Digital Africa11 min read

Gym chain management software: memberships, access control and cost in Singapore (2026)

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
November 2, 2026
Share:
Gym chain management software: memberships, access control and cost in Singapore (2026)

Gym chain management software: memberships, access control and cost in Singapore (2026)

Digital Africa

The verdict in three sentences

For a gym chain in Singapore with 5 clubs and 3,800 members, revenue leaks from two sources: failed or lapsed payments and shared access credentials, together about 20% of revenue in chains that still rely on manual follow-up. Custom management software costs 60,000 to 120,000 SGD, with dynamic QR access control, recurring payments (cards, GIRO, PayNow) and a member app. Delivered in 3 months, it cuts losses to 6%, recovering hundreds of thousands of dollars a year.

Where the 20% goes

Even in a card-first market like Singapore, chains lose revenue when expired cards are not chased, freezes are granted informally at the front desk and static RFID cards are lent between friends or colleagues from Tanjong Pagar to Jurong.

Source of lossShare of revenueMain causeSoftware lever
Lapsed memberships not chased8%Manual follow-up, forgotten remindersAutomatic SMS and WhatsApp reminders at D-3, D0, D+3
Failed or partial payments4%Expired cards, informal arrangementsCard updater, tracked instalments, automatic suspension
Shared access5%Static RFID cardDynamic QR on phone, photo shown at entry
Front desk errors2%Manual adjustments, no reconciliationDigital payments, daily reconciliation
Unbilled group classes1%No bookingBooking and quotas per plan
Total20%Target: 6%

Off-the-shelf or custom in Singapore

International gym platforms are complete but billed per club, often in USD, and the chain stays locked into their hardware and branding.

CriterionInternational platformCustom software
Upfront cost3,000 to 10,000 SGD60,000 to 120,000 SGD
Subscription for 5 clubs30,000 to 60,000 SGD per year0, maintenance 10,000 to 22,000 SGD per year
3-year cumulative cost93,000 to 190,000 SGD80,000 to 164,000 SGD (maintenance from year 2)
Cards, GIRO, PayNowPartly nativeNative, recurring billing
WhatsApp remindersPaid add-on or missingIncluded
Dynamic QR access controlCostly proprietary hardwareStandard readers, 1,500 to 2,800 SGD per door
Data and brandHeld by the vendorOwned by the chain, app under your brand

Scope and detailed budget

ModuleScopeIndicative cost
Members and plansMonthly, quarterly, annual, student, corporate10,000 to 20,000 SGD
Recurring paymentsCards, GIRO, PayNow, instalments13,000 to 25,000 SGD
QR access controlQR refreshed every 30 seconds, turnstiles10,000 to 20,000 SGD, plus hardware
Group class bookingSchedule, quotas, waitlist7,000 to 14,000 SGD
Member appAndroid and iOS, QR card, history, payments12,000 to 30,000 SGD
Chain dashboardRevenue per club, renewal rate, attendance4,000 to 8,000 SGD

Access hardware costs 1,500 to 2,800 SGD per door, 9,000 to 17,000 SGD for 6 entrances. Payment processing fees run at roughly 1 to 3% per transaction depending on method. The 3-month plan: 3 weeks of scoping, 7 weeks of development, 2 weeks of pilot at the flagship club, then rollout to the other 4.

Mini case study

Wei Ling, founder of a 5-club gym chain in Singapore, has 3,800 members at an average of 150 SGD per month. Theoretical revenue is 570,000 SGD a month, but the chain collects 456,000 SGD, a 20% loss. Bringing losses down to 6%, it collects 535,800 SGD: 79,800 SGD more per month, close to 960,000 SGD a year. For a 90,000 SGD build, 14,000 SGD of hardware and 1 to 3% processing fees on collections, the investment pays back in about 6 weeks.

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

FAQ

Will members accept recurring billing?

Yes, recurring card and GIRO billing is standard in Singapore fitness. Chains switching from manual renewal see 70 to 85% of members on automatic billing by month three.

Does a QR code really stop shared access?

A QR refreshed every 30 seconds in the app cannot be screenshotted and reused. With the member photo shown at entry, sharing drops from 5% to under 1%.

What happens if a club loses internet?

Readers keep a local list of active members and sync when the network returns. Entry is never blocked for more than a few seconds.

Can we sell corporate memberships?

Yes, the module handles group plans billed to the employer, typically 110 to 135 SGD per employee per month.

What does annual maintenance cost?

Between 10,000 and 22,000 SGD a year, 15 to 20% of the build cost, hosting and updates included.

Let's scope your project. Tell us your club count, member base and current payment methods, and we will price your software between 60,000 and 120,000 SGD with go-live in 3 months. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#gym management software#membership management#QR access control#fitness chain Singapore#recurring billing#member app
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.