Digital Africa11 min read

EUDR compliance app for a cocoa cooperative: offline collection and cost

Mohamed Bah·Fondateur, Kolonell
October 31, 2026
Share:
EUDR compliance app for a cocoa cooperative: offline collection and cost

EUDR compliance app for a cocoa cooperative: offline collection and cost

Digital Africa

The verdict in three sentences

A cooperative of 2,800 farmers delivering 6,000 tonnes to exporters must now prove, lot by lot, that its cocoa does not come from land deforested after 31 December 2020, as the EU Deforestation Regulation (EUDR) requires. An offline collection app with plot polygons, weighing and farmer payments costs 15,000,000 to 35,000,000 FCFA in 2026. Against a sustainability premium of 50 to 100 FCFA per kilo, the project pays back in its first season.

What the EUDR actually requires from a cooperative

Exporters and chocolate makers selling in Europe must file a due diligence statement with the geolocation of origin plots. They push this requirement down to cooperatives. The manager of a cooperative in San-Pédro must therefore link every delivered bag to an identified farmer and a mapped plot, then pass that data on in a usable format.

RequirementTypical situation in 2026What the app provides
Plot geolocationIsolated GPS points, sometimes missingPolygon for plots over 4 ha, GPS point below
Deforestation-free checkNoneCross-check with forest cover maps, alert per plot
Bag, farmer, plot linkPaper weighing booksWeighing entered on mobile, lot code, time stamp
Farmer identityPartial listsFarmer record, grower card, photo
Data sent to exportersSpreadsheets by emailStructured GeoJSON and CSV export per lot
Farmer payments and premiumsCash, paper receiptsTraceable mobile money payment, premium per kilo

Cooperatives unable to supply this data risk having lots downgraded, which means losing the premium and European buyers.

2026 cost of the collection and traceability app

Budget depends on the number of plots to map and the level of integration with exporters. Estimates for 2,800 farmers and about 3,500 plots.

ModuleScopeEstimated budget (FCFA)
Offline mobile appFarmers, plots, weighing, sync4,000,000 to 9,000,000
Plot mappingGPS polygon capture, consistency checks2,500,000 to 6,000,000
Deforestation checkCross-check with satellite maps, report per plot2,000,000 to 5,000,000
Lot traceabilityFrom bag to truck, lot codes, warehouse stock2,000,000 to 5,000,000
Farmer paymentsOrange Money, MTN MoMo, Wave, premium per kilo2,000,000 to 4,500,000
Exporter exportsGeoJSON, CSV, API depending on buyer1,500,000 to 3,500,000
Management dashboardVolumes, premiums, mapping coverage1,000,000 to 2,000,000
Total2,800 farmers, 6,000 tonnes15,000,000 to 35,000,000

Add 20 to 40 rugged smartphones for section delegates, 2,000,000 to 4,000,000 FCFA, and about 1,500,000 FCFA a year for hosting. Field mapping takes 3 to 5 months with 10 to 15 surveyors.

Why offline is non-negotiable

Around San-Pédro, Soubré or Méagui, many farm settlements have no stable network. The app must store several weeks of entries on the phone, capture polygons without connection and sync back at the warehouse. A sync of 200 weighings is usually under 300 KB. For European exporters and chocolate makers, this offline-first design is what makes cooperative data complete enough to pass due diligence.

Mini case study

Need a professional website?

Kolonell builds websites that attract clients, optimized for the Sénégalese market. Free quote in 2 minutes.

Prefer a call back?

Leave your WhatsApp number and a Kolonell expert will get back to you within 1 business day. Free, no strings attached.

You are :

Séraphin manages a cooperative in San-Pédro with 2,800 farmers delivering 6,000 tonnes per season. He invests 25,000,000 FCFA in the app, plus 3,000,000 FCFA in smartphones and 6,000,000 FCFA in field mapping. With compliant data, his exporter keeps a sustainability premium of 60 FCFA per kilo, 360,000,000 FCFA per season, part of which goes to farmers. Without compliance, that premium and part of the European outlets would be lost. The total cost of 34 million FCFA is under 10% of one season's premium.

FAQ

How much does a cocoa traceability app cost in 2026?

For a cooperative of 2,800 farmers, expect 15,000,000 to 35,000,000 FCFA, excluding phones and field mapping. Hosting costs about 1,500,000 FCFA a year.

When does the EUDR apply to cooperatives?

The regulation targets operators placing cocoa on the EU market, with application postponed to the end of 2026 for large companies. Exporters already require cooperative data for the 2026-2027 season.

Is a polygon needed for every plot?

The regulation requires a polygon for plots over 4 hectares and accepts a GPS point below that. In practice many exporters ask for polygons everywhere.

Can farmers be paid by mobile money?

Yes, the app computes the amount and per-kilo premium and triggers payment. Transfer fees stay around 1% depending on the operator.

Does the app work with several exporters?

Exports are generated per lot and per buyer in the requested format. Adding a buyer with an API costs 500,000 to 1,500,000 FCFA.

Let's scope your project. Tell us your farmer count, plots and exporters, and we will scope the app, the FCFA budget and a timeline before the next season. Detailed quote within 48 h. WhatsApp +221 77 596 93 33.

Tags:#cocoa traceability#cooperative#San-Pédro#EUDR#plot geolocation#agriculture
Share:

Mohamed Bah

Fondateur, Kolonell

Passionate about digital and entrepreneurship in Africa, Mohamed has been helping Sénégalese businesses with their digital transformation since 2020. Founder of Kolonell, he believes every SME deserves a professional and accessible online présence.