The verdict in three sentences
For a condominium management firm running 80 to 300 buildings, off-the-shelf management software billed 3 to 8 EUR per unit per year in France remains the most rational option in 2026 for regulated accounting. A fully custom tool at 60,000 to 150,000 EUR only makes sense for a highly specific or fast-growing firm. The winning choice is often hybrid: keep the market software for accounting and build a custom layer for the owner portal, remote general meetings and owner relations. In the US HOA market, where pricing runs 1 to 3 USD per unit per month, the build case gets stronger at scale.
What regulation requires from your software
Condominium management is one of the most regulated real estate trades. A custom tool must cover the same obligations as market software, which weighs heavily on budget. The French example below is typical; US HOAs face state-level rules on reserves, records access and meetings.
| Obligation (France, 2026) | Reference text | Software impact |
|---|---|---|
| Specific accounting for owners' associations | 2005 decree on association accounts | Dedicated chart of accounts, regulatory schedules, year-end close |
| Separate bank account per building | ALUR law | Bank reconciliation per building |
| Owner portal | ALUR law, 2019 decree on minimum content | Access to documents, contract, maintenance log, accounts |
| Remote general meetings | 2019-2020 reform | Video attendance, postal voting, attendance sheet |
| Building summary sheet | ALUR law | Automatic annual generation |
| National condominium register | ALUR law | Annual data update |
Five-year cost: buy, build or hybrid
The figures below are French market orders of magnitude for a firm managing 6,500 units, with a US comparison line.
| Option (2026 market, excl. VAT) | Upfront cost | Annual cost | Five-year total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market software (5 EUR per unit per year) | 10,000 EUR migration and training | 32,500 EUR | 172,500 EUR |
| High-end market software (8 EUR per unit) | 15,000 EUR | 52,000 EUR | 275,000 EUR |
| Fully custom tool | 120,000 EUR | 18,000 EUR maintenance (15%) | 210,000 EUR |
| Hybrid: market at 5 EUR + custom portal and meetings | 10,000 + 40,000 EUR | 32,500 + 6,000 EUR | 242,500 EUR |
| Hybrid: market at 3 EUR + custom portal and meetings | 10,000 + 40,000 EUR | 19,500 + 6,000 EUR | 177,500 EUR |
| US HOA software (2 USD per unit per month) | 10,000 USD | 156,000 USD | 790,000 USD |
Full custom looks competitive against high-end software, but it puts accounting compliance on the firm at every regulatory change. Hybrid concentrates investment on what owners see and judge. In the US, at 1 to 3 USD per unit per month, the licence bill for 6,500 units reaches 78,000 to 234,000 USD a year, which makes a custom or hybrid build much easier to justify.
What the custom layer really adds
Market packages are strong on accounting and weaker on owner experience. A custom layer, connected by API or export, adds a clear mobile owner portal with service charge calls, online payment and documents, an incident reporting module with photos and real-time tracking, a smooth remote meeting flow (notice, vote, minutes) and a manager dashboard tracking requests per building. That is often what wins a mandate renewal against a competing manager.
Mini case study
Laurent, managing director of a condominium management firm in Nice (illustrative case), runs 180 buildings and 6,500 units on software at 8 EUR per unit, so 52,000 EUR a year. He is considering a fully custom tool at 120,000 EUR. By switching instead to market software at 3 EUR per unit (19,500 EUR a year) and adding a custom portal and meetings module at 40,000 EUR plus 6,000 EUR of annual maintenance, he spends 177,500 EUR over five years instead of 275,000 EUR, a 97,500 EUR saving. Full custom at 210,000 EUR would only make sense if he targeted 15,000 units or a strongly differentiated offer.
Need a professional website?
Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.
FAQ
How much does condominium or HOA management software cost in 2026?
As an order of magnitude, 3 to 8 EUR per unit per year in France and 1 to 3 USD per unit per month in the US. For 6,500 units, that is 19,500 to 52,000 EUR a year in France and 78,000 to 234,000 USD in the US.
How much does custom management software cost?
Allow 60,000 to 150,000 EUR for a complete tool with regulated accounting, owner portal and remote meetings. A portal and meetings layer alone costs closer to 30,000 to 50,000 EUR.
Is an owner portal mandatory?
In France, yes, for professional managers since the ALUR law, with minimum content set by decree. In the US, many states require owners' access to association records, which a portal handles efficiently.
Can a general meeting be held fully remotely?
In France, owners can attend by video and vote by post with a regulated form; US rules vary by state and bylaws. The tool must handle attendance, majorities and vote timestamps.
What timeline for a hybrid project?
Allow 3 to 4 months for a custom portal and meetings layer, and 9 to 14 months for a full tool. A pilot on 10 to 20 buildings before meeting season limits risk.
Let's scope your project. Tell us your number of units, current software and priorities (portal, meetings, incidents): we will price the scope, budget and timeline of your custom layer. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.
Mohamed Bah
Fondateur, Kolonell
Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.


