The verdict in three sentences
Above 10,000 attendees a year, an event platform billed at EUR 2 to 5 per attendee costs as much every year as a custom tool at EUR 25,000 to 55,000 amortised over three years. The real gain for a MICE agency does not come from the registration module but from automatic reconciliation of forecast and actual budgets, event by event. A well-scoped project ships in 4 months, with a pilot event in month three.
SaaS platform or custom tool: the numbers
For a Singapore agency managing 60 events a year (corporate retreats, conventions, incentives, medical congresses), the choice depends on attendee volume and on how complex supplier flows are. Market platforms are strong on registration and badging, much weaker on margin per job.
| Criterion | SaaS event platform | Custom tool |
|---|---|---|
| Entry cost | EUR 0 to 3,000 setup | EUR 25,000 to 55,000 (USD 27,000 to 60,000) |
| Recurring cost | EUR 2 to 5 per attendee | EUR 300 to 800 per month (hosting, maintenance) |
| Annual cost for 12,000 attendees | EUR 24,000 to 60,000 | EUR 3,600 to 9,600 |
| Hotel room blocks | Basic or paid add-on | Allotments, options, release dates |
| Supplier tracking (catering, AV, transport) | Missing or limited | Purchase orders, deposits, linked invoices |
| Forecast vs actual budget | Manual Excel export | Real-time margin dashboard per event |
| White label per client | Often a premium option | Included, subdomain per event |
| Time to go live | 2 to 4 weeks | 4 months |
As a 2026 order of magnitude, break-even sits around 8,000 to 10,000 attendees a year. Below that, SaaS stays rational. Above it, the agency pays every year for a tool it does not own.
The scope of a MICE tool that pays off
The classic trap is rebuilding a full registration platform. Budget should first go to what spreadsheets handle poorly: accommodation, suppliers and margin.
| Module | Key features | Indicative budget | Expected gain |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registration and badges | Per-event forms, QR code, Stripe payment, waiting list | EUR 5,000 to 9,000 | No more double entry |
| Accommodation | Hotel allotments, rooming lists, release alerts | EUR 5,000 to 10,000 | 3 to 5% of penalties avoided |
| Suppliers | Directory, quotes, purchase orders, deposits | EUR 4,000 to 9,000 | Supplier chasing cut in half |
| Budget and margin | Forecast, committed, actual, variance per line | EUR 5,000 to 12,000 | Margin known before final invoice |
| Client portal | Attendee tracking, documents, quote approval | EUR 3,000 to 8,000 | Fewer client calls and emails |
| Integrations | Accounting (Xero), emailing, CRM | EUR 3,000 to 7,000 | Job close in 2 days instead of 6 |
A EUR 25,000 core covers registration, accommodation and budget. The EUR 55,000 version adds the client portal, accounting integrations and an attendee mobile app. Typical 4-month plan: scoping and mock-ups (3 weeks), core modules (8 weeks), pilot on a live event (3 weeks), adjustments and training (2 weeks).
Mini case study
Rachel, managing director of a MICE agency in Singapore, runs 60 events and 12,000 attendees a year. Her current platform charges EUR 3.50 per attendee, or EUR 42,000 a year. Her project managers spend about 10 hours per event reconciling budgets and supplier invoices, 600 hours a year, valued at EUR 45 loaded cost: EUR 27,000.
With a custom tool at EUR 45,000 and EUR 600 a month of maintenance (EUR 7,200 a year), the three-year cost reaches EUR 66,600, against EUR 126,000 in licences over the same period. If budget reconciliation drops to 4 hours per event, the agency recovers 360 hours a year, or EUR 16,200. The investment pays back in about 14 months, before counting avoided hotel penalties.
Need a professional website?
Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.
FAQ
How much does custom MICE management software cost in 2026?
Expect EUR 25,000 to 55,000 (about USD 27,000 to 60,000) depending on modules, then EUR 300 to 800 a month for maintenance and hosting. The registration, accommodation and budget core sits around EUR 25,000 to 30,000.
At what volume does custom become profitable?
As an order of magnitude, above 8,000 to 10,000 attendees a year with a platform billed at EUR 2 to 5 per head. Below that, a well-configured SaaS platform remains cheaper.
How long until we are operational?
Four months is realistic, with a pilot event in month three. Historical data (suppliers, partner hotels) is migrated during development.
Is attendee data compliant with Singapore's PDPA?
Yes if the tool includes consent logging, access controls and automatic purging, for example 24 months after the event. This scoping takes 2 to 3 days and is included in the budget.
Can we keep our current emailing tool?
Yes, an API integration with Mailchimp or similar usually costs EUR 1,500 to 3,000. Segments sync per event and per registration status.
Let's scope your project. Send us your event and attendee volumes, and we will price a scope between EUR 25,000 and 55,000 with a 4-month plan. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.
Mohamed Bah
Fondateur, Kolonell
Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.

