Digital Africa9 min read

Freight Forwarder Website at the Port of Douala: Quote Requests from Importers 2026

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
November 1, 2026
Share:
Freight Forwarder Website at the Port of Douala: Quote Requests from Importers 2026

Freight Forwarder Website at the Port of Douala: Quote Requests from Importers 2026

Digital Africa

The verdict in three sentences

For a forwarder serving Central Africa through the Port of Douala, the website must beat the phone on two things: a complete quote request by incoterm and file tracking by bill of lading number for shippers in Europe and importers in Cameroon, Chad and the CAR. A buyer in N'Djamena who gets a structured quote within 24 hours and tracks his container without calling stays loyal. Kolonell delivers this site for 800,000 to 3,500,000 FCFA (1,220 to 5,340 EUR) depending on the Starter, Growth or Premium tier, in 7 to 9 weeks.

Why shippers switch forwarders

Take an Amsterdam forwarder with 30 staff, consolidating cargo from Rotterdam and Antwerp to Douala and working with a licensed customs broker on the Cameroonian side. Douala remains the gateway to the CEMAC hinterland: flows to Chad and the CAR follow the Douala, Ngaoundéré corridor, then the road to N'Djamena or Bangui. Port clearance takes 7 to 21 days depending on document completeness, customs control lane and congestion. Shippers judge their forwarder on price clarity, response speed and visibility during transit.

File stageIndicative 2026 timeWhat the site can show
Document receipt (BL, invoice, certificate of origin)1 to 3 daysDocuments required by incoterm, online upload
Customs declaration and duty assessment2 to 5 daysStatus: declaration filed, duties assessed
Inspection (green, yellow or red lane)1 to 7 daysLane assigned, inspection appointment
Release and terminal exit1 to 4 daysExpected exit date
Road transit to N'Djamena or Bangui7 to 15 daysCorridor stage, estimated arrival
Delivery and closing1 to 2 daysDownloadable invoice and documents

The incoterm-based quote form

A good form saves three email round trips. It asks for the incoterm (FOB, CFR, CIF, DAP), container type (20 ft, 40 ft, 40 HC, breakbulk), commodity and HS code, declared value, final destination and services (customs clearance, road haulage, insurance, storage). Sales receive a usable brief and answer within 24 hours. For a Dutch forwarder, a 40 ft container Rotterdam to Douala runs at roughly EUR 2,800 to EUR 4,500 ocean freight in 2026 (order of magnitude), plus clearance and inland haulage: exactly the breakdown shippers want to see requested properly.

Kolonell tierBudgetTypical scope for a forwarder
Starter800,000 to 1,200,000 FCFA (1,220 to 1,830 EUR)5 to 7 pages: services, corridors, licences, contact, WhatsApp
Growth1,200,000 to 2,000,000 FCFA (1,830 to 3,050 EUR)Incoterm quote form, corridor pages (Chad, CAR), BL tracking updated by the team, analytics
Premium2,000,000 to 3,500,000 FCFA (3,050 to 5,340 EUR)All of Growth, client area with downloadable documents, advanced SEO on Douala transit searches, animations, lead reports by source
Maintenance35,000 / 75,000 / 120,000 FCFA per month (53 / 114 / 183 EUR)Updates, security, backups
Monthly SEO100,000 / 200,000 / 350,000 FCFA per monthContent on customs clearance in Douala, transit to N'Djamena

Automatic connection to the forwarding software or customs systems is a custom application, quoted separately. A Dutch agency would typically quote EUR 15,000 to EUR 35,000 for a comparable logistics site (2026 order of magnitude). Languages are set in the quote; French is essential for Central African importers.

What the site must prove

A shipper trusting you with EUR 45,000 of goods wants to know who he is dealing with. The site shows the customs broker licence of the Douala partner, FIATA and FENEX memberships, liability insurance, warehouses, containers handled per year and client testimonials used with consent. A figure such as 2,400 containers a year says more than a paragraph of promises.

Mini case study

Pieter de Vries, managing director of the Amsterdam forwarder, picks the Growth tier at 1,900,000 FCFA with standard maintenance at 75,000 FCFA a month, so 2,800,000 FCFA in year one. His sales team spent 25 minutes per quote completing details by phone, on 160 requests a month: 66 hours. With the structured form, that falls to 8 minutes, or 21 hours, freeing 45 hours a month. If the site also brings 4 new shippers a year at 50 containers each, with a margin of EUR 180 per container, the gain reaches EUR 36,000 in annual margin.

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

FAQ

Does BL tracking require integration with the forwarding software?

Not necessarily. On the Growth tier, the team updates 6 statuses from a simple sheet. Automatic integration is a custom application, quoted on request.

Should freight rates be displayed?

No, ocean rates change weekly. Show indicative times instead, 7 to 21 days in port, and promise a quote within 24 hours.

Can the site target Chad and the CAR?

Yes, with one page per corridor and content on transit formalities. These pages capture searches with little competition in 2026.

How long until the site is live?

7 to 9 weeks. The busiest week for the client is gathering licences, warehouse photos and references.

How are uploaded client documents secured?

Files are stored encrypted with access limited to operations. Maintenance at 75,000 FCFA a month includes security updates.

Let's scope your project. Tell us your corridors, services and quote volume, and we will design the quote form and a 7 to 9 week plan. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#freight forwarder#forwarding agent#Douala#freight#quotes#customs#B2B website
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.