The verdict in three sentences
For a chain of 7 gyms and 9,000 members in Toronto, a specialised SaaS costs 200 to 550 CAD per club per month, plus payment fees that often outweigh the subscription itself. Custom software requires 75,000 to 160,000 CAD upfront, and over 5 years both options land in a close range, between 300,000 and 640,000 CAD all in. The decision therefore hinges on churn and failed payments: a tool that cuts monthly churn by 0.4 points is worth more than 129,000 CAD a year to this chain.
What a multi-site chain needs to unify
A gym chain that grows club by club piles up tools: membership software per location, an access control system that depends on the turnstile vendor, a class booking app, and a spreadsheet for failed payments. The result: members cannot always switch clubs, freezes are handled at the front desk, and head office consolidates numbers by hand.
| Function | Need for a 7-club chain | 2026 benchmark (order of magnitude) |
|---|---|---|
| Memberships and contracts | Multi-site plans, freezes, online plan changes | 9,000 active contracts, average 50 CAD per month |
| Pre-authorized debit (PAD) | Digital PAD agreements, returns, retries | 108,000 debits per year, 3 to 6 % returned |
| Access control | QR code or key fob, linked to turnstiles | 4,000 to 12,000 CAD of hardware per club |
| Class scheduling | Booking, waitlists, no-shows | 250 to 400 classes per week across the chain |
| Cancellation and retention | Compliant cancellation flow, win-back | monthly churn 3 to 5 % |
| Reporting | Visits, sign-ups, churn per club | daily dashboard |
Compliance points to keep in mind: PAD agreements must follow Payments Canada Rule H1, member data falls under PIPEDA, and Ontario's Consumer Protection Act caps personal development service contracts at one year with a 10-day cooling-off period, which your contract engine must enforce.
Specialised SaaS or custom build: 2026 prices
Market SaaS products cover the core of the business well. Their limit lies in the business model: many impose their own payment processing, with a 1 to 2 % fee on collected amounts or a markup on each debit.
| Criterion | Specialised SaaS | Custom software |
|---|---|---|
| Upfront cost | 3,000 to 12,000 CAD (setup, data import) | 75,000 to 160,000 CAD |
| Recurring cost | 200 to 550 CAD per club per month | 12 to 18 % of build cost per year + hosting 300 to 500 CAD per month |
| Payments | often imposed, 1 to 2 % or per-debit markup | processor of your choice, 0.30 to 0.60 CAD per PAD debit |
| Access control | connectors for common brands | specific integration, 7,000 to 20,000 CAD |
| Member app | partial white label | fully branded app, tailored journeys |
| Time to go live | 4 to 8 weeks | 4 to 7 months |
| Data | export of varying completeness | full ownership |
The 5-year comparison
Assumptions: 7 clubs, 9,000 members at 50 CAD per month, so 5,400,000 CAD collected per year, 108,000 debits per year at 0.40 CAD with free choice of processor.
| 5-year scenario | Licences or build | Payments | Estimated total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Entry SaaS, 200 CAD per club, free processor | 84,000 CAD | 216,000 CAD | 300,000 CAD |
| Mid-range SaaS, 375 CAD per club, 1 % imposed | 157,500 CAD | 270,000 CAD | 427,500 CAD |
| Premium SaaS, 550 CAD per club, 1.5 % imposed | 231,000 CAD | 405,000 CAD | 636,000 CAD |
| Custom 75,000 CAD + 15 % maintenance + hosting | 155,250 CAD | 216,000 CAD | 371,250 CAD |
| Custom 160,000 CAD + 15 % maintenance + hosting | 304,000 CAD | 216,000 CAD | 520,000 CAD |
An honest reading: an entry-level SaaS with free choice of processor remains the cheapest option if its features are enough. Custom software makes sense when the SaaS imposes fee-based payments, when the chain targets 12 clubs or more, or when the member app is a central commercial lever (coaching, programmes, shop).
Mini case study
Priya, CEO of a 7-gym chain in Toronto (illustrative scenario), compares a SaaS charging a 1.5 % payment fee with custom software at 120,000 CAD. She quantifies two features her current tool lacks.
Need a professional website?
Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.
- Retention: online freezes and automated win-back, churn cut from 4 % to 3.6 %, so 36 members kept per month, 432 per year × 50 CAD × 6 extra months on average = 129,600 CAD per year.
- Failed payments: 360 returned debits per month, recovery rate raised from 50 % to 75 %, so 90 × 50 CAD × 12 = 54,000 CAD per year.
Estimated gain: 183,600 CAD per year, against 120,000 CAD of development and about 24,000 CAD of yearly maintenance and hosting. The project pays back in under a year, provided both features are in the specification from version one.
FAQ
How much does gym chain management software cost in 2026?
For SaaS, expect 200 to 550 CAD per club per month, plus 1 to 2 % if payments are imposed. For custom software, 75,000 to 160,000 CAD of development, then 12 to 18 % per year for maintenance.
Is custom software worth it for fewer than 5 clubs?
Rarely: below 5 clubs and 5,000 members, a SaaS with free payment choice often costs under 60,000 CAD over 5 years. Custom mainly pays off beyond 7 to 10 clubs or for a very specific concept.
Can we keep our existing turnstiles?
In most cases yes, if the manufacturer provides a documented protocol or API. Integration costs 7,000 to 20,000 CAD depending on how many brands are installed across the chain.
How do we migrate 9,000 PAD agreements without losing members?
Under Rule H1, agreements can usually be assigned to a new processor provided members receive written notice in advance, so plan that notice at least 2 to 3 weeks before the first debit. Allow 4 to 6 weeks of preparation and monitor the first debit run line by line.
What does Ontario law require for gym contracts?
Personal development service contracts are capped at one year, with a 10-day cooling-off period and mandatory contract disclosures. Your software should block non-compliant terms automatically rather than relying on front desk staff.
Let's scope your project. Tell us your number of clubs, members and current tools to get a costed SaaS versus custom comparison and a migration plan. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.
Mohamed Bah
Fondateur, Kolonell
Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.