Websites9 min read

Food testing laboratory website cost in Dublin in 2026

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 17, 2026
Share:
Food testing laboratory website cost in Dublin in 2026

Food testing laboratory website cost in Dublin in 2026

Websites

The verdict in three sentences

A food manufacturer looking for a lab rarely types 'laboratory Dublin': it types 'listeria testing accredited lab' or 'gluten allergen testing', and the test page is what captures the enquiry. A site with a filterable catalogue of 150 tests and a basket-style quote request costs 7,000 to 17,000 EUR ex VAT with a Dublin agency in 2026, for a timeline of about 6 weeks. The key decision is between a static catalogue, cheaper at launch, and a CMS-managed catalogue that your quality team keeps up to date without a developer.

What the website costs in 2026

The amounts below are 2026 market estimates for Dublin and the wider Irish market, where dairy, meat processing and prepared foods drive most testing demand.

Item (2026 market estimate)Range ex VATNote
Corporate site, 10 to 15 pages7,000 to 10,000 EURLab, accreditations, sectors, contact
Filterable catalogue of 150 tests3,500 to 7,000 EURFilters by matrix, parameter, method, turnaround
Basket-style quote request1,700 to 3,500 EURMulti-select, export to sales team
Client results portal (LIMS link)5,000 to 14,000 EUROptional, depends on the LIMS API
Irish language or French version1,500 to 3,000 EURUseful for exporters and public tenders
Maintenance90 to 280 EUR per monthSecurity, updates

At Kolonell, the corporate site and the quote request fall within the Growth grid: 1,200,000 to 2,000,000 FCFA, i.e. 1,830 to 3,050 EUR, catalogue excluded. The 150-test catalogue is quoted separately based on the number of fields and the management mode chosen.

Static catalogue or CMS-managed catalogue

A lab changes its test list several times a year: new method, extended accreditation scope, revised turnaround time. The real question is who makes those updates and at what cost.

CriterionStatic catalogueCMS-managed catalogue
Build cost3,500 to 4,500 EUR ex VAT5,000 to 7,000 EUR ex VAT
Updating one testBy a developer, 60 to 160 EURBy the quality team, a few minutes
Adding 20 tests a year900 to 1,700 EUR ex VATIncluded
Link to INAB scopeManual PDF update'Accredited yes or no' field per test
Filters (matrix, parameter, standard)Fixed at launchNew filters without development
Search visibility of test pagesFairBetter, tags managed page by page
Cumulative 3-year cost6,200 to 9,600 EUR ex VAT5,000 to 7,000 EUR ex VAT

Above 80 tests or 10 changes a year, the CMS-managed catalogue becomes the cheaper option. It also removes the risk of showing a test as accredited after it has left the scope, a point checked during INAB assessments.

What turns a visit into a quote request

Each test page must answer the questions of a plant quality manager: accepted matrix (meat, milk, finished product, surface swab), method and standard (EN ISO 11290 for Listeria, for example), accreditation status, sample quantity and turnaround in working days. The basket lets them select 5 to 15 tests for a control plan and send a single request. Add sector pages (dairy, meat, bakery) that group the regulatory tests required by the FSAI and link to the test pages. For visibility on these technical queries, the Kolonell SEO Growth plan at 200,000 FCFA a month, about 300 EUR, tracks rankings page by page.

Mini case study

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

*Illustrative example.* Aoife, sales manager at a 40-person INAB-accredited lab near Dublin, currently receives 15 quote requests a month, mostly by phone. She invests 12,500 EUR ex VAT in a site with a 150-test CMS catalogue and a quote basket. If the site adds 8 requests a month with a 25% signing rate, she wins 2 new clients a month. At an average 6,500 EUR of annual revenue per manufacturing client, that is up to 156,000 EUR of extra revenue at full annual run rate, with the site paid back in under 2 months of signings.

FAQ

Should we display test prices?

Rarely, because prices depend on volumes and annual contracts. A quote basket with a reply within 24 h converts better than a public price list.

Can we show the INAB logo on the site?

Yes, within the INAB rules on use of the accreditation symbol. It must reference your registration number and scope.

How long does it take to publish 150 test pages?

Allow 6 weeks in total, including 2 for data entry if the data comes in a spreadsheet. Automatic import saves about 40 hours of manual entry.

Can the site connect to our LIMS?

Yes if your LIMS has an API, for a results portal at 5,000 to 14,000 EUR ex VAT. Otherwise a regular export is enough for the catalogue.

Does the site need a second language?

It helps if 20% or more of your clients export or belong to foreign groups. A second language costs 1,500 to 3,000 EUR ex VAT.

Let's scope your project. Send us your test list and sectors, and we will price the site within the Kolonell Growth grid and the catalogue separately, with a 6-week plan. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#food testing laboratory website#web agency Dublin#food industry website#online test catalogue#website cost 2026#B2B website Dublin
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.