Websites11 min read

Industrial Hygiene Cleaning Contractor Audit App: Custom Build Cost in 2026

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 21, 2026
Share:
Industrial Hygiene Cleaning Contractor Audit App: Custom Build Cost in 2026

Industrial Hygiene Cleaning Contractor Audit App: Custom Build Cost in 2026

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

In food manufacturing, a cleaning service that is not proven does not exist in the eyes of an IFS or BRCGS auditor. A custom HACCP protocol app, with QR check-in per zone, photos, ATP testing results and automatic client reports, costs 30,000 to 60,000 EUR excluding VAT in 2026 for a 220-operative contractor. The target: audit non-conformities cut by 50% and contract renewal raised to 95%.

Why paper sheets no longer survive audits

A meat, dairy or ready-meal plant imposes a precise cleaning and disinfection plan: high-risk zones, order of operations (pre-rinse, detergent, rinse, disinfection, final rinse), products and concentrations, contact times, temperatures. Crews work at night between production runs, in 4 to 6 hour windows. With paper sheets signed at shift end, the contractor cannot prove that a zone was actually treated, or in what order. In an IFS Food version 8 audit, cleaning deviations are among the most frequent non-conformities, and the manufacturer passes them on to its contractor.

Indicator (2026 order of magnitude)Paper sheetsWith custom software
Cleaning non-conformities per client audit4 to 62 to 3
Zones without proof of service per month3 to 5%under 0.5%
Time to deliver report to client3 to 7 dayssame morning
ATP checks recorded and archived60%100%
Supervisor admin time6 hours per week1.5 hours per week
Contract renewal rate80 to 85%92 to 95%
Contractual penalties per year40,000 to 80,000 EURunder 15,000 EUR

Modules and budget

The master data describes each plant in zones (high, medium and low hygiene), each zone in equipment and each piece of equipment in a protocol. On the floor, the operative scans the zone QR code on arrival and departure, follows the step-by-step checklist, takes the required photos and records the product concentration. The supervisor performs visual checks and ATP swabs, whose RLU results are compared with the client's thresholds. Non-conformities trigger a tracked corrective action. In the morning, the plant's quality manager receives the report.

ModuleFunctionsEstimated 2026 budget (excl. VAT)
Plants and protocols master dataZones, equipment, steps, products, frequencies, versions5,000 to 9,000 EUR
Operative appQR check-in, checklist, photos, offline mode7,000 to 14,000 EUR
Checks and ATP testingRLU entry or luminometer import, thresholds, re-test4,000 to 9,000 EUR
Non-conformities and actionsDeviations, corrective actions, deadlines, sign-off3,000 to 7,000 EUR
Client portal and reportsDaily report, trends, auditor export4,000 to 9,000 EUR
Scheduling and chemicalsCrew assignment, consumption, safety data sheets4,000 to 8,000 EUR
Management dashboardCompliance per site, hours, margin per contract3,000 to 4,000 EUR
TotalDelivery in 4 to 6 months30,000 to 60,000 EUR excl. VAT

Offline mode is not optional: cold rooms and tiled plant areas often block mobile signal. The app stores check-ins and photos on the phone and syncs on exit. Generic quality-control SaaS costs 8 to 20 EUR per operative per month, that is 21,000 to 53,000 EUR a year for 220 operatives, without HACCP protocols structured by zone.

Mini case study

Nathalie, managing director of an industrial cleaning contractor in Brittany, employs 220 operatives across 35 food plants with 9,000,000 EUR in revenue. Every year, 6 of 35 contracts face a difficult renewal, and she loses 4 on average, about 1,000,000 EUR of revenue including 120,000 EUR of margin. Reaching 95% renewal, she keeps 2 more contracts, that is 60,000 EUR of margin preserved. Her 18 supervisors save 4.5 hours of admin per week: 18 × 4.5 × 45 weeks × 32 EUR = 116,640 EUR of time redeployed to the floor. Penalties drop by about 40,000 EUR. For software at 50,000 EUR excluding VAT, payback comes in under 4 months.

FAQ

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

Do IFS and BRCGS auditors recognise the software?

The standards do not mandate a tool; they require reliable, traceable records. A time-stamped history per zone, with photos and ATP results, meets these requirements directly and typically cuts cleaning deviations from 4 to 6 per audit down to 2 or 3.

Can operatives who are not tech-savvy use it?

Yes, the app shows one step per screen, with icons and reference photos, in several languages. A 30 minute training per operative is usually enough.

Can we import results from our ATP luminometer?

Yes for most models on the market, via CSV export or Bluetooth. Otherwise, manually entering an RLU result takes under 20 seconds.

What happens with no signal in the plant?

The app works offline and syncs on reconnection. No photo or check-in is lost, even after 6 hours without signal.

What is the recurring cost after go-live?

Allow 500 to 1,200 EUR excluding VAT per month for hosting, photo storage and maintenance, under 6 EUR per operative per month for 220 operatives.

Let's scope your project. Tell us about your sites, headcount and your industrial clients' requirements: we price a scope between 30,000 and 60,000 EUR excluding VAT with go-live in 4 to 6 months. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#industrial cleaning software#HACCP protocols#food manufacturing#ATP testing#IFS audit#cleaning software 2026
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.