Websites11 min read

HIPAA-Compliant Hosting for a Health Web App in Miami: Cost (2026)

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 17, 2026
Share:
HIPAA-Compliant Hosting for a Health Web App in Miami: Cost (2026)

HIPAA-Compliant Hosting for a Health Web App in Miami: Cost (2026)

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

In the United States, any web app that stores protected health information (PHI) for a covered entity must run on infrastructure covered by a Business Associate Agreement (BAA), with no exemption for startups. In 2026, a HIPAA-eligible AWS setup costs 500 to 4,000 USD per month on the Miami market, plus a HIPAA security risk assessment of 4,000 to 10,000 USD and the implementation of encryption and audit logging. Planning these costs at scoping avoids an emergency migration right before a contract with a hospital or health plan.

What HIPAA actually requires

There is no official HIPAA certification for hosting. AWS, Azure and Google Cloud offer HIPAA-eligible services and sign a BAA, but that covers the infrastructure only. The app publisher remains responsible for application security, access management and the HIPAA Security Rule safeguards. Florida also has its own data breach law (FIPA) with a 30-day notification deadline.

RequirementWho owns it2026 estimate
HIPAA-eligible hosting with signed BAACloud provider500 to 4,000 USD per month
BAA review and policiesPublisher1,000 to 3,000 USD of legal advice
HIPAA security risk assessmentPublisher4,000 to 10,000 USD
Encryption at rest and in transitPublisher2 to 5 development days
Audit logging of PHI accessPublisher3 to 6 development days
Strong authentication for cliniciansPublisher2 to 4 development days
Penetration testExternal vendor6,000 to 20,000 USD

Hospitals and health systems increasingly ask, on top of the BAA, for a recent penetration test, a completed security questionnaire and sometimes SOC 2. A startup aiming at hospitals should budget for these before the first procurement process.

Comparing HIPAA hosting options

Costs vary mainly with the management level: raw infrastructure (you run the servers) or managed service (a provider handles OS, backups and monitoring under its own BAA).

Setup (2026 market estimate)Self-managed on AWSManaged HIPAA hosting
MVP, under 1,000 patients500 to 900 USD per month1,200 to 2,500 USD per month
Growing app, 1,000 to 20,000 patients900 to 2,000 USD per month2,500 to 4,000 USD per month
Multi-AZ high availability2,000 to 4,000 USD per month4,000 to 8,000 USD per month
Encrypted offsite backups50 to 400 USD per monthusually included
Managed database (RDS)200 to 1,000 USD per monthincluded depending on offer

One point often missed: every third-party service that touches PHI also needs a BAA. An email service, a file storage tool or an analytics tool receiving patient names falls outside compliance if the vendor will not sign one.

Mini case study

Illustrative example: Daniela, co-founder of a post-surgery remote monitoring startup in Miami, is preparing a pilot with a clinic for 2,000 patients. She chooses an AWS setup at 1,200 USD per month with managed RDS, so 14,400 USD a year, a risk assessment at 6,000 USD, a penetration test at 10,000 USD and 10 days of security development at 800 USD, so 8,000 USD. First-year total reaches 38,400 USD. The target clinic contract is worth 65,000 USD a year: without HIPAA safeguards and a BAA chain, that contract simply cannot be signed.

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

FAQ

How much does HIPAA-compliant hosting cost in Miami in 2026?

Allow 500 to 4,000 USD per month depending on volume and expected availability. Fully managed hosting can push the bill to 8,000 USD per month.

Does a startup in a pilot phase already need HIPAA safeguards?

Yes, as soon as it stores real PHI on behalf of a covered entity, even for a pilot. Only synthetic or properly de-identified data escapes the requirement.

Is a risk assessment mandatory?

Yes, the HIPAA Security Rule requires a documented risk analysis. With external support it usually costs 4,000 to 10,000 USD.

Can we use any AWS service?

No, only services on the AWS HIPAA-eligible list should process PHI, and the BAA must be accepted in the account. Some newer services are not covered.

How long does it take to migrate an existing app to HIPAA-ready hosting?

Allow 4 to 8 weeks for a standard app, including testing. The data migration must be encrypted and logged.

Let's scope your project. Describe your app, patient volume and target healthcare buyers to receive a HIPAA-ready architecture, a security plan and a schedule through our quote request. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#HIPAA hosting#health data#Miami#digital health#AWS BAA#app security
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.