Websites12 min read

Health insurer member portal in London 2026: build cost, security and features

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 17, 2026
Share:
Health insurer member portal in London 2026: build cost, security and features

Health insurer member portal in London 2026: build cost, security and features

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

A member portal pays off when it removes the three most frequent front-desk requests from the counter: paying a contribution, getting a coverage certificate and tracking a claim. For a 45,000-member mutual, our Dakar benchmark puts the 2026 market budget between 12,000,000 and 22,000,000 FCFA (about 18,290 to 33,540 EUR), with SMS OTP authentication and mobile money payment (Wave and Orange Money); a London insurer will pay several times more for the same scope, but the architecture and priorities are identical. Plan 4 to 6 months and third-party application maintenance (TMA) of about 300,000 FCFA a month.

Features that really reduce front-desk workload

In a Dakar mutual, front-desk staff often handle 150 to 300 requests a day, most of them about contribution status and coverage certificates for healthcare providers. The portal must target these flows first, before more sophisticated features.

FeatureExpected useEstimated share of front-desk requests2026 market cost
SMS OTP loginPasswordless access, verified phone numberPrerequisite800,000 to 1,500,000 FCFA (excluding SMS cost)
Contribution paymentWave, Orange Money, automatic PDF receipt35 to 45%2,000,000 to 3,500,000 FCFA
Coverage certificatePDF with QR code verifiable by the clinic20 to 30%1,200,000 to 2,000,000 FCFA
Claims trackingFile status, amount, transfer date15 to 20%2,000,000 to 4,000,000 FCFA
Dependants managementAdding a child or spouse, supporting documents5 to 10%1,500,000 to 2,500,000 FCFA
Staff back officeApproval, member search, dashboardsInternal2,500,000 to 5,000,000 FCFA
Core system integrationSync of members and benefitsInternal2,000,000 to 3,500,000 FCFA

Integration with the existing management software explains most of the gap between 12 and 22 million. A clean database with an API connects in a few weeks; legacy software requires data migration and a custom connector.

Recurring costs to include in the budget

Build cost is only half the story. Running costs weigh over several years and must appear in the board's decision.

Recurring itemCalculation basis2026 annual estimate
TMA (fixes, minor changes)300,000 FCFA per month3,600,000 FCFA
OTP SMS45,000 members, 30% active, 2 logins a month, about 15 FCFA per SMSAbout 3,200,000 FCFA
Wave fees on contributions1% of amount collectedVaries with volume
Orange Money merchant fees1 to 1.5% depending on contractVaries with volume
Hosting and backupsDedicated server or cloud with replication1,200,000 to 2,400,000 FCFA
Annual security auditExternal penetration test1,500,000 to 3,000,000 FCFA

Health data is sensitive data under Senegal's Law 2008-12, and the Commission for Personal Data Protection (CDP) must receive an authorisation request before go-live; in London the equivalent is UK GDPR with a DPIA and ICO registration. Allow 4 to 8 weeks for this step, starting in month two.

Delivery in lots over 4 to 6 months

LotDurationContentIndicative budget
Lot 1: scoping and mockups4 weeksMember journeys, business rules, data protection file1,500,000 to 2,500,000 FCFA
Lot 2: core and payment6 weeksOTP, profile, Wave and Orange Money contributions4,000,000 to 6,500,000 FCFA
Lot 3: certificates and dependants4 weeksQR-code PDF, family management2,500,000 to 4,500,000 FCFA
Lot 4: claims and integration6 to 8 weeksClaims tracking, core system connector3,500,000 to 7,000,000 FCFA
Lot 5: acceptance and pilot3 to 4 weeksTest with 500 members, staff training500,000 to 1,500,000 FCFA

The 500-member pilot is essential. It reveals wrong phone numbers in the database, often 8 to 15% of records, which block OTP login.

Mini case study

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

Aïssatou, fictional director of a 45,000-member mutual in Dakar, employs 6 front-desk agents at 350,000 FCFA gross per month. They spend about 60% of their time on contributions, certificates and claims follow-up.

Annual cost of these tasks: 6 × 350,000 × 12 × 60% = 15,120,000 FCFA. If the portal absorbs half of this flow, the mutual frees 7,560,000 FCFA of staff time per year, reassigned to benefits control. Add a rise in the contribution collection rate from 72% to 80%, on an average annual contribution of 30,000 FCFA, i.e. 45,000 × 30,000 × 8% = 108,000,000 FCFA collected in addition. With a portal at 17,000,000 FCFA and 9,000,000 FCFA of annual costs, payback is fast even if the collection assumption is divided by four.

FAQ

Why SMS OTP rather than a password?

Many members log in once a quarter and forget their password. OTP reduces reset requests, at a cost of about 15 FCFA per SMS depending on operator and volume.

Are members without a smartphone excluded?

No, Orange Money payment by USSD code remains possible and the receipt can be sent by SMS. Also plan an assisted counter, since 20 to 30% of older members will keep coming to the branch.

Can partner clinics use the portal?

Yes, a QR-code coverage check module costs 1,000,000 to 2,000,000 FCFA more. The clinic scans the certificate and sees in 2 seconds whether the member is up to date.

What exactly does TMA at 300,000 FCFA a month cover?

Usually bug fixes, monitoring, security updates and 2 to 3 days of minor changes per month. New features are quoted separately.

Can we start with a 12 million budget?

Yes, by delivering lots 1 to 3 first and postponing full claims integration. Contribution payment alone already covers 35 to 45% of front-desk requests.

Let's scope your project. Share your member count, your management software and your priorities: we will split the portal into priced lots over 4 to 6 months, including the data protection file. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#member portal#health mutual#web application#mobile money payment#build cost#application maintenance
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.