The verdict in three sentences
For a private equity manager serving 800 limited partners in Miami, a custom investor portal costs 120,000 to 300,000 USD in 2026, versus 25,000 to 75,000 USD per year for a fund-administration SaaS. Custom becomes the better bet once you run several funds, frequent capital calls and compliance requirements (SEC, SOC 2 expectations, and DORA for your EU investors) that a SaaS only half covers. Security (multi-factor authentication, audit logs, exit plan) is not optional: it is what your CCO and institutional LPs will sign off on.
Custom or SaaS: what you are really buying
The COO of a Miami-based asset manager usually compares three options. The figures below are 2026 market estimates for the US market.
| Criterion | Fund-specialist SaaS | Custom (light core) | Custom (multi-fund, integrated) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Upfront investment | 8,000 to 20,000 USD setup | 120,000 to 180,000 USD | 200,000 to 300,000 USD |
| Annual recurring cost | 25,000 to 75,000 USD | 18,000 to 30,000 USD (maintenance, hosting) | 30,000 to 50,000 USD |
| Time to launch | 6 to 10 weeks | 4 to 5 months | 6 to 9 months |
| Capital calls and distributions | Standard templates | Workflow fitted to your LPAs | Workflow + automatic per-LP calculation |
| Back-office integration | Limited connectors | API to 1 tool | Accounting, CRM, fund administrator APIs |
| Brand and experience | Logo and colors | Full brand | Full brand + per-fund spaces |
| Data portability | Depends on vendor contract | Full | Full |
Over five years, a SaaS at 50,000 USD per year adds up to 250,000 USD, while a 150,000 USD custom build plus 25,000 USD a year lands at 275,000 USD. The gap comes down to functional fit and data control, not price alone.
Security and compliance: the minimum spec
US managers face SEC cybersecurity expectations, and those with EU investors or EU-regulated vehicles are also pulled into DORA. For a portal exposing NAVs, capital call notices and KYC data, put these requirements in your RFP.
| Requirement | What it means in practice | Estimated budget impact |
|---|---|---|
| Multi-factor authentication | TOTP or hardware key, never SMS alone | 5,000 to 10,000 USD |
| Access logging | Every document view traced, kept 5 years | 6,000 to 12,000 USD |
| Penetration testing | 1 annual test by an independent firm | 10,000 to 20,000 USD per year |
| Vendor risk register | Contract with audit and exit clauses | Internal legal time |
| Business continuity plan | Encrypted backups, RTO under 24 h | 4,000 to 8,000 USD |
| Hosting | US or EU region, encryption at rest, SOC 2 provider | Included in recurring |
Quarterly reporting is the other pillar. A good portal automatically generates, for each LP, their position, net IRR, multiple and ILPA templates, then notifies the investor by email. Without that automation, a two-person team spends 3 to 4 days per quarter sending PDFs one by one.
Mini case study
Laura, COO of a private equity firm in Miami, runs 3 funds and 800 LPs. Each capital call ties up 2 people for 3 days (preparation, sending, follow-ups), or 48 hours. With 6 calls and 4 quarterly reports a year, the team spends about 480 hours on these tasks. At a loaded cost of 110 USD per hour, that is 52,800 USD a year.
The custom portal she chose costs 200,000 USD plus 35,000 USD a year. If it cuts that time by 70%, she saves 36,960 USD a year in time, plus around 15,000 USD in printing and courier costs. On pure cost, payback is about 12 years, but it drops under 5 years if the portal avoids hiring a third middle-office analyst at 110,000 USD loaded.
Need a professional website?
Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.
FAQ
Is a SaaS enough for a first fund?
Yes, for a single fund with fewer than 200 LPs, a SaaS at around 25,000 USD a year is often the best choice. Custom pays off from 2 or 3 funds and specific capital call processes.
How long does a custom portal take?
Allow 4 to 5 months for a light core and up to 9 months for an integrated multi-fund version. Plan 3 to 4 weeks of acceptance testing with your CCO before opening it to LPs.
Does DORA apply to a US manager?
Not directly, but EU-based investors and EU-regulated vehicles will ask for DORA-aligned contracts and controls. In practice, about 90% of institutional LPs now expect MFA, audit logs and an exit plan whatever your domicile.
Can we add e-signature for subscription documents?
Yes, through a qualified e-signature API, for an extra 6,000 to 12,000 USD plus 1 to 3 USD per envelope. It shortens closings by several days.
Who owns the code?
With a custom build, IP assignment must be in the contract: you own the code and the data. It is a key part of your exit and continuity plan.
Let's scope your project. Send us your number of funds, LPs and back-office tools, and we will propose a scope, an indicative budget and a realistic timeline. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.
Mohamed Bah
Fondateur, Kolonell
Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.
