus 1,500 to 4,500 CAD per year for the stock quote feed. Plan 3 to 4 months, ideally timed to launch before your annual financial statements.

The obligations that shape the investor section

The CFO and the IR lead must be able to publish on their own, within minutes, at any hour.

ObligationSourceWhat it means on the site
Timely disclosure of material newsTSXV Policy 3.3, NP 51-201Release posted as soon as it crosses the wire, time-stamped, CFO can publish alone
Continuous disclosureNI 51-102Links to SEDAR+ filings, MD&A, AIF where applicable
Annual and interim financialsNI 51-102 for venture issuersAnnual within 120 days, interim within 60 days of period end
Shareholder meetingsBC Business Corporations Act, NI 54-101Notice, circular, voting results
Insider reportingNI 55-104Link to SEDI filings
Financial calendarBest practiceEarnings dates, conferences, webcasts
Investor contactBest practiceDedicated address, email alerts

A CMS outage on results night is not just a technical glitch: it is a regulatory risk and a trading halt waiting to happen. The architecture needs redundant hosting and a documented fallback procedure.

2026 budget: from essentials to a full section

Amounts are 2026 market estimates for the Canadian market, to be refined during scoping.

ItemRangeNote
Essential investor section30,000 to 42,000 CADReleases, documents, calendar, contact
Full section with AGM and alerts42,000 to 60,000 CADAGM area, email subscriptions, full-text search
Integrated into a rebuilt corporate site60,000 to 80,000 CADGlobal redesign, French version included
Stock quote feed and chart1,500 to 4,500 CAD per year15-minute delayed quote, history
French translation of key releases0.20 to 0.35 CAD per wordOften handled by the newswire
Redundant hosting and monitoring200 to 600 CAD per monthTarget 99.9 % availability

For a 150 M CAD market cap issuer, a full section at 50,000 CAD plus 3,000 CAD for the feed and 4,800 CAD of hosting per year comes to 57,800 CAD in year one, set against the cost of a cease trade order or a regulator review for disclosure failures.

A 3 to 4 month schedule

MonthStepDeliverable
1Audit and document inventoryList of releases over 5 years, sitemap
1 to 2Mockups and publishing workflowCFO, counsel and CEO approval flow
2 to 3Build and archive migration150 to 400 documents imported, quote feed connected
3French version, load testingTest at 5,000 concurrent visits on results day
3 to 4Training and launchSigned emergency publishing procedure

Mini case study

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

David, CFO of a Vancouver mining exploration company listed on the TSX Venture, currently relies on his web agency for every release, with an average delay of 3 hours. Across 18 releases a year, his team spends about 2 hours each chasing and checking, 36 hours at 110 CAD loaded, 3,960 CAD a year. With a 50,000 CAD investor section where he publishes alone in 10 minutes, the direct saving is modest, but the time from wire to website drops from 3 hours to 10 minutes, removing the main disclosure risk flagged by his auditors.

FAQ

How much does an investor relations website cost for a TSX Venture company in 2026?

Plan 30,000 to 80,000 CAD depending on whether you build a standalone section or rebuild the corporate site (market estimate). The quote feed adds 1,500 to 4,500 CAD a year.

How long should releases stay online?

Canadian rules do not set a fixed website retention period, but investors and analysts expect at least 5 years of archives. Many issuers keep 10 years to support due diligence.

Is a French version required in British Columbia?

Not for a BC-based issuer, but Quebec investors and some funds expect it, and roughly 20 % of Canadian retail investors read primarily in French. A French version of key releases and the annual report is a strong plus.

Who should be able to publish?

At least two authorized people, for example the CFO and the IR lead, with an approval workflow. Publishing should take under 15 minutes, including outside business hours.

How far ahead of results should we start?

Start at least 4 months before the target release date. Load tests should happen at least 2 weeks before.

Let's scope your project. Send us your financial calendar, release volume and current site: we will scope a disclosure-ready investor section with a budget and a 3 to 4 month schedule. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#investor relations website#TSX Venture#continuous disclosure#Vancouver website cost#investor section#financial communication
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.