Websites11 min read

Geotagged construction photo tracking web app cost in Toronto in 2026

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 27, 2026
Share:
Geotagged construction photo tracking web app cost in Toronto in 2026

Geotagged construction photo tracking web app cost in Toronto in 2026

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

A geotagged construction photo tracking web app costs 40,000 to 80,000 CAD with a Toronto agency in 2026, against 22,000 to 38,000 EUR (about 33,000 to 57,000 CAD) with an experienced remote team, built as an offline PWA with timestamped photos, punch list management and automatic PDF reports. Application maintenance adds 300 to 600 EUR per month (450 to 900 CAD), and payback comes in about 11 months for a renovation firm running 45 active sites. The main gain is not the photos themselves but the end of manual WhatsApp compilations every Friday evening.

What the app must do on site

A construction manager overseeing 45 sites receives hundreds of photos each week by WhatsApp, with no reliable date, location or link to the trade concerned. He loses 6 hours per week sorting them for progress reports, and each site supervisor loses 3. The app must make every photo usable the moment it is taken.

ModuleContentEffortRemote team (EUR)Toronto agency (CAD)
Offline PWAWorks without signal in basements or dead zones, automatic sync8 to 12 days4,500 to 7,5008,000 to 15,000
Timestamped geotagged photosDate, time, GPS, link to site, trade and room, annotations8 to 12 days4,500 to 7,5008,000 to 15,000
Punch list and close-outItem on photo, owner, due date, proof of fix6 to 10 days3,500 to 6,0006,000 to 12,000
Automatic PDF reportWeekly progress report and handover certificate in one click5 to 8 days3,000 to 5,0005,000 to 10,000
Management dashboardProgress on 45 sites, open items, delay alerts5 to 8 days3,000 to 5,0005,000 to 10,000
Accounts and accessSupervisors, crews, subcontractors, read-only client3 to 5 days1,500 to 3,0003,000 to 6,000
Design, QA, deploymentMobile mockups, acceptance on 3 pilot sites4 to 7 days2,000 to 4,0005,000 to 12,000
Total8 to 12 weeks39 to 62 days22,000 to 38,00040,000 to 80,000

Photo storage is the item to watch: 45 sites producing 150 photos per week each means about 350,000 photos per year, or 700 GB to 1 TB compressed. Automatic compression on the phone cuts that volume by three without losing legibility.

Custom build or off-the-shelf software?

Construction software such as CompanyCam or Procore covers part of the need, but per-user pricing climbs fast once crews and subcontractors must take photos.

CriterionOff-the-shelf construction softwareCustom app
Upfront cost0 to 4,500 CAD of setup22,000 to 38,000 EUR remote, 40,000 to 80,000 CAD local
Monthly cost for 30 users1,100 to 2,700 CAD (35 to 90 CAD per user)450 to 900 CAD maintenance + 90 to 180 CAD hosting
3-year total40,000 to 100,000 CAD52,000 to 95,000 CAD (remote build)
Report formatImposed templateYour forms, branding and clauses
Subcontractor accessOften a paid seatUnlimited at no extra cost
Data ownershipExport sometimes limitedFull, hosted in Canada or the EU

Above 25 to 30 users, custom becomes competitive from year two, and clearly wins when reports must follow a format imposed by property managers or institutional clients.

Mini case study

Michael, construction manager at a renovation firm in Toronto, runs 45 active sites with 4 site supervisors. Together they lose 18 hours per week compiling photos and reports: 6 hours for him, 3 for each supervisor.

He compares a Toronto agency quote of 68,000 CAD with a remote build of 32,000 EUR (about 48,000 CAD), with maintenance at 450 EUR (about 675 CAD) per month. The app removes 16 of the 18 hours. Over 46 working weeks, that is 736 hours per year, valued at 80 CAD loaded, or 58,880 CAD, about 4,900 CAD per month. After maintenance, the net gain is about 4,230 CAD per month: the remote build pays back in about 11 months, the local one in about 16.

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

FAQ

Do geotagged photos hold up as evidence?

A timestamped, geotagged photo stored with its file hash is solid evidence in a punch list dispute. Adding server-side timestamping costs about 1,000 EUR (1,500 CAD) of development.

Does the app work without signal?

Yes, the PWA stores photos and items on the phone and syncs as soon as the network returns. This is essential for basements and underground parking levels.

Do crews need new phones?

No, an Android or iOS smartphone under 5 years old is enough. Budget 200 to 350 CAD per rugged case for crew members.

What does 300 to 600 EUR of monthly maintenance cover?

Fixes, security updates, monitoring and 1 to 2 days of improvements per quarter. New modules such as scheduling are priced separately, from 4,000 to 10,000 EUR.

Can the app connect to our estimating software?

Yes, through an API or file export, to link sites and trades automatically. Budget 2,000 to 5,000 EUR depending on the software.

Let's scope your project. Tell us your number of sites, field users and report templates: we will price an app between 22,000 and 38,000 EUR delivered in 8 to 12 weeks. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#construction site tracking#geotagged photos#construction app#automatic reports#Toronto#custom SaaS#custom SaaS Toronto
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.