The verdict in three sentences
For a hardware and plumbing wholesaler in the Greater Toronto Area, a custom B2B ordering platform costs roughly CAD 90,000 to 190,000 in 2026, delivered in 3 to 5 months. The payback comes mainly from about 30% less order-taking time and hard credit limits that stop risky exposure before the truck leaves. A consumer-style webshop is not enough: you need account-specific pricing, search by manufacturer part number and a live sync with your ERP.
What the platform must do for 650 dealer accounts
A typical Ontario wholesaler still takes orders by phone, email and counter visits, and inside sales staff re-key them into the ERP before the warehouse picks. With 8,000 SKUs (valves, PEX and ABS fittings, fasteners, tools, locksets), a wrong part number means returns, credit notes and wasted freight.
A serious B2B platform covers five concrete needs:
- Catalogue indexed by manufacturer part number and internal SKU, with typo-tolerant search ("90 elbow abs 1.5" must find the right item).
- Account pricing: list price, discount by product family, net contract prices on fast movers.
- Hard credit limits: when the open balance exceeds the limit, the order is held for payment or credit manager approval.
- Payment by card, EFT and Interac: cards for small contractors, EFT on 30-day terms for established dealers.
- Delivery tracking: picked, loaded, delivered, with proof of delivery signed on a phone.
2026 budget by work package
Figures below are 2026 ballpark estimates for custom development by a mid-size Canadian agency or a nearshore team.
| Work package | 2026 ballpark (CAD) | Indicative timeline |
|---|---|---|
| 8,000-SKU catalogue, search, spec sheets | 18,000 to 35,000 | 4 to 6 weeks |
| Dealer accounts, price lists, net prices | 15,000 to 30,000 | 3 to 4 weeks |
| Credit limits, open balance, holds and approval | 12,000 to 25,000 | 2 to 4 weeks |
| Card, EFT and Interac payment | 10,000 to 22,000 | 2 to 3 weeks |
| ERP sync (stock, invoices, statements) | 20,000 to 50,000 | 4 to 8 weeks |
| Delivery tracking and driver app | 8,000 to 18,000 | 2 to 3 weeks |
| QA, training, go-live | 7,000 to 10,000 | 2 weeks |
| Total | 90,000 to 190,000 | 3 to 5 months |
The most variable line is the ERP sync. A modern ERP with a documented API keeps the bill down; an older on-premise system without an API forces scheduled file exchanges, which are more fragile and take longer to test.
Credit limits and payment: the rules that protect cash flow
In hardware distribution, dealer credit is the norm and also the first source of cash-flow stress. The platform must enforce the rules automatically, not rely on a sales rep remembering.
| Dealer profile | Indicative limit (CAD) | Terms | Preferred payment | Hold rule |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New account | 0 (prepaid) | Immediate | Card, Interac | Payment before picking |
| Small contractor | 2,000 to 6,000 | Net 15 | Card | Hold on any overrun |
| Established hardware store | 10,000 to 40,000 | Net 30 | EFT | Credit manager approval |
| General contractor | 25,000 to 80,000 | Net 30 to 45 | EFT, cheque | Hold if invoice over 15 days past due |
| Out-of-province dealer | 8,000 to 25,000 | Net 30 | EFT | Hold and rep call |
On fees, Canadian card processing for B2B runs at roughly 2.2% to 3% per transaction in 2026 depending on card type, while EFT costs a few cents. The platform can steer large orders to EFT and keep cards for baskets under CAD 5,000.
Mini case study
Need a professional website?
Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.
Daniel runs a hardware and plumbing wholesaler in Mississauga. Four inside sales reps spend about 6 hours a day each taking and re-keying orders, 24 hours per working day. With 60% of orders moved online and 30% less order-taking time overall, he frees about 7.2 hours a day, close to 160 hours a month.
At a loaded cost of CAD 38 per hour, the direct gain is about CAD 6,000 a month. Add avoided errors: wrong-part returns cost him about CAD 7,000 a month, and he removes half, so CAD 3,500. Finally, automatic holds avoid two bad debts a quarter of about CAD 9,000 each, around CAD 6,000 a month on average. Total monthly gain: about CAD 15,500. For a CAD 150,000 platform, payback lands at roughly 10 months.
FAQ
How much does a B2B ordering platform cost for a Toronto wholesaler in 2026?
The 2026 ballpark is CAD 90,000 to 190,000 for 8,000 SKUs and 650 accounts. The ERP sync is often 20 to 25% of the budget.
Should we accept cards from day one?
Yes if many small contractors pay upfront. Plan 2 to 3 weeks of integration and processing fees of roughly 2.2% to 3%, and push large orders to EFT.
How does a hard credit limit work?
On each order the platform compares the open balance with the limit. If the order would push the account over, it is held for payment or approval, which avoids shipping CAD 20,000 to a customer already past due.
Will dealers really order online?
Adoption rarely exceeds 30% in the first month. With a simple mobile experience, visible net prices and reps nudging customers, 50 to 70% online ordering after 6 months is common.
How long does the project take?
Plan 3 to 5 months, including 2 to 4 weeks of scoping and catalogue cleanup. A poorly coded 8,000-SKU catalogue can add a month on its own.
Let's scope your project. We map your catalogue, credit rules and payment integrations, then plan a phased launch over 3 to 5 months. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.
Mohamed Bah
Fondateur, Kolonell
Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.

