Websites11 min read

HTML and CSS Course for Students in Ouagadougou: Build Your First Site 2026

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
November 1, 2026
Share:
HTML and CSS Course for Students in Ouagadougou: Build Your First Site 2026

HTML and CSS Course for Students in Ouagadougou: Build Your First Site 2026

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

In Ouagadougou, a computer science student who shows a real live website stands out clearly when applying for an internship. Knowing how to code a multi-page responsive site in HTML and CSS also lets you sell your first business websites for 100,000 to 300,000 FCFA (about 152 to 457 EUR) freelance, as a 2026 order of magnitude. The dedicated Kolonell Academy course costs 50,000 FCFA (about 76 EUR or 83 USD), three to eight times less than a local bootcamp.

At Joseph Ki-Zerbo University, Aube Nouvelle University or private schools in Ouaga 2000, hundreds of computer science undergraduates look every year for internships at the same companies: telecom operators, banks, IT service firms and digital startups. CVs all look alike. A link to a site you coded yourself, clean on a phone, proves in ten seconds what a transcript cannot.

University courses often cover HTML in theory, but rarely modern layout with Flexbox and Grid, mobile adaptation and deployment. Yet that is exactly what an internship supervisor looks at, and what Ouagadougou SMEs expect: restaurants, clinics, private schools and shops that want a fast site, readable on a phone with an average connection.

Skill checked by a recruiterWhat a CV alone showsWhat a live site showsWeight in selection
Semantic HTML structureA line saying « HTML »Clean code visible in the browserHigh
Flexbox and Grid layoutNothingPage that adapts to every sizeHigh
Mobile responsiveNothingSite testable on the recruiter's phoneVery high
Deployment and domain nameNothingLink shareable in one clickMedium
Rigor and finishHard to judgeTypography, colors, spacingHigh
AutonomyClaimedComplete project done aloneVery high

What the course costs, and what the skill earns

There are several ways to learn. The course HTML and CSS: building and laying out a real website, taught in French, is level 2, Beginner of the Kolonell Academy Web development track. It costs 50,000 FCFA for 12 hours, with a certificate, and has you build an SME's complete business website, from semantic HTML to deployment. The full track (5 levels) costs 350,000 FCFA instead of 450,000, to move on to JavaScript and web applications.

Learning option2026 priceDurationLimit
Kolonell Academy, HTML and CSS (level 2)50,000 FCFA (76 EUR / 83 USD)12 h, self-pacedAssumes you have written your first tags
Full Kolonell Web development track350,000 FCFA instead of 450,0005 levelsCommitment over several months
Local bootcamp in Ouagadougou150,000 to 400,000 FCFA (229 to 610 EUR)4 to 12 weeksFixed hours, expensive for a student
Free platforms and YouTube0 FCFAVariesNo real SME project, no guided deployment
University courses aloneIncluded in tuitionOne semesterOften theoretical, little responsive work

Once you have the skill, first small jobs often come through your network: a merchant uncle, a church, a student association, a neighborhood restaurant. The amounts below are 2026 estimates for Ouagadougou.

Freelance service in Ouagadougou2026 billed price (order of magnitude)Work timeAnnual hosting cost
Single page for a shop50,000 to 100,000 FCFA2 to 4 days15,000 to 25,000 FCFA
Simple 4 to 5 page business site100,000 to 300,000 FCFA (152 to 457 EUR)1 to 2 weeks15,000 to 40,000 FCFA
Association or event site75,000 to 150,000 FCFA1 week15,000 to 30,000 FCFA
Updates and small fixes10,000 to 30,000 FCFA per job2 to 6 hNone
Company internship after portfolioStipend of 0 to 75,000 FCFA per month3 to 6 monthsNone

Mini case study

Issouf, 22, a third-year computer science undergraduate in Ouagadougou, takes the course for 50,000 FCFA, paid with Orange Money. Within a month he publishes his portfolio and the practice site of a fictional SME, with hosting at 20,000 FCFA per year. He lands a 4-month internship at an IT services firm with a 50,000 FCFA monthly stipend, or 200,000 FCFA. Meanwhile, he builds the business website for his uncle's restaurant for 150,000 FCFA. Total: 350,000 FCFA (about 534 EUR) for an investment of 70,000 FCFA (course and hosting). This is an illustration; no income is guaranteed.

Learn this skill with Kolonell Academy

Short, practical online courses (taught in French), graded exercises, certificate. Pay with Wave or Orange Money.

FAQ

Do you need to know how to code already?

You should have written a few HTML tags. It is level 2, Beginner: if you are starting from zero, the full track at 350,000 FCFA instead of 450,000 begins with the basics.

Can you follow the 12 hours with an average connection?

Yes. Content is self-paced, and code is written offline in a free editor. A data plan of 2,000 to 5,000 FCFA per week is enough for videos and deployment.

How much does it cost to put a portfolio online?

Some hosts offer free plans for static sites. With a personal domain name, count 15,000 to 40,000 FCFA per year.

Is the certificate enough to get an internship?

The certificate reassures, but the live site is what convinces. Show 2 or 3 responsive projects with their links in your CV and LinkedIn messages.

When can you bill your first site?

Many students sell a first simple site 1 to 3 months after the course, often between 100,000 and 300,000 FCFA, starting with their close network.

Take the next step. Enroll in HTML and CSS: building and laying out a real website: 12 hours, level 2 Beginner, 50,000 FCFA (about 76 EUR), taught in French, Kolonell Academy certificate. Pay with Wave or Orange Money. Questions? WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#HTML CSS#web development#Ouagadougou#students#first website#Burkina Faso#Orange Money
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.