Digital Africa10 min read

Excel course in Mbour and Saly for hotel and shop staff in 2026

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 18, 2026
Share:
Excel course in Mbour and Saly for hotel and shop staff in 2026

Excel course in Mbour and Saly for hotel and shop staff in 2026

Digital Africa

The verdict in three sentences

In Mbour and Saly, hotels, residences and shops lose hours every week copying tills, stock and rosters kept by hand. An employee who can build a clean table, write reliable formulas and produce a pivot table quickly becomes the person the team relies on. The Kolonell Practical Excel course, level 3 intermediate at 75,000 FCFA for 14 hours, focuses on these on-the-job uses, with a certificate at the end.

What Excel actually changes on the Petite-Côte

The tourist season brings activity peaks: occupancy rates, bar consumption, linen stock, seasonal staff hours. Without a spreadsheet these numbers arrive late and wrong. With Excel, a receptionist can track arrivals, a bookkeeping assistant can reconcile the day's till, and a shop manager can spot stockouts before they cost sales.

Job in Mbour or SalyMonthly salary (2026 order of magnitude)Typical Excel use
Hotel receptionist130,000 to 180,000 FCFABooking and occupancy tracking
Bookkeeping assistant150,000 to 250,000 FCFATill reconciliation, expense log
Shop or mini-market manager150,000 to 230,000 FCFAInventory, stock alerts, margins
Hotel stores manager180,000 to 280,000 FCFASupplier orders, food costs
Seasonal HR assistant140,000 to 200,000 FCFARosters, overtime
Freelance data entry and spreadsheets for small firms5,000 to 20,000 FCFA per fileInvoice templates, customer tracking

These figures remain local estimates. The most common gain is not an immediate job change but a bonus, a promotion or a renewed contract because you deliver reliable numbers.

Comparing ways to learn Excel

Option2026 costDurationStrengths and limits
Local training center in Mbour60,000 to 120,000 FCFA3 to 6 weeks, fixed hoursTrainer on site, but hours hard to fit in high season
Free online tutorials0 FCFA (excluding data)Unlimited, no planNo exercises suited to hospitality
International online certificates20,000 to 60,000 FCFA10 to 30 hOften in English, examples in dollars
Kolonell Practical Excel course75,000 FCFA (115 EUR)14 h at your own pace6 modules, ready-to-use management tools, certificate

The course is taught in French and its six modules follow a work logic: building a clean table, essential formulas, logical and lookup functions (IF, XLOOKUP), sorting, filtering and making data talk, pivot tables and charts, then ready-to-use management tools (till tracking, inventory, roster). You leave with files you can use the next day.

It is level 3 of the Office and productivity track. If you are starting from zero, levels 1 and 2 lay the groundwork. The full 5-level track costs 350,000 FCFA instead of 450,000 FCFA.

Mini case study

Mamadou, 29, a bookkeeping assistant at a hotel residence in Saly, spends about 6 hours a week copying the bar and restaurant till into a notebook and redoing the totals. After the course, he builds a workbook with one sheet per day, total formulas and a pivot table by category.

  • Estimated time saved: 4 h per week, about 16 h per month
  • Course cost: 75,000 FCFA
  • Pay raise obtained at the end of the season (assumption): 20,000 FCFA per month
  • Payback: 75,000 / 20,000, about 4 months

Learn this skill with Kolonell Academy

Short, practical online courses (taught in French), graded exercises, certificate. Pay with Wave or Orange Money.

Even without a raise, the 16 hours freed each month let him take data entry jobs for two neighborhood shops at 10,000 FCFA per file. This is a 2026 order of magnitude, not a guarantee.

FAQ

Do I need to know Excel already?

You need to be able to use a computer and open a file. If not, start with level 1 of the track at 25,000 FCFA.

Does the course work with an older version of Excel?

Most formulas work from Excel 2016 onwards. XLOOKUP needs a recent version, and the course shows the VLOOKUP alternative for older machines.

Do hotels recognize the certificate?

It is a Kolonell Academy certificate of completion, not a state diploma. It proves 14 hours of work on real cases, which recruiters look at alongside a practical test.

Can I take the course during high season?

Yes, it is online, in modules of about 2 hours. Two 1-hour sessions a week are enough to finish it in 7 weeks.

How do I pay?

The price is 75,000 FCFA (115 EUR), payable via Wave or Orange Money. The full 5-level track comes to 350,000 FCFA instead of 450,000.

Take the next step. Enroll in Excel pratique : tableaux, formules et analyses pour le travail: 14 hours online, taught in French, 75,000 FCFA, certificate of completion. Pay with Wave or Orange Money. Questions? WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#formation Excel Mbour#Excel Saly#formation Excel certificat#tableaux croisés dynamiques#formation bureautique Sénégal#Kolonell Academy#Excel course Senegal
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.