Websites10 min read

Website quote for an industrial equipment manufacturer in Miami: what a 2026 budget covers

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 27, 2026
Share:
Website quote for an industrial equipment manufacturer in Miami: what a 2026 budget covers

Website quote for an industrial equipment manufacturer in Miami: what a 2026 budget covers

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

A special machinery manufacturer in Miami should plan USD 25,000 to 38,000 for a 25-page B2B website with 40 technical product pages, and USD 40,000 to 55,000 with a PIM catalogue, auto-generated PDF spec sheets and a Spanish version for Latin American export. The realistic target is 10 to 25 qualified quote requests a month after 6 to 9 months. A serious quote itemises every line; a lump sum without detail almost always hides options billed later.

Reading a quote line by line

The sales director of an 80-employee manufacturer often receives quotes between USD 8,000 and 90,000 for what looks like the same need. The gap comes from the real scope. Miami agency rates run roughly 2.5 times regional French rates, which the figures below reflect.

Quote lineExpected scope2026 price (USD)
Discovery and sitemapWorkshops with sales and engineering, buyer personas3,000 to 4,500
UX/UI designDesktop and mobile mock-ups, 8 to 10 templates5,500 to 8,000
Build of 25 pagesCMS, forms, industry and application pages7,000 to 10,500
40 technical product pagesTemplate, specs, drawings, videos, data load5,000 to 8,000
Qualifying quote formIndustry, volume, lead time fields, CRM sync1,500 to 2,500
Technical SEO and contentMarkup, Product structured data, 5 pillar pages2,000 to 3,000
QA and launchTesting, redirects, training1,000 to 1,500
Total base packageLead time: 8 to 10 weeks25,000 to 38,000

Product pages are often underestimated. A special machine needs filterable specs (throughput, power, footprint, UL or CE standards), a downloadable drawing and an "applications" section per industry. That is what drives qualified requests, not the home page.

Base, PIM, export: comparing three levels

LevelScope2026 price (USD)Lead timeMonthly requests targeted
Base25 pages, 40 product pages, English only25,000 to 38,0008 to 10 weeks10 to 15
PIMBase + PIM catalogue, generated PDFs, 150 SKUs34,000 to 46,00012 to 14 weeks12 to 20
PIM + exportPIM + full Spanish version, hreflang, LATAM content40,000 to 55,00014 to 16 weeks15 to 25
Portuguese optionTranslation and SEO for Brazil6,000 to 10,000+3 weeks+3 to 5
Configurator optionOption picker, indicative price range12,000 to 22,000+5 weeksBetter-qualified leads
Annual maintenanceUpdates, backups, 6 hours of changes3,000 to 6,000 per yearOngoingStability

A PIM (centralised product information management) pays off once you pass roughly 80 SKUs or publish in two languages. It stops your team from re-keying specs into the website, PDF catalogues and trade show material.

Mini case study

Carlos, sales director of an 80-employee Miami company building packaging lines, makes 30% of revenue in Latin America. He picks the PIM + export level at USD 48,000. By month nine, the site generates 18 qualified quote requests a month. With a 10% close rate and an average order of USD 95,000, that is about 1.8 orders a month, or USD 171,000 of attributable monthly revenue. At an 8% net margin, the project pays back in about three and a half months of orders. Engineering also saves 6 hours a week by no longer emailing spec sheets by hand.

FAQ

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

Why such a gap between two quotes?

A USD 8,000 quote usually covers a theme with a few pages and no structured product data. A USD 38,000 quote includes discovery, custom design and 40 filterable technical pages; always compare lines, not totals.

Should machine prices be displayed?

Rarely for special machinery. A qualifying quote form (industry, throughput, lead time) produces better leads; a USD 12,000 to 22,000 configurator can show an indicative range.

Can the site connect to our ERP?

Yes, pushing product data from the ERP to the PIM typically costs USD 5,000 to 12,000 depending on the ERP (NetSuite, Epicor, SAP Business One).

How soon do the first quote requests arrive?

The first requests often come in the first month through product pages. The 10 to 25 per month target is reached in 6 to 9 months with SEO and application content.

Is Spanish worth it for a Miami manufacturer?

For buyers in Mexico, Colombia or Chile, a native Spanish version typically lifts LATAM form submissions by 40 to 80% compared with English only. Budget it as part of the export level rather than a later add-on.

Let's scope your project. Tell us your SKU count, languages and export markets: we will price the right level between USD 25,000 and 55,000 with an 8 to 16 week plan. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#industrial B2B website#manufacturer#Miami#website quote 2026#technical catalogue#export website
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.