Digital Africa11 min read

HR onboarding workflow automation cost in Dublin in 2026

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 27, 2026
Share:
HR onboarding workflow automation cost in Dublin in 2026

HR onboarding workflow automation cost in Dublin in 2026

Digital Africa

The verdict in three sentences

For a 420-employee company in Dublin making 90 hires a year, automating onboarding costs 15,000 to 35,000 EUR in 2026, plus 150 to 450 EUR a month for the workflow tool. The direct gain is about 5 hours per hire spread across HR, IT, facilities and line managers, before counting fewer errors on Revenue payroll registration and forgotten system access. Projects succeed when you map the 12 documents and 6 departments first, then choose the tool.

What the workflow automates

In a distribution business, a new starter currently triggers a cascade of emails and calls: contract, ID and right-to-work check, PPSN and bank details, Revenue employment registration, health and safety induction, equipment, badge, IT accounts, uniform, and warehouse induction. A well-designed workflow turns that cascade into assigned tasks with deadlines and reminders.

Workflow moduleFunctionIndicative cost
New hire portalUpload of 12 documents from a phone, completeness checks2,500 to 5,000 EUR
Contract generationPermanent, fixed-term, intern templates, e-signature2,000 to 4,500 EUR
Payroll and Revenue setupPre-filled record, export to payroll software2,500 to 5,500 EUR
Equipment and accessAutomatic tickets to IT and facilities2,000 to 4,500 EUR
Induction journeyDay 1 to day 90 plan, safety quiz, videos2,500 to 5,500 EUR
HR dashboardTime per step, delays, cost per hire1,500 to 3,500 EUR
Scoping, training, testingWorkshops with the 6 departments2,000 to 6,500 EUR
Total project15,000 to 35,000 EUR

The tool can be an off-the-shelf platform (workflow or HRIS subscription) or a custom application. Subscriptions run 150 to 450 EUR a month for 20 to 40 internal users; custom removes the subscription but adds 4,000 to 8,000 EUR of development.

Before and after, step by step

The times below are averages observed in Irish mid-sized distribution firms, order of magnitude 2026.

StepManual time per hireAutomated timeDepartment
Collecting and checking documents1.5 h0.3 hHR
Drafting and signing the contract1 h0.2 hHR, management
Revenue registration and payroll setup1 h0.3 hPayroll
Ordering equipment, badge, uniform1 h0.2 hFacilities
Creating accounts and permissions0.8 h0.2 hIT
Organising induction1.2 h0.3 hLine manager
Total6.5 h1.5 h5 h saved

The time from signature to first productive day usually falls from 8 to 3 working days, which matters in distribution where seasonal hiring peaks before Christmas.

Mini case study

Siobhan, HR director of a 420-employee distribution company in Dublin, handles 90 hires a year. Saving 5 hours per hire returns 450 hours a year. At an average loaded hourly cost of 45 EUR for the roles involved (HR, IT, facilities, managers), that is about 20,250 EUR a year.

She adds a second gain: last year, 4 starters spent their first week without system access and 3 payroll records needed correction, costing roughly 6,000 EUR in lost productivity and rework. Total estimated gain: 26,250 EUR a year. For a 25,000 EUR project and a 300 EUR monthly subscription (3,600 EUR a year), net annual gain is 22,650 EUR, a payback of about 13 months. Starting with the three highest-value modules (documents, contract, payroll) for 9,000 EUR on a 150 EUR monthly plan saves 2.7 hours per hire (about 10,900 EUR a year) plus most payroll rework, bringing payback to about 10 months.

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

FAQ

Does the workflow work on mobile for new hires?

Yes, and it should: most warehouse and driver hires complete paperwork on a phone. The portal accepts document photos and compresses files under 500 KB.

Can it connect to our Irish payroll software?

Most Irish payroll tools accept CSV or API imports. Budget 2,500 to 5,500 EUR for the payroll module, including field mapping and testing with your bureau.

Is e-signature valid for employment contracts in Ireland?

Yes, under the eIDAS regulation and the Electronic Commerce Act 2000. Keep a timestamped, archived copy, which adds 800 to 1,500 EUR to the contract module.

How do we stay GDPR compliant?

Apply role-based access per department, document the processing in your record of activities and set retention limits for unsuccessful candidates, typically 6 to 12 months. Plan a short DPIA, 1 to 2 days of work.

How long does deployment take?

Allow 8 to 12 weeks for the full scope, including 2 weeks of workshops with the 6 departments. A pilot on one depot can start in 5 weeks.

Let's scope your project. Send us your hiring volume and the list of new-starter documents, and we will price an onboarding workflow between 15,000 and 35,000 EUR with a 5-week pilot. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#HR onboarding#HR automation#workflow#Irish SMEs#Dublin#SME automation#SME automation Dublin
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.